NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT)
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003759092
The auto drive positioner system can be checked and diagnosed for component operation with CONSULT-III.
DIAGNOSTIC MODE
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000003759093
SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Refer to ADP-124, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
Diagnostic mode
[AUTO DRIVE POS.]Description
WORK SUPPORT Changes the setting of each function
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Performs self-diagnosis for the auto drive positioner system and displays the results
DATA MONITORDisplays input signals transmitted from various switches and sensors to driver seat con-
trol unit in real time
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read
ACTIVE TEST Drive each output device
ECU IDENTIFICATION Displays part numbers of driver seat control unit parts
Monitor Item UnitMain
SignalsSelection
From
MenuContents
SET SW “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the setting switch signal
MEMORY SW 1 “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the seat memory switch 1 sig-
nal
MEMORY SW 2 “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the seat memory switch 2 sig-
nal
SLIDE SW–FR “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the sliding switch (forward) sig-
nal
SLIDE SW–RR “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the sliding switch (backward)
signal
RECLN SW–FR “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the reclining switch (forward)
signal
RECLN SW–RR “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the reclining switch (backward)
signal
LIFT FR SW–UP “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the lifting switch front (up) sig-
nal
LIFT FR SW–DN “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the lifting switch front (down)
signal
LIFT RR SW–UP “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the lifting switch rear (up) sig-
nal
LIFT RR SW–DN “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the lifting switch rear (down)
signal
DETENT SW “ON/OFF”××The selector lever position “OFF (P position) / ON (other
than P position)” is judged from the detention switch signal
STARTER SW “ON/OFF”××Ignition key switch ON (START, ON) /OFF (ACC, OFF) sta-
tus judged from the ignition switch signal
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ADP-36
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT)
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
When driving vehicle never perform active test.
WORK SUPPORT
SLIDE PULSE — –×Value (32768) when battery connections are standard. If it
moves backward, the value increases. If it moves forward,
the value decreases
RECLN PULSE — –×Value (32768) when battery connections are standard. If it
moves backward, the value increases. If it moves forward,
the value decreases
LIFT FR PULSE — –×Value (32768) when battery connections are standard. If it
moves DOWN, the value increases. If it moves UP, the val-
ue decreases
LIFT RR PULSE — –×Value (32768) when battery connections are standard. If it
moves DOWN, the value increases. If it moves UP, the val-
ue decreases
VEHICLE SPEED —××Display the vehicle speed signal received from combination
meter by numerical value [km/h]
P RANG SW CAN “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the P range switch signal
R RANGE (CAN) “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the R range switch signal
DOOR SW–FL “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the door switch (front driver
side) signal
DOOR SW–FR “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the door switch (front passen-
ger side) signal
IGN ON SW “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the ignition switch signal
ACC ON SW “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the ACC switch signal
KEY ON SW “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the key on switch signal
KEYLESS ID —××Key ID status judged from the key ID signal
KYLS DR UNLK “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from the driver side door unlock ac-
tuator output switch signal
VHCL SPEED (ABS) “ON/OFF”××ON/OFF status judged from vehicle speed signal
HANDLE “RHD/LHD”××RHD/LHD status judged from handle position signal
TRANSMISSION“AT or CVT/
MT”××AT or CVT/MT status judged from transmission
STEERING STATUS“LOCK/UN-
LOCK”××LOCK/UNLOCK status judged from steering lock unit Monitor Item UnitMain
SignalsSelection
From
MenuContents
Test item Description
SEAT SLIDE Activates/deactivates the sliding motor
SEAT RECLINING Activates/deactivates the reclining motor
SEAT LIFTER FR Activates/deactivates the lifting motor (front)
SEAT LIFTER RR Activates/deactivates the lifting motor (rear)
MEMORY SW INDCTR Turns ON/OFF the memory indicator
Work item Content Item
SEAT SLIDE VOLUME SETThe amount of seat sliding for entry/exit assist can be selected
from 3 items.40 mm
80 mm
150 mm
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT)
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EXIT SEAT SLIDE SETTINGEntry/exit assist (seat) can be selected:
ON (operated) – OFF (not operated)ON
OFF Work item Content Item
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ADP-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003759094
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003759095
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to ADP-38, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003759096
Refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003759097
Refer to ADP-8, "SYSTEM INITIALIZATION : Description".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT Driver seat control unit cannot communicate to other
control units
Driver seat control unit cannot communicate for more
than the specified timeHarness or connectors
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003759098
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to LAN-22, "
CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003759099
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003759100
1.REPLACE DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace driver seat control unit.
>> Replace driver seat control unit.Refer to ADP-136, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
No.Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of driver seat control unitDriver seat control unit
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ADP-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2130 EEPROM
B2130 EEPROM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003759101
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to ADP-40, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003759102
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-40, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.REPLACE DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to ADP-136, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2130 EEPROM Driver seat control unit detected CPU malfunction Driver seat control unit
Page 47 of 5121
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
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B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003759103
The sliding motor is installed to the seat cushion frame.
The sliding motor is activated via the driver seat control unit.
Slides the seat forward/rearward by changing the rotation direction of sliding motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003759104
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to ADP-41, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003759105
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-41, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK SLIDING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sliding motor connector and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between sliding motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2112 SEAT SLIDEThe driver seat control unit detects the output of sliding
motor output terminal for 0.1 seconds or more even if
the sliding switch is not input Driver seat control unit
Slide motor harness is shorted
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Sliding motor
Connector Terminal
B4613
Ground 0
4
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ADP-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to ADP-136, "
Removal and Installation"
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminal
B4513
Ground 0
4
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B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
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B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003759106
The reclining motor is installed to the seatback frame.
The reclining motor is activated via the driver seat control unit.
Tilts the seatback forward/rearward by changing the rotation direction of reclining motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003759107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to ADP-43, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003759108
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-43, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK RECLINING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect reclining motor connector and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between reclining motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLININGThe driver seat control unit detects the output of reclin-
ing motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more even
if the reclining switch is not input Driver seat control unit
Reclining motor harness is shorted
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Reclining motor
Connector Terminal
B4545
Ground 0
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ADP-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to ADP-136, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Driver seat control unit
Connector Terminal
B4515
Ground 0
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