ECO mode NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2014, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2014Pages: 4801, PDF Size: 51.2 MB
Page 4010 of 4801

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)SRC-17
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
D E
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULTINFOID:0000000009460726
DIAGNOSIS MODE
NOTE:
Diagnosis Mode can not be entered if a malfunction is not detected in User Mode.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. After AIR BAG warning lamp lights for 7 seconds, turn ignition switch OFF within 1 second.
3. Wait more than 3 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 two more times (3 times total).
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
SRS is now in Diagnosis Mode. Refer to SRC-23, "Flash Code Index"
.
SRS History CheckINFOID:0000000009460727
SRS HISTORY CHECK
1. Check repair history of the SRS. If no repairs have been made, perform SRC-15, "SRS Operation
Check". If repairs have been made, GO TO step 2.
2. Erase "SELF-DIAG [PAST]" after repair. Refer to SRC-17, "SRS Final Check"
.
SRS Final CheckINFOID:0000000009460728
DIAGNOSIS MODE
1. Connect CONSULT.
2. Confirm that zero point reset of OCS is complete.
3. If no DTCs are detected on “SELF- DIAG RESULTS [CURRENT]”, repair of SRS is completed. Go to step
4.
If any DTCs are detected on “SEL F-DIAG RESULTS [CURRENT]”, t he malfunction has not been repaired
completely or another malfunction is being detected. Perform SRS Operation Check again. Refer to
SRC-15, "SRS Operation Check"
.
4. Touch “ERASE”. NOTE:
Touching “ERASE” will clear the SRS memory of the malfunction (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]”). If “SELF-
DIAG [PAST]” is not erased, User Mode may s how the previous system malfunction even if the
malfunction has been repaired completely.
5. Check that no malfunction is detected in “SELF-DIAG [PAST]”.
6. Exit Diagnosis Mode and disconnect the CONSULT.
7. Perform SRS Operation Check. Refer to SRC-15, "SRS Operation Check"
.
CONSULT Function (AIR BAG)INFOID:0000000009460729
CAUTION:
After disconnecting the CONSULT vehicle interface (VI) from the data link connector, the ignition must
be cycled OFF → ON (for at least 5 seconds) → OFF. If this step is not performed, the BCM may not go
to ”sleep mode”, potentiall y causing a discharged battery and a no-start condition.
CONSULT can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
Diagnostic Test Mode Diagnostic Item Description
Self Diagnostic Result SEL F-DIAG RESULT [CURRENT]A current Self-diagnosis result (also indicated by the number of
warning lamp flashes in the Diagnosis mode) is displayed on the
CONSULT screen in real time. This refers to a malfunctioning part
requiring repairs.
Data Monitor DATA MONITOR Displays air bag diagnosis sensor unit input/output data in real time.
Ecu Identification ECU DISCRIMINATED NO. Air bag diagnosis sensor unit ECU discriminated number (identifica-
tion number) or part number is displayed. Air bag diagnosis sensor
unit has individual ECU discriminated number (identification num-
ber) or part number based on model and equipment.
Trouble Diagnostic Record TROUBLE DIAG RECORD [PAST] With TROUBLE DIAG RECORD, diagnosis results previously
erased by a reset operation can be displayed on the CONSULT
screen.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4011 of 4801

SRC-18
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
CONSULT Function (OCCUPANT DETECTION)
INFOID:0000000009460730
CAUTION:
After disconnecting the CONSULT vehicle interface (VI) from the data link connector, the ignition must
be cycled OFF → ON (for at least 5 seconds) → OFF. If this step is not performed, the BCM may not go
to ”sleep mode”, potentially causing a di scharged battery and a no-start condition.
CONSULT can display each diagnostic item usi ng the diagnostic test modes shown following.
Diagnostic Test Mode Diagnostic Item Description
Work Support ZERO POINT RESET FUNCTION Perform zero point reset. Refer to
SRC-42, "ZERO POINT RESET : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement".
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4016 of 4801

DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-23
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
D E
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
Flash Code IndexINFOID:0000000009460732
WARNING LAMP FLASH CODE CHART
How to read flash codes
1. Put the vehicle in Diagnosis Mode. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT".
2. All codes are proceded by a seven second "holding" flash.
3. Identify how many primary flashes are display ed as well as the length of each primary flash.
4. Refer to the tables and examples below to determine which SRS subsystem the code belongs to.
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [UNIT FAIL]
B00A0The OCS control unit is malfunctioning. Refer to
SRC-101, "Di-
agnosis Procedure".
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [NO DATA]
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [UNDEFINED]
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [RESET FAIL]
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [COMM FAIL] Communication between the OCS control
unit and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit is
interrupted.
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR [UNIT FAIL] The OCS sensor is malfunctioning.
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR [POWER FAIL] The OCS sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
CONTROL UNIT [UNIT FAIL] B14XX
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunction-
ing. Refer to
SRC-91, "Diag-
nosis Procedure".
PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT [FAIL]
B00D5Front passenger air bag OFF indicator is
malfunctioning. Refer to
SRC-94, "Diag-
nosis Procedure".
PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT [OPEN] Front passenger air bag OFF indicator cir-
cuit is open.
PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] Front passenger air bag OFF indicator is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] Front passenger air bag OFF indicator is
shorted to ground.
IGN VOLTAGE [LOW] B142AIgnition voltage to the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit is low. Refer to
SRC-104, "Di-
agnosis Procedure".
IGN VOLTAGE [HIGH] Ignition voltage to the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit is high.
CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE U1000 CAN system communication faiilure. Refer to
SRC-106, "Di-
agnosis Procedure".
CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE [CONTROL UNIT] U1010CAN system (control unit) faiilure. Refer to
SRC-107, "Di-
agnosis Procedure".
FRONTAL COLLISION DETECTION B1421 Frontal collision detected. Driver and/or
front passenger air bag modules are de-
ployed. Refer to
SR-5, "For
Frontal Collision".
SIDE COLLISION DETECTION B1422 Side collision detected. Curtain air bag mod-
ule and seat belt pre-tensioner are de-
ployed. Refer to
SR-7, "For Side
and Rollover Collision".
REAR COLLISION DETECTION B1425 Rear collision has been detected. Replace air bag diagno- sis unit. Refer to SR-26,
"Removal and Installa-
tion".
AIRBAG DISPOSAL COMPLETION B1426 Collision has been detected. Air bag diagno-
sis sensor unit has not yet been replaced
following repairs.
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4038 of 4801

B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009781056
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4042 of 4801

B0010, B0011 PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULESRC-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009781057
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4044 of 4801

B0020 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LHSRC-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
B0020 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460747
DTC B0020 FRONT LH SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
The front LH side air bag module is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor
unit will monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the front LH side air bag module.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460748
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [OPEN]
B0020Front LH side air bag module circuit is
open. Refer to
SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] Front LH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] Front LH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to ground.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [SHORT] Front LH side air bag module circuits
are shorted to each other.
Flashes
(Primary) Flash Length
(seconds) Flashes
(Secondary) Malfunctioning Component or Circuit Reference
3 1.5 1 Front LH side air bag module SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4047 of 4801

SRC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0028 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH
B0028 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460750
DTC B0028 FRONT RH SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
The front RH side air bag module is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor
unit will monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the front RH side air bag module.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460751
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [OPEN]
B0028Front RH side air bag module circuit is
open. Refer to
SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] Front RH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] Front RH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to ground.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [SHORT] Front RH side air bag module circuits
are shorted to each other.
Flashes
(Primary) Flash Length
(seconds) Flashes
(Secondary) Malfunctioning Component or Circuit Reference
3 1.5 2 Front RH side air bag module SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4050 of 4801

B0021 SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE LHSRC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SRC
N
O P
B0021 SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE LH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460753
DTC B0021 LH SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
The LH side curtain air bag module is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor
unit will monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the LH side curtain air bag module.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [OPEN]
B0021LH side curtain air bag module circuit
is open. Refer to
SRC-58, "Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] LH side curtain air bag module circuit
is shorted to a power supply circuit.
CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] LH side curtain air bag module circuit
is shorted to ground.
CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [SHORT] LH side curtain air bag module circuits
are shorted to each other.
Flashes
(Primary) Flash Length
(seconds) Flashes
(Secondary) Malfunctioning Component or Circuit Reference
3 1.5 3 LH side curtain air bag module SRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4053 of 4801

SRC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0029 SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE RH
B0029 SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE RH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460756
DTC B0029 RH SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
The RH side curtain air bag module is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor
unit will monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the RH side curtain air bag module.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460757
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-61, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-61, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [OPEN]
B0029RH side curtain air bag module circuit
is open. Refer to
SRC-61, "Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] RH side curtain air bag module circuit
is shorted to a power supply circuit.
CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] RH side curtain air bag module circuit
is shorted to ground.
CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [SHORT] RH side curtain air bag module cir-
cuits are shorted to each other.
Flashes
(Primary) Flash Length
(seconds) Flashes
(Secondary) Malfunctioning Component or Circuit Reference
3 1.5 4 RH side curtain air bag module SRC-61, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 4057 of 4801

SRC-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1430, B1432 SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER LH
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009460761
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be ins pected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be in spected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM