battery NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after t NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after t](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-547.png)
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1143” is displayed as “CRNT”: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> “C1143” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the steering angle sensor harnes s connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Inspection End.
5.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. NOTE:
Start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Steering angle sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M64 4Ground 0 V
Steering angle sensor
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M64 4GroundBattery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSORBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430 NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSORBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-552.png)
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSORBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430883
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1145” or “C1146” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1145” or “C1146” is displayed as “PAST” : Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430884
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1145”
or “C1146” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "
Removal and Instal-
lation".
DTCDisplay Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
(Yaw rate sensor circuit) When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
C1146 SIDE G SEN CIRCUIT
(Side G sensor circuit) When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G signal.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430890
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or C NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430890
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or C](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-559.png)
BRC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430890
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1164” or “C1165” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1164” or “C1165” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430891
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1164 CV 1
(Cut valve 1) When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.
C1165 CV 2
(Cut valve 2) When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or C NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or C](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-561.png)
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1166” or “C1167” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1166” or “C1167” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430893
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1166 SV 1
(Suction valve 1) When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
C1167 SV 2
(Suction valve 2) When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430898
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430898
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-565.png)
BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430898
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1002” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to BRC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430899
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect th e battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1. Perform “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” of “ABS”.
2. Check the malfunction history between each control uni t connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
Check the result of
“PAST”?
DTC Display item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
(CAN system communica-
tion) When ABS actuator and electric un
it (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal for 2 seconds or less.
PAST DTC CRNT DTC
• CAN communication line
• Harness or connector • CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Steering angle sensor
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2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430902
1.CHECK ABS NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-121
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430902
1.CHECK ABS](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-568.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430902
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON NOTE:
Start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (50).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R.
5. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.
3.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. NOTE:
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E33 6Ground 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E33 6GroundBattery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnectorTerminal
E33 6E4520Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
E33 6Ground No
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E33 1GroundBattery voltage
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and groun NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and groun](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-569.png)
BRC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 40A fusible link (I).
3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal 1 and 40A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.
5.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON NOTE:
Start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALV E, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 30A fusible link (M).
3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal 25 and 30A fusible link (M).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.
7.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E33 1GroundBattery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E33 25GroundBattery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E33 25GroundBattery voltage
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-144
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000012430931
Removal and Installa NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual BRC-144
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000012430931
Removal and Installa](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-591.png)
BRC-144
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000012430931
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000012430932
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Before servicing, disconnect the ba ttery cable from negative terminal.
• Do not remove actuator by holding harness.
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, etc. , cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill-
ing.
1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Refer to PG-70, "
Removal and Installation (Battery)".
2. Disconnect vacuum hose from intake manifold. Refer to BR-33, "
Exploded View".
1. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) 2. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector 3. Bracket
4. Bushing 5. Insulating clip6. Bolt
A. To master cylinder secondary side B. To rear brake tube (RH) C. To front brake tube (LH)
D. To front brake tube (RH) E. To rear brake tube (LH)F. To master cylinder primary side
AWFIA1105ZZ
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CHG
PRECAUTIONSCHG-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000012431235
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Power Generation Voltage Variable Control SystemINFOID:0000000012431236
CAUTION:
For model with power generation voltage variable control system, the battery current sensor that is
installed to the battery cable at the negative te rminal measures the charging/discharging current of
the battery, and performs various controls. If the electrical component or the ground wire is connected
directly to the battery terminal, the current othe r than that being measured with the battery current
sensor is charging to or discharging from the battery. This cond ition causes the malfunction of the
control, and then the battery discharge may occur. Do not connect the electrical component or the
ground wire directly to the battery terminal.
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CHG-4
< PREPARATION >
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service ToolINFOID:0000000012431237
The actual shape of the tools may differ from those illustrated here.
Commercial Service ToolINFOID:0000000012431238
Tool number
(TechMate No.)
Tool nameDescription
—
(—) Model GR8-1200 NI
Multitasking battery and electrical di-
agnostic station Tests batteries, starting and charging sys-
tems and charges batteries.
Operating instructions, refer to diagnostic sta-
tion instruction manual.
—
(—) Model EXP-800 NI
Battery and electrical diagnostic ana-
lyzer Tests batteries and charging systems.
Operating instructions, refer to diagnostic an-
alyzer instruction manual.
AWIIA1239ZZ
JSMIA0806ZZ
Tool name
Description
Power tool Loosening nuts, screws and bolts
PIIB1407E
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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