check engine NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 504 of 1306

14 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM relay.
SEC950C
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 56, 61 and ECM relay terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 16.
NGcGO TO 15.
15 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M101, M5
+Harness connectors M47, F55 (RHD models)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
cRepair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16 CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 39, 43, 106, 112, 118 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 18.
NGcGO TO 17.
17 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and engine ground
cRepair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3469.
cINSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYYD25DDTi
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
(Cont'd)
EC-3479
Page 505 of 1306

Description
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage sig-
nal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature
increases.
Engine coolant tempera-
ture ÉC (ÉF)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kW)
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.3 0.68 - 1.0
90 (194) 1.0 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal 19
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may damage the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
+An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is entered
to ECM.+Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3483.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 5 seconds.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º
with ECM.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3483.
SEF594K
SEF012P
SEF817Y
DTC 0103 COOLANT TEMP SENYD25DDTi
EC-3480
Page 507 of 1306

Diagnostic Procedure
1 CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEC230D
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between ECTS terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF401Y
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 3.
NGcGO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E237, M279 (LHD models)
+Harness connectors E237, F36 (RHD models)
+Harness for open or short between engine control temperature sensor and ECM
cRepair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 5.
NGcGO TO 4.
DTC 0103 COOLANT TEMP SENYD25DDTi
EC-3482
Page 508 of 1306

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E237, M279 (LHD models)
+Harness connectors E237, F36 (RHD models)
+Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and ECM
cRepair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor from the engine.
2. Check resistance between ECTS terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 6.
NGcReplace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3469.
cINSPECTION END
DTC 0103 COOLANT TEMP SENYD25DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-3483
Page 509 of 1306

Description
The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains
a pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA (DC Voltage and
Pulse Signal)
26 W/L Vehicle speed sensorEngine is running.
Lift up the vehicle
In 1st gear position
Vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH)Approximately 4.6V
SEF257Z
Engine is running.
Lift up the vehicle
In 2nd gear position
Vehicle speed is 30 km/h (19 MPH)Approximately 2.2V
SEF258Z
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible Cause)
+The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed sensor
is sent to ECM even when vehicle is being driven.+Harness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Vehicle speed sensor
PBIB0281E
DTC 0104 VEHICLE SPEED SENYD25DDTi
EC-3484
Page 510 of 1306

Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle
speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Lift up the vehicle.
2) Start engine.
3) Read vehicle speed sensor signal in ªDATA MONITORº
mode with CONSULT-II.
The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should be able to
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3489.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Lift up the vehicle.
2) Start engine.
3) Rotate drive wheel by hand.
4) Check voltage between ECM terminal 26 and ground with
tester.
Voltage should vary between 0 - 4.8V.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3489.
SEF864Y
SEF811R
DTC 0104 VEHICLE SPEED SENYD25DDTi
EC-3485
Page 515 of 1306

ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 G/B Cooling fan relayEngine is running.
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Engine is running.
Cooling fan is operatingApproximately 0.1V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
+Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
+Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
+Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper
filling method.+Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
+Cooling fan
+Radiator hose
+Radiator
+Radiator cap
+Water pump
+Thermostat
+Fan belt
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATINGº, EC-3501.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the MA
section (ªChanging Engine Coolantº, ªENGINE MAINTENANCEº). Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure
to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA section (ªAnti-freeze Coolant Mixture
Ratioº, ªRECOMMENDED LUBRICANTS AND FLUIDSº).
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
EC-3490
Page 516 of 1306

Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling
fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Seri-
ous burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping
from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is
below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If cus-
tomer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when
touching ªONº or ªOFFº.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is
below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If cus-
tomer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
3) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
4) Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
5) Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
6) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3494.
AEC640
SEF111X
SEC636CA
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
EC-3491
Page 519 of 1306

3 CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates.
SEC636CA
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 13.
NGcGO TO 4.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-3494
Page 524 of 1306

16 CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
SLC343
Valve opening temperature:
82ÉC (180ÉF) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95ÉC (0.394 in/203ÉF)
4. Check if valve is closed at 5ÉC (9ÉF) below valve opening temperature. For details, refer to LC section, ªThermostatº.
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 17.
NGcReplace thermostat.
17 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
2. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OKcGO TO 18.
NGcReplace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATYD25DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-3499