NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
PICK-UP 2001
NISSAN
NISSAN
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NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
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Page 381 of 1306

SEF212Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0428CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF213Y
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3359.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 17 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (More than 40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3359.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3356
Page 382 of 1306
SEF964N
Overall Function Check=NEEC0429Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage between ECM terminal 22 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (V) (Known-good data)
ªNº position Approx. 0
Except the above position Approx. 5
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3359.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Overall Function Check
EC-3357
Page 383 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0430
GEC253A
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3358
Page 384 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC1059
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
AEC877A
3. Check harness continuity between terminal 2 and body ground.
SEF218V
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E204, E29
+Harness for open or short between PNP switch and body ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3359
Page 385 of 1306
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 22 and terminal 1.
SEF219V
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M5, E101
+Harness connectors E33, E205
+Harness for open or short between ECM and PNP switch
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT section.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace PNP switch.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3360
Page 386 of 1306
SEF928V
Component DescriptionNEEC0319IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTORNEEC0319S01The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to the power transistor.
The power transistor switches the ignition coil primary circuit on
and off. As the primary circuit is turned on and off, the proper high
voltage is induced in the coil secondary circuit.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an
assembly except distributor cap and rotor head.
NOTE:
The rotor screw which secures the distributor rotor head to the
distributor shaft must be tightened properly.
: 3.3 - 3.9 N´m (0.34 - 0.40 kg-m, 29.5 - 34.7 in-lb)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0320
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IGN TIMING+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle Approx. 15É BTDC
2,000 rpm More than 30É BTDC
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3361
Page 387 of 1306
ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NEEC0321Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 W/PU Ignition signal[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0 - 0.5V
SEF996V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.2 - 1.0V
SEF997V
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3362
Page 388 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0324
GEC240A
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3363
Page 389 of 1306
GEC241A
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3364
Page 390 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0325
1 INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Yes (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 3.
No©GO TO 4.
2 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that all circuits do not produce a momentary engine speed drop.
SEF981Z
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 7.
3 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminal 1 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
SEF984Z
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 7.
IGNITION SIGNALKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3365
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