ECO mode NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 1654 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wa NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-193
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wa](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1653.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Open engine hood.
7. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
8. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
9. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-194, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-193, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-194, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856589
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTCECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
P0139
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 timesA change of voltage should be more
than 0.12 V for 1 second during this
procedure.
P015934
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1657 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON an NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON an](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1656.png)
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1687 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors t NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors t](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1686.png)
EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-
ator pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 1) Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 2)
Page 1693 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connec NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connec](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1692.png)
EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F121, E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-232, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856647
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valveECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F30 2 F7 25 Existed
Page 1695 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric un NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric un](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1694.png)
EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-235, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed signal is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Page 1706 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-245
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856710
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neu NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-245
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856710
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neu](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1705.png)
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-245
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856710
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal from the TCM (VQ35DE engine)
or park/neutral position (PNP) switch (VQ25DE engine) is sent to ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856711
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO-1 >> VQ35DE engine: Go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ35DE engine)".
NO-2 >> VQ25DE engine: Go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure (VQ25DE engine)".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
signal does not change during driving after the
engine is started. Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
TCM (VQ35DE engine)
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(VQ25DE engine)
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Page 1728 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1727.png)
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-267, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-268, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856746
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 1731 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856749
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856749
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1730.png)
EC-270
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856749
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856750
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856751
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564 ASCD steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM
Page 1734 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASC NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASC](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1733.png)
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE lamp illuminates.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driver.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Page 1735 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-274
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-274, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO NISSAN TEANA 2008 Repair Manual EC-274
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-274, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1734.png)
EC-274
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-274, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-274, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856755
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than 5
seconds so as not to come off from the
above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM
Condition Voltage +−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1611 0
(ASCD brake switch signal)E16 112 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0V
Fully released Battery voltage