relay NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: NAVARA, Model: NISSAN NAVARA 2005Pages: 3171, PDF Size: 49.59 MB
Page 1214 of 3171

EC-234
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KJ6
MBWA1053E
Page 1215 of 3171

DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-235
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KJ7
1.CHECK ECM RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ECM RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 or IPDM E/R terminal 7 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and IPDM E/R terminal 3, ECM terminal 120 and
IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB1236E
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1216 of 3171

EC-236
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Page 1275 of 3171

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-295
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS01KLM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C(176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When engine coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C(176°F):
lIgnition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
lCranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
lSta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp*
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y
Page 1279 of 3171

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-299
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EC
5.CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 is not displayed.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnoses for DTC U1000, refer toEC-79, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE".
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK COMBINATON METER OPERATION
Does combination meter operate normally?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 4 .
No >> Check combination meter circuit. Refer toDI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS".
7.CHECK GLOW RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect glow relay (1).
3. Check voltage between glow relay terminals 1, 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
l60A fusible link
lHarness for open or short between glow relay and battery
>> Repair harness or connectors.
MBIB1220E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1413E
Page 1280 of 3171

EC-300
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
9.CHECK GLOW RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and glow relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E8, F2
lHarness for open or short between glow relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN GLOW RELAY AND GLOW PLUG FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect glow plug harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between glow relay terminal 5 and glow plug harness connector.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E7, F8
lHarness for open or short between glow relay and glow plug
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK GLOW RELAY
Refer toEC-301, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace glow relay.
14.CHECK GLOW PLUG
Refer toEC-301, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace glow plug.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1281 of 3171

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-301
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EC
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KLP
GLOW RELAY
Check continuity between glow relay terminals (3) and (5) under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
GLOW PLUG
1. Remove glow plug connecting plate.
2. Check glow plug resistance.
NOTE:
lDo not bump glow plug heating element. If it is bumped,
replace glow plug with a new one.
lIf glow plug is dropped from a height of 10 cm (3.94 in) or
higher, replace with a new one.
lIf glow plug installation hole is contaminated with car-
bon, remove it with a reamer or suitable tool.
lHand-tighten glow plug by turning it two or three times,
then tighten using a tool to specified torque.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KLQ
GLOW PLUG
Refer toEM-41, "GLOW PLUG".
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals (1) and (2)Ye s
No current supply No
PBIB0428E
Resistance: Approximately 0.8W[at 25°C(77°F)]
: 20.1 N-m (2.1 kg-m, 15 ft-lb)
MBIB1130E
Page 1283 of 3171

EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-303
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KLS
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KLT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR VOL CON/V
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadAfter 1 minute at idle More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,200
rpm0step
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
25
26
27
28Y
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GR
VEGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0.1 - 14V
(Voltage signals of each ECM ter-
minals differ according to the con-
trol position of EGR volume
control valve.)
105
11 3BR
BRECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds passed after turning
ignition switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1290 of 3171

EC-310
TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS01KM0
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6BRTurbocharger boost con-
trol solenoid valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 6.3V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.6V
105
11 3BR
BRECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
Page 1294 of 3171

EC-314
INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:16188
DescriptionEBS01KM5
Vibration when stopping the engine can be controlled by cutting
intake air right before the fuel is cut. The intake air control valve con-
trol solenoid valve (1) controls the ON-OFF load of the intake air
control valve actuator. As a result, the intake air control valve control
solenoid valve will be turned ON when the ignition switch is turned
OFF with the engine running and when the engine stalls. After the
engine has stopped, the intake air control valve control solenoid
valve will return to fully open.
l: Vehicle front
lElectronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve (2)
lOil filter (3)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KM6
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB1226E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
15 GRIntake air control valve
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 0.3V
105
11 3BR
BRECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)