sensor NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 711 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0277MODELS BEFORE VIN - P11U0548750
YEC784
IGNITION SWITCH
ON or START
Refer to EL-POWER.: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC FUSE
BLOCK
(J/B)
COMBINATION
METER
(SPEEDOMETER)
ECM
Refer to last page (Foldout page) VEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR BATTERY
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-269
Page 712 of 2267

MODELS AFTER VIN - P11U0548750
YEC073A
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-270
Page 713 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0278MODELS BEFORE VIN - P11U0548750
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 86 and meter terminal 9.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F104, M50
IHarness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Check Audio circuit and other linked circuit for short to ground or short to power. Refer to
EL section.
3 CHECK SPEEDOMETER FUNCTION
Make sure that speedometer functions properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M50, F104 and M52, F103
IHarness for open or short between combination meter and vehicle speed sensor
©Repair harness or connectors. Check vehicle speed sensor and its circuit. Refer to EL
section.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check combination meter internal circuit for short to ground or short to power. Refer to EL section.
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-271
Page 714 of 2267

MODELS WITH VSS AFTER VIN - P11U0548750
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 86 and meter terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F104, M50
IHarness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Check Audio circuit and other linked circuit for short to ground or short to power. Refer to
EL section.
3 CHECK SPEEDOMETER FUNCTION
Make sure that speedometer functions properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M50, F104, F73, E90 and M52, F103
IHarness for open or short between combination meter and vehicle speed sensor
©Repair harness or connectors. Check vehicle speed sensor and its circuit. Refer to EL
section.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check combination meter internal circuit for short to ground or short to power. Refer to EL section.
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-272
Page 715 of 2267

MODELS WITHOUT VSS AFTER VIN - P11U0548750
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 86 and meter terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F104, M50
IHarness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Check Audio circuit and other linked circuit for short to ground or short to power. Refer to
EL section.
3 CHECK SPEEDOMETER FUNCTION
Make sure that speedometer functions properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between combination meter and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
©Repair harness or connectors. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and its
circuit. Refer to EL section.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check combination meter internal circuit for short to ground or short to power. Refer to EL section.
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-273
Page 716 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0279SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0279S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Idle air con-
trolIACV-AAC valve Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
PNP switch Park/Neutral position
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Battery Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Cooling fan Cooling fan operation
Electrical load Electrical load signal
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects the actual engine speed
and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step
position of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with
the target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering, cool-
ing fan operation and electrical load).
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0279S02The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in sequence. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change the auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
SEF937W
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Description
EC-274
Page 719 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0285
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
NEF246A3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF352QAVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E90, F73
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and battery
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 6 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 7 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 15 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 16 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Throttle body
Throttle position sensor
harness connector
IACV-AAC valve
harness connector
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-277
Page 731 of 2267

System DescriptionNCEC0433COOLING FAN CONTROLNCEC0433S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has ON-OFF control.
The refrigerant pressure sensor uses an electrostatic volume pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pres-
sure to voltage. The transducer is installed in the liquid tank of the air conditioner system.
OPERATIONNCEC0433S02Engine coolant temperatures at which the cooling fan turns ªONº are indicated in the Table below.
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
Air conditioner switchHigh pressure of
refrigerant
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2, psi)Less than 20 (12) 20 - 80 (12 - 50) More than 80 (50)
ONMore than 1,760
(17.6, 17.95, 255)Always Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
Less than 1,760
(17.6, 17.95, 255)Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
OFFMore than 100ÉC
(212ÉF)More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0486Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIGIEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
COOLING FANIAfter warming up engine, idle
the engine.
IAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is less
than 99ÉC (210ÉF)OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
100ÉC (212ÉF) or moreON
SEF099X
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG16I18DE
System Description
EC-289
Page 735 of 2267

YEC790
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC REFRIGERANT
SENSOR
ECM
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-293
Page 739 of 2267

12 CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
SLC755ARadiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2,9-14psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Replace radiator cap.
13 CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
SLC343Valve opening temperature:
76.5ÉC (170ÉF) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/90ÉC (0.31 in/194ÉF)
3. Check if valve is closed at 5ÉC (9ÉF) below valve opening temperature.
For details, refer to LC section (ªThermostatº).
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace thermostat
14 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-124.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
15 CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATINGº, EC-QG-298.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-297