ECO mode NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 1079 of 3171

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-99
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EC
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-101, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Page 1083 of 3171

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-103
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS01KEB
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KEC
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KED
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture°C(°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kW)
-10 (14) 4.7 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.8 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.6 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.3 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor P0118
0118Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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Page 1084 of 3171

EC-104
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Page 1089 of 3171

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-109
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KEL
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0642 or P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0642 or P0643. Refer toEC-222, "
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KEM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toE C - 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toE C - 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
91 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.3V
92 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0123
0123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1094 of 3171

EC-114
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01KEV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-116, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-116, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
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Page 1099 of 3171

DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-119
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KF3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y
Page 1103 of 3171

DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KF8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KF9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFA
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
5. Is DTC P0200 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
3. PerformEC-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
4. Is DTC 0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200
0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
lECM
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Page 1107 of 3171

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-127
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KFF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-129, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-129, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
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Page 1110 of 3171

EC-130
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors.
NOTE:
One is from malfunctioning cylinder and the other is from any cylinder other than the malfunctioning cylin-
der.
2. Swap the two fuel injectors to the other cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
6. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
7. Touch “ERASE”.
8. PerformEC-127, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
9. Is DTC displayed for the other cylinder?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors.
NOTE:
One is from malfunctioning cylinder and the other is from any cylinder other than the malfunctioning cylin-
der.
2. Swap the two fuel injectors to the other cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
6. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
7. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure,EC-127, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
8. Is DTC displayed for the other cylinder?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE FUEL INJECOR
1. Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
2. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KFI
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
Page 1123 of 3171

DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-143
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KFV
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0652 or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KFW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-145, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-145, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
91 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.3V
92 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) P0223
0223Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y