sensor NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 677 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0556
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF117X2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
YEC132AVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-235
Page 678 of 2267

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor and ECM relay
IHarness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor and ECM
IECM relay
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor and ECM harness connectors.
SEF117X2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 85 and crankshaft position sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-237.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-236
Page 679 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0557CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)NCEC0557S011. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connec-
tor.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
3 (+) - 1 (þ)
Except 0 or¥ 2 (+) - 1 (þ)
3 (+) - 2 (þ)
If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor.
SEF121X
SEF122X
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-237
Page 680 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0220The camshaft position sensor senses the protrusion provided with
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
crankshaft position sensor senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor system becomes inoperative,
the camshaft position sensor provides various controls of engine
parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0221Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
66*
75WCamshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed3-4V
SEF977W
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm3-4V
SEF978W
*: If so equipped
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0222
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340IThe cylinder No. signal is not entered to ECM for the first
few seconds during engine cranking.
.................................................................................................
IThe cylinder No. signal is not enter to ECM during engine
running.
.................................................................................................
IThe cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during
engine running.IHarness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
open or shorted.)
ICamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
IStarter motor (Refer to EL section.)
IStarting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
SEF058X
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-238
Page 681 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0223NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-241.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
PEF002P
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-239
Page 682 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0224
YEC071A
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-240
Page 683 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF060X2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF061XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-241
Page 684 of 2267

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM relay
IHarness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-243.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-242
Page 685 of 2267

Component Inspection=NCEC0226CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORNCEC0226S011. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness con-
nector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
3 (+) - 1 (þ)
Except 0 or¥ 2 (+) - 1 (þ)
3 (+) - 2 (þ)
If NG, replace camshaft position sensor.
SEF122X
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-243
Page 686 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0227SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0227S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR control EGR volume control valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains closed under the following conditions.
ILow engine coolant temperature
IEngine starting
IHigh-speed engine operation
IExtremely light load engine operation
IEngine idling
IExcessively high engine coolant temperature
IWide open throttle
IMass air flow sensor malfunction
ILow battery voltage
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0227S02EGR Volume Control ValveNCEC0227S0201The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
SEF551W
SEF552W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-244