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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-209
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed wit NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-209
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed wit](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1208.png)
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-209
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-221, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
( ″ A ″ Camshaft position - tim-
ing over-advanced or system
performance bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-230
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded V NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-230
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded V](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1229.png)
EC-230
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-361, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
8.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-230, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462180
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposits
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3- 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-231
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-231
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1230.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-231
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-234
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-234
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1233.png)
EC-234
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-230, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462183
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposits
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
+ −
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4 F14
*1
F91*235 Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3- 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal oper NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal oper](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1234.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-235
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View"
.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.3 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.) 1.3 - 1.6 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 1.8 - 2.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.3 - 1.6 V to Approx. 2.5 V*
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-237
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-237
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1236.png)
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-237
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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK MAP SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, "Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)INFOID:0000000009462186
1.CHECK MAP SENSOR-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine is stopped.
• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sens or, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
+-
Continuity
MAP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F89 3 F90 58 Existed
+- Continuity
MAP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F89 2 F90 59 Existed
ECM
Connector + –
F90 Te r m i n a l
59 58
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-238
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-238
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1237.png)
EC-238
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR-2
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)
00
200 -24
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa) Voltage (V)
800 3.1 – 3.7
850 3.3 – 3.9
900 3.5 – 4.1
950 3.8 – 4.3
1000 4.0 – 4.6
1050 4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
Connector + –
F90 Te r m i n a l
59 58
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)] Voltage difference (V) -40 (-300) 1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400) 2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500) 2.6 – 3.2 -80 (-600) 3.2 – 3.8
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-251
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed w NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-251
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed w](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1250.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-251
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0 116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-
243, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-245, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is it above 5
°C (41°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2. Check 1st tip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicatio n increases to more than 10°C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test resu lt will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462205
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125 ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient coolant tempera-
ture for closed loop fuel control) • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has
passed after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient
for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-259
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO T NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-259
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO T](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1258.png)
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-259
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does
“TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CO NFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-3
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-259, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462214
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Shift the selector lever to the D position, then re lease the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462215
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-319
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NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1318.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle as per the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to tr affic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462256
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM