ECO mode NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual
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Page 1612 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1611.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-151
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-151, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856535
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F4 3 F8 58 Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1614 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ig](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1613.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-153
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F858
(MAF sen-
sor signal)56
(Sensor
ground)Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Page 1625 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1624.png)
EC-164
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-165, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does
“TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-165, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-165, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-165, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
Page 1628 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856568
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856568
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1627.png)
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856568
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856569
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0151Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage
Page 1631 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-170
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856571
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curre NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-170
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856571
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curre](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1630.png)
EC-170
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856571
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856572
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0152Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage
Page 1635 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-174
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-174
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1634.png)
EC-174
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”.
Is COMPLETED displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-175, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
- Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
- Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-124, "
Component Function Check".
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3. Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-124, "
Component Function Check".
4. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is OK displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-175, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short-term fuel trim” and “Long-term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Fuel injector
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Page 1640 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-179
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wa NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0137, P0157 HO2S2
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wa](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1639.png)
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-179
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-180, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-179, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-180, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856579
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTCECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
P0137
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P015734
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1643 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-182
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003856581
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-182
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003856581
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1642.png)
EC-182
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003856581
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1646 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-185
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduct NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-185
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduct](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1645.png)
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-185
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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EC
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-187, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CON NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-186, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
P0158Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit high volt-
ageA)An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
B)The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
Page 1651 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003856586
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO NISSAN TEANA 2008 Workshop Manual EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003856586
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1650.png)
EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003856586
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]