ESP NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Repair Manual
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Page 1044 of 3171
![NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Repair Manual EC-64
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
lTurbocharger boost (de NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Repair Manual EC-64
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
lTurbocharger boost (de](/img/5/57362/w960_57362-1043.png)
EC-64
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
lTurbocharger boost (determined by
the signal voltage from the turbo-
charger boost sensor) is displayed.
CYL COUNT [1/2/3/4]
lThe cylinder being injected is dis-
played.
1 ... Cylinder No.1 is injected.
2 ... Cylinder No.2 is injected.
3 ... Cylinder No.3 is injected.
4 ... Cylinder No.4 is injected.
SET SW
[ON/OFF]´
lIndicates [ON/OFF] condition from
SET/COAST switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]´
lIndicates [ON/OFF] condition from
RESUME/ACCEL switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]´
lIndicates [ON/OFF] condition from
CANCEL switch signal.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]´
lIndicates [ON/OFF] condition from
MAIN switch signal.
ASCD APPLY [YES/NO]
lDisplaying ASCD application status
stored in ECM.
VDC APPLY [YES/NO]
lDisplaying ESP application status
stored in ECM.
AC PRESS SEN [V]
lThe signal voltage from the refrigerant
pressure sensor is displayed.
Voltage [V]
Voltage, frequency, duty cycle or pulse
width measured by the probe.Only “#” is displayed if item is unable to
be measured.
Figures with “#”s are temporary ones.
They are the same figures as an actual
piece of data which was just previously
measured. [Hz] or [%] Frequency
[msec],[Hz]or[%]
DUTY-HI
DUTY-LOW
PLS WIDTH-HI
PLS WIDTH-LOWMONITOR ITEMECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALMAIN
SIG-
NALSCONDITION SPECIFICATION
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
POWER BAL-
ANCE
lEngine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
lA/C switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
lCut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-IIEngine runs rough or dies.
lHarness and connectors
lCompression
lFuel injector
COOLING FAN *
lIgnition switch: ON
lOperate the cooling fan at LOW,
HI speed and turn OFF using
CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves at LOW, HI
speed and stops.lHarness and connector
lCooling fan motor
lCooling fan relay
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lEngine coolant temperature sen-
sor
lFuel injector
Page 1045 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-65
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*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
–The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen in
real time.
In other words, DTC will be displayed if the malfunction is
detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONITOR”
in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording Data ...
xx%” as shown in the figure, and the data after the malfunction
detection is recorded. Then when the percentage reached
100%, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If “STOP” is
touched on the screen during “ Recording Data ... xx%”, “REAL-
TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the recording speed can be changed by “TRIG-
GER POINT” and “Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II OPERATION MANUAL.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
–DTC will not be displayed automatically on CONSULT-II screen
even though a malfunction is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though a
malfunction is detected.
Use these triggers as follows:
1. “AUTO TRIG”
–While trying to detect the DTC by performing the DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure, be sure to select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it
is detected.
–While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
When you are inspecting the circuit by gently shaking (or twisting) the suspicious connectors, components
and harness in the DTC Confirmation Procedure, the moment a malfunction is found the DTC will be dis-
played. Refer toGI-24, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident", “INCIDENT SIMU-
LATION TESTS”.
2. “MANU TRIG”
GLOW RLY
lIgnition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
lTurn the glow relay ON and OFF
using CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound.Glow relay makes the operating
sound.lHarness and connector
lGlow relay
EGR VOL CONT/
V
lIgnition switch: ON
lChange EGR volume control
valve opening step using CON-
SULT-II.EGR volume control valve makes
an operating sound.lHarness and connector
lEGR volume control valve
PRES REGULA-
TOR
lIgnition switch: ON
lChange fuel rail pressure using
CONSULT-IIFuel leaks.lFuel line
lFuel pressure relief valve
PUMP LEANT
CLEAR
lThis mode is used for performing Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "Fuel Pump Learning
Value Clearing". TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
PBIB0480E
SEF707X
Page 1047 of 3171

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-67
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P/N POSI SWlIgnition switch: ONShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)ON
Except above OFF
START SIGNAL
lIgnition switch: ON®START®ON OFF®ON®OFF
AIRCONDSIG
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
BRAKE SW
lIgnition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
BRAKE SW2
lIgnition switch: ON
lBrake pedal: Fully released (A/T)
lClutch pedal and brake pedal:
Fully released (M/T)OFF
lBrake pedal: Slightly depressed
(A/T)
lClutch pedal and/or brake pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T)ON
IGN SW
lIgnition switch: ON®OFF ON®OFF
WARM UP SW
lIgnition switch: ONHeat up switch: OFF OFF
Heat up switch: ON ON
MAS AIR/FL SE*
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Approximately 0.4V
Idle 1.3 - 1.7V
Engine is revving from idle to about
4,000 rpm.1.3 - 1.7V to Approximately 4.0V
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm)
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
PUMP CURRENT
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIdle 1,600 - 2,000 mA
2,000 rpm 1,500 - 1,900 mA
GLOW RLY Refer toEC-295, "
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM".
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature:
97°C (207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature:
Between 98°C(208°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature:
105°C(221°F) or moreHI
EGR VOL CON/V
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever:
P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadAfter 1 minute at idle More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,200
rpm0step
INT/A VOLUME
lEngine: After warming up, idle the engine 150 - 450 mg/ MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1070 of 3171

EC-90
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
5.REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer toEC-24, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KDT
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
With CONSULT-II
WARNING:
lConfirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
lPrepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3. Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PRES REGULATOR” in “ACTIVE TEST MODE” with
CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and keep engine speed 2,000 rpm.
7. Raisefuelpressureto180MPawithtouching“UP”or“Qu”on
the CONSULT-II screen.
8. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
lBe careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
lIf the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
Without CONSULT-II
WARNING:
lConfirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
lPrepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3. Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
5. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
lBe careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
lIf the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
PBIB1941E
PBIB0587E
PBIB1941E
Page 1072 of 3171

EC-92
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS01KDV
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KDW
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KDX
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Approximately 0.4V
Idle 1.3 - 1.7V
Engine is revving from idle to
about 4,000 rpm.1.3 - 1.7V to Approximately 4.0V
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
54 G Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.7V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.6 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine is revving from idle to about 4,000 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V to Approximately 4.3V
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm)
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensor shield circuit)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0.3V
73 BMass air flow sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
Page 1077 of 3171

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-97
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4. Select “MAS AIR/FL SE” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
lCrushed air ducts
lMalfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
lUneven dirt of air cleaner element
lImproper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
IfOK,gotonextstep.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Performstep2to4again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
lCrushed air ducts
lMalfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
lUneven dirt of air cleaner element
lImproper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
IfOK,gotonextstep.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KE3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition MAS AIR/FL SE (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.3 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0*
MBIB1240E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.6 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.3*
SEF865T
Page 1078 of 3171

EC-98
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS01KE4
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 55 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KE5
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KE6
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-101, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
PBIA9559J
Intake air
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
25 (77) 2.4 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 0.8 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lIntake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1109 of 3171

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-129
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFH
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer toEC-130, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTCTe r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P0201 4 1 No.1
P0202 5 1 No.2
P0203 5 1 No.3
P0204 4 1 No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1203E
DTCTe r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P0201 42, 43 2 No.1
P0202 21, 22 2 No.2
P0203 23, 24 2 No.3
P0204 40, 41 2 No.4
Continuity should exist.
Page 1112 of 3171

EC-132
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:21481
DescriptionEBS01KFK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P0217 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-79, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
Cooling Fan Control
*: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB1266E
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
12
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
Low (LOW) ON OFF
High (HI) OFF ON
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (-)
Low (LOW) 1 3
High (HI) 2 3
Page 1171 of 3171

DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-191
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
If DTC is detected, go toEC-193, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
6. Start engine.
7. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
8. If DTC is detected, go toEC-193, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Vehiclespeed Morethan5km/h(3MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehiclespeed Morethan5km/h(3MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned condition.