ECO mode NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 1747 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EC-286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EC-286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >>](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1746.png)
EC-286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
Refer to EC-286, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 1.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856771
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS control solenoid valve 1.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS volume control solenoid valve 1.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
VIAS control solenoid valve 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 2 F7 27 Existed
Condition
(VIAS S/V 1)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON Existed Not existed
OFF Not existed Existed
JMBIA0180ZZ
ConditionAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2Existed Not existed
No supply Not existed Existed
PBIB2532E
Page 1750 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
EC-289
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Is the inspection resul NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
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Is the inspection resul](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1749.png)
P1801 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
EC-289
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
Refer to EC-289, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 2.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856775
1.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS control solenoid valve 2.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “VIAS S/V-2” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS volume control solenoid valve 2.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
VIAS control solenoid valve 2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F75 2 F7 26 Existed
Condition
(VIAS S/V 2)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON Existed Not existed
OFF Not existed Existed
JMBIA0180ZZ
ConditionAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2Existed Not existed
No supply Not existed Existed
PBIB2532E
Page 1763 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856793
Electric throttle control actuator c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856793
Electric throttle control actuator c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1762.png)
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856793
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and sends the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions via the throttle
control motor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856794
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Selector lever position is D and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Selector lever position is P.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Selector lever position is D and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Selector lever position is P.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Selector lever position is D and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Selector lever position is N or P.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)ECM detects that the throttle valve is stuck
open.
Page 1802 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-341
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856848
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplif NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-341
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856848
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplif](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1801.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-341
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856848
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856849
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector ground with an oscilloscope.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856850
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Ground Voltage signal
Connector Terminal
F79
Ground 10
11
18
19
21
JMBIA0035GB
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 105 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1872 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF FUEL PRESSURE
EC-411
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ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000003856884
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSU NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF FUEL PRESSURE
EC-411
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ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000003856884
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSU](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1871.png)
FUEL PRESSURE
EC-411
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ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
FUEL PRESSURE
InspectionINFOID:0000000003856884
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because J32 models do not have fuel return system.
Be careful not to scratch or get the fuel hose connection area dirty when servicing, so that the quick
connector o-ring maintains seal ability.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
2. Remove fuel hose using Quick Connector Release.
Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
Keep fuel hose connections clean.
3. Install Fuel pressure adapter (B) and Fuel pressure gauge (A)
as shown in figure.
Do not distort or bend fuel rail tube when installing fuel pres-
sure gauge adapter.
When reconnecting fuel hose, check the original fuel hose for
damage and abnormality.
4. Turn ignition switch ON (reactivate fuel pump) and check for fuel
leakage.
5. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
6. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge kit.
During fuel pressure check, check for fuel leakage from fuel
connection every 3 minutes.
7. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
8. Check the following.
Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Fuel filter for clogging
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
9. If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part.
At idling
: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
JMBIA1392ZZ
Page 2057 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EXL-28
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
The BCM records the following condition at the moment a particular DTC is detected.
Vehicle Speed
Odo/Trip Meter
Vehicle Conditio NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EXL-28
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
The BCM records the following condition at the moment a particular DTC is detected.
Vehicle Speed
Odo/Trip Meter
Vehicle Conditio](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2056.png)
EXL-28
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
The BCM records the following condition at the moment a particular DTC is detected.
Vehicle Speed
Odo/Trip Meter
Vehicle Condition (BCM detected condition)
IGN Counter
IGN counter indicates the number of times that ignition switch is turned ON after DTC is detected.
The number is 0 when a malfunction is detected now.
The number increases like 1 → 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition
switch OFF → ON.
The number is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased if it is over 39.
HEADLAMP
HEADLAMP : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - HEAD LAMP)INFOID:0000000003773548
WORK SUPPORT
CONSULT screen terms Description
SLEEP>LOCKWhile turning BCM status from low power consumption mode to normal mode (Power supply
position is “LOCK”.)
SLEEP>OFFWhile turning BCM status from low power consumption mode to normal mode (Power supply
position is “OFF”.)
LOCK>ACC While turning power supply position from “LOCK” to “ACC”
ACC>ON While turning power supply position from “ACC” to “IGN”
RUN>ACCWhile turning power supply position from “RUN” to “ACC” (Vehicle is stopping and selector
lever is except P position.)
CRANK>RUNWhile turning power supply position from “CRANKING” to “RUN” (From cranking up the en-
gine to run it)
RUN>URGENT While turning power supply position from “RUN“ to “ACC” (Emergency stop operation)
ACC>OFF While turning power supply position from “ACC” to “OFF”
OFF>LOCK While turning power supply position from “OFF” to “LOCK”
OFF>ACC While turning power supply position from “OFF” to “ACC”
ON>CRANK While turning power supply position from “IGN” to “CRANKING”
OFF>SLEEPWhile turning BCM status from normal mode (Power supply position is “OFF”.) to low power
consumption mode
LOCK>SLEEPWhile turning BCM status from normal mode (Power supply position is “LOCK”.) to low pow-
er consumption mode
LOCK Power supply position is “LOCK” (Ignition switch OFF with steering is locked.)
OFF Power supply position is “OFF” (Ignition switch OFF with steering is unlocked.)
ACC Power supply position is “ACC” (Ignition switch ACC)
ON Power supply position is “IGN” (Ignition switch ON with engine stopped)
ENGINE RUN Power supply position is “RUN” (Ignition switch ON with engine running)
CRANKING Power supply position is “CRANKING” (At engine cranking)
Service item Setting item Setting
BATTERY SAVER SETOn* With the exterior lamp battery saver function
Off Without the exterior lamp battery saver function
Page 2061 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EXL-32
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003894259
AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Description
In auto active test mode, th NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EXL-32
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003894259
AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Description
In auto active test mode, th](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2060.png)
EXL-32
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003894259
AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Description
In auto active test mode, the IPDM E/R sends a drive signal to the following systems to check their operation.
Oil pressure warning lamp
Front wiper (LO, HI)
Parking lamps
License plate lamps
Tail lamps
Front fog lamps
Headlamps (LO, HI)
A/C compressor (magnet clutch)
Cooling fan
Operation Procedure
1. Close the hood and lift the wiper arms from the windshield. (Prevent windshield damage due to wiper
operation)
NOTE:
When auto active test is performed with hood opened, sprinkle water on windshield beforehand.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON, and within 20 seconds, press the driver door switch 10 times. Then turn the
ignition switch OFF.
CAUTION:
Close passenger door.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON within 10 seconds. After that the horn sounds once and the auto active test
starts.
5. The oil pressure warning lamp starts blinking when the auto active test starts.
6. After a series of the following operations is repeated 3 times, auto active test is completed.
NOTE:
When auto active test mode has to be cancelled halfway through test, turn ignition switch OFF.
CAUTION:
If auto active test mode cannot be actuated, check door switch system. Refer to DLK-57,
"ComponentFunctionCheck".
Do not start the engine.
Inspection in Auto Active Test Mode
When auto active test mode is actuated, the following 5 steps are repeated 3 times.
Operation
sequenceInspection location Operation
A Oil pressure warning lamp Blinks continuously during operation of auto active test
1 Front wiper LO for 5 seconds → HI for 5 seconds
2 Parking lamps
License plate lamps
Tail lamps
Front fog lamps10 seconds
3 Headlamps LO ⇔ HI 5 times
4A/C compressor (magnet clutch) ON ⇔ OFF 5 times
5 Cooling fan LO for 5 seconds → MID for 3 seconds → HI for 2 seconds
Page 2066 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)
EXL-37
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)
CONSULT-III Functions (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)INFOID: NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)
EXL-37
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)
CONSULT-III Functions (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)INFOID:](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2065.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)
EXL-37
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)
CONSULT-III Functions (HEADLAMP LEVELIZER)INFOID:0000000003805598
Function item
WORK SUPPORT
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
Diagnosis mode Description
ECU IDENTIFICATION Allows confirmation of auto levelizer control unit part number.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT Displays the diagnosis results judged by auto levelizer control unit.
WORK SUPPORT Performs settings on sensors.
DATA MONITOR Displays input data for headlamp auto aiming motor control unit in real time.
ACTIVE TEST Transmits a drive signal to the load to check their operation.
CONFIGURATION Writes the vehicle specification when replacing auto levelizer control unit.
Work item Setting details
SENSOR INITIALIZE Adjusts sensor lever signal output under unladen conditions.
Monitor item
[Unit]Display item
INT SEN VALUE
[%]Displays the sensor lever angle corresponding to the maximum value of sensor lever
angle that is recognized with auto levelizer control unit by ratio
ACT OUTPUT
[%]Displays the control value of aiming motor drive signal that is calculated by auto lev-
elizer control unit with the ratio corresponding to the ignition power supply
ACT MEASURED
[%]Displays the measured value of aiming motor drive signal that is output from auto lev-
elizer control unit with the ratio corresponding to ignition power supply
SPEED SIG
[km/h]Displays the vehicle speed judged from vehicle speed signal (8-pulse) that is input to
auto levelizer control unit
LIGHT SIGNAL
[V]Displays the status judged from tail lamp signal that is input to auto levelizer control
unit
INT SEN VOLT
[V]Displays the ignition power supply status that is input to auto levelizer control unit
EXT SEN VOLT
[V]NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
EXT SEN SIG
[V]NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
Test item Operation item Operation status
LAMP TESTMIN Moves the light axis to the highest position.
MID Moves the light axis to the initial position.
MAX Moves the light axis to the lowest position.
Page 2172 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
EXL-143
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ST/INHI RLYIgnition switch ON Off
At engine cranking INHI → ST
Th NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
EXL-143
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ST/INHI RLYIgnition switch ON Off
At engine cranking INHI → ST
Th](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2171.png)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
EXL-143
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ST/INHI RLYIgnition switch ON Off
At engine cranking INHI → ST
The status of starter relay or starter control relay cannot be recognized by
the battery voltage malfunction, etc. when the starter relay is ON and the
starter control relay is OFFUNKWN
DETENT SWIgnition switch ON Press the selector button with se-
lector lever in P position
Selector lever in any position oth-
er than POff
Release the selector button with selector lever in P position On
S/L RLY -REQNone of the conditions below are present Off
Open the driver door after the ignition switch is turned OFF (for a few
seconds)
Press the push-button ignition switch when the steering lock is activat-
edOn
S/L STATESteering lock is activated LOCK
Steering lock is deactivated UNLOCK
[DTC: B210A] is detected UNKWN
DTRL REQNOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored.Off
OIL P SWIgnition switch OFF, ACC or engine running Open
Ignition switch ON Close
HOOD SWClose the hood Off
Open the hood On
HL WASHER REQNot operating Off
Headlamp washer operating On
THFT HRN REQNot operating Off
Horn is activated with vehicle security (theft warning) system On
HORN CHIRPNot operating Off
Door locking with Intelligent Key (horn chirp mode)
Door locking with key fob (horn chirp mode)On
CRNRNG LMP REQNOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored.Off Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
Page 2183 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EXL-154
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/ NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF EXL-154
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2182.png)
EXL-154
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
If No CAN Communication Is Available With BCM
IGNITION RELAY MALFUNCTION DETECTION FUNCTION
IPDM E/R monitors the voltage at the contact circuit and excitation coil circuit of the ignition relay inside it.
IPDM E/R judges the ignition relay error if the voltage differs between the contact circuit and the excitation
coil circuit.
If the ignition relay cannot turn OFF due to contact seizure, it activates the tail lamp relay for 10 minutes to
alert the user to the ignition relay malfunction when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
FRONT WIPER CONTROL
IPDM E/R detects front wiper stop position by a front wiper auto stop signal.
When a front wiper auto stop signal is in the conditions listed below, IPDM E/R stops power supply to wiper
after repeating a front wiper 10 seconds activation and 20 seconds stop five times.
Control part Fail-safe operation
Cooling fan Turns ON the cooling fan relay-2 and the cooling fan relay-3 when ignition switch is
turned ON (Cooling fan operates at HI)
Turns OFF the cooling fan relay-1, the cooling fan relay-2 and the cooling fan relay-3
when the ignition switch is turned OFF (Cooling fan does not operate)
A/C compressor A/C relay OFF
Alternator Outputs the power generation command signal (PWM signal) 0%
Control part Fail-safe operation
Headlamp Turns ON the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
Turns OFF the headlamp low relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Headlamp high relay OFF
Parking lamps
License plate lamps
Illuminations
Tail lamps Turns ON the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned ON
Turns OFF the tail lamp relay when the ignition switch is turned OFF
Front wiper The status just before activation of fail-safe control is maintained until the ignition
switch is turned OFF while the front wiper is operating at LO or HI speed.
The wiper is operated at LO speed until the ignition switch is turned OFF if the fail-
safe control is activated while the front wiper is set in the INT mode and the front wiper
motor is operating.
Front fog lamps Front fog lamp relay OFF
Horn Horn OFF
Ignition relay The status just before activation of fail-safe is maintained.
Starter motor Starter control relay OFF
Steering lock unit Steering lock relay OFF
Headlamp washer relay Headlamp washer relay OFF
Voltage judgment
IPDM E/R judgment Operation
Ignition relay contact sideIgnition relay excitation coil
side
ON ON Ignition relay ON normal —
OFF OFF Ignition relay OFF normal —
ON OFF Ignition relay ON stuck Detects DTC “B2098: IGN RELAY ON”
Turns ON the tail lamp relay for 10 min-
utes
OFF ON Ignition relay OFF stuck Detects DTC “B2099: IGN RELAY OFF”