NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PICK-UP, Model: NISSAN PICK-UP 2001Pages: 1306, PDF Size: 31.7 MB
Page 341 of 1306

5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
AEC873A
4. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
Refer to ªWiring Diagramº, EC-3216, for circuit.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3316
Page 342 of 1306

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0111The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0112Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0113Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3317
Page 343 of 1306

SEF299U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0114To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is suffi-
ciently high. The ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1144
1144+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
LEC056A
LEC057A
LEC058A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0115CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P1144º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,150 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (Less than 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3318
Page 344 of 1306

7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-3319.
AEC873A
Overall Function CheckNEEC0116Use this procedure to check the overall function of the front heated
oxygen sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 signal) and ECM ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3319.
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0117
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF332VC
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3319
Page 345 of 1306

2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF293W
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-3244.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3320
Page 346 of 1306

4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3321
Page 347 of 1306

5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
4. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in item selection.
5. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
6. Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
7. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3322
Page 348 of 1306

6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
AEC873A
4. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
Refer to ªWiring Diagramº, EC-3216, for circuit.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3323
Page 349 of 1306

SEF327R
Component DescriptionNEEC0144The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used
for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0145Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0146Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
56 L/W Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF304U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0147The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of the sen-
sor is sufficiently low during various driving conditions such as
fuel-cut.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1146
1146+The minimum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
DTC P1146 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3324
Page 350 of 1306

SEC314D
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0148
SEC315D
SEC316D
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+ªCOMPLETEDº will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all
tests ªCOND1º, ªCOND2º and ªCOND3º are completed.
+If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in ªProcedure for
COND1º.
WITH CONSULT-IINEEC0148S01Procedure for COND1NEEC0148S01011. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S2 (B1) P1146º of
ªHO2S2º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch ªSTARTº.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
2 in ªProcedure for COND3º.
If ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played at ªCOND1º on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOM-
PLETEDº. (It will take approximately 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105ÉC
Selector level Suitable position
NOTE:
+If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2 in ªProcedure for COND1º.
+If ªCOMPLETEDº already appears at ªCOND2º on CON-
SULT-II screen before ªProcedure for COND2º is
conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in ªProce-
dure for COND2º.
DTC P1146 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3325