Screen NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 5055 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-109
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694413
When NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-109
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694413
When](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5054.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-109
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001694413
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001694414
This is not an OBD self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “INITIAL START” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM dose not receive the
voltage signal from the battery power supply.
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001694415
Harness or connector
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694416
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694418
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(Memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
Page 5071 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TCM
TM-125
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If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to release
lock NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TCM
TM-125
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If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to release
lock](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5070.png)
TCM
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If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, torque converter clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to release
lock-up.
Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve
If non-standard solenoid signal is sent to TCM, overrun clutch solenoid valve is turned OFF to engage overrun
clutch. This will result in more effective engine brake during deceleration.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001694444
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000001696263
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
*1: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*2: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MIL illuminates.
*3: The MIL illuminates when both the “Revolution sensor signal” and the “Vehicle speed sensor signal” meet the fail-safe condition at
the same time.Priority Detected items
1 CAN communication line
2 Except above
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-III or GST
*1
P0705 PNP SW/CIRCTM-44
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCTM-48
P0720
VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T*3TM-52
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGTM-56
P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTNTM-59
P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTNTM-62
P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTNTM-65
P0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTNTM-68
P0740 T/C CLUTCH SOL/VTM-73
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNTM-76
P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/VTM-81
P0750
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A*2TM-85
P0755
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B*2TM-89
P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/VTM-93
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITTM-43
— BATT/FLUID TEMP SENTM-99
— CONTROL UNIT (RAM)TM-108
— CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TM-108
— TURBINE SENSORTM-104
— VHCL SPEED SEN-MTRTM-97
Page 5072 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-126
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TCM
DTC Alphabetical Index
INFOID:0000000001696262
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-126
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TCM
DTC Alphabetical Index
INFOID:0000000001696262
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5071.png)
TM-126
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TCM
DTC Alphabetical Index
INFOID:0000000001696262
NOTE:
If DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC “CAN COMM CIRCUIT”. Refer to TM-43
.
*1: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*2: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MIL illuminates.
*3: The MIL illuminates when both the “Revolution sensor signal” and the “Vehicle speed sensor signal” meet the fail-safe condition at
the same time.Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC
Reference page
CONSULT-II or GST
*1
A/T 1ST GR FNCTN P0731TM-59
A/T 2ND GR FNCTN P0732TM-62
A/T 3RD GR FNCTN P0733TM-65
A/T 4TH GR FNCTN P0734TM-68
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744TM-76
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710TM-48
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN —TM-99
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000TM-43
CONTROL UNIT (RAM) —TM-108
CONTROL UNIT (ROM) —TM-108
ENGINE SPEED SIG P0725TM-56
LINE PRESSURE S/V P0745TM-81
OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V P1760TM-93
PNP SW/CIRC P0705TM-44
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A*2P0750TM-85
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B*2P0755TM-89
T/C CLUTCH SOL/V P0740TM-73
TURBINE SENSOR —TM-104
VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T*3P0720TM-52
VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR —TM-97
Page 5294 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-348
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)INFOID:0000000001714329
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic it NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-348
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)INFOID:0000000001714329
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic it](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5293.png)
TM-348
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)INFOID:0000000001714329
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test models shown following.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
After performing TM-38, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III", place check marks for results on the
XX-XX, "*****"
. Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
TCM diagnostic mode Description
WORK SUPPORTSupports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the TCM for setting the status
suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received from the TCM and received data is
displayed.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays TCM self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays TCM input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
FUNCTION TEST Conducted by CONSULT-III instead of a technician to determine whether each system is “OK” or “NG”.
ECU PART NUMBER TCM part number can be read.
Items (CONSULT-III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... Reference page
VHCL SPEED SEN-A/T TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.XX-XX, "*****"
VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.XX-XX, "*****"
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.XX-XX, "*****"
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.XX-XX, "*****"
OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.XX-XX, "*****"
T/C CLUTCH SOL/V TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.XX-XX, "*****"
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.XX-XX, "*****"
ENGINE SPEED SIG TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the ECM.XX-XX, "*****"
TURBINE SENSOR TCM does not receive proper voltage signal from sensor.XX-XX, "*****"
LINE PRESSURE S/V TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the sole-
noid valve.XX-XX, "*****"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT When malfunction is detected in CAN communication line.XX-XX, "*****"
A/T 1ST GR FNCTN A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear position even if electrical circuit is
good.XX-XX, "*****"
A/T 2ND GR FNCTN A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is
good.XX-XX, "*****"
A/T 3RD GR FNCTN A/T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear position even if electrical circuit is
good.XX-XX, "*****"
A/T 4TH GR FNCTN A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is
good.XX-XX, "*****"
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.XX-XX, "*****"
CONTROL UNIT (RAM) TCM memory (RAM) is malfunctioning.XX-XX, "*****"
CONTROL UNIT (ROM) TCM memory (ROM) is malfunctioning.XX-XX, "*****"
Page 5295 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
TM-349
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DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
INITIAL ST NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
TM-349
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DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
INITIAL ST](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5294.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
TM-349
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DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
INITIAL START This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting off a power sup-
ply to the TCM, this message appears on the screen). Refer to XX-XX,
"*****".XX-XX, "*****"
No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOSTIC FAILURE
INDICATED FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED) No failure has been detected. — Items (CONSULT-III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... Reference page
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
TCM INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE-A/T (km/h) X — Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SE-MTR (km/h) X —Vehicle speed display may not be accu-
rate under approx. 10 km/h (6 mph). It
may not indicate 0 km/h (0 mph) when
vehicle is stationary.
THRTL POS SEN (V) X —
FLUID TEMP SE (V) X —
BATTERY VOLT (V) X —
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X
TURBINE REV (rpm) X —
OVERDRIVE SW (ON/OFF) X —
PN POSI SW (ON/OFF) X —
R POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
D POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
2 POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
1 POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
ASCD-CRUISE (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communication.
ASCD-OD CUT (ON/OFF) X —
KICKDOWN SW (ON/OFF) X —
Not mounted but displayed.
POWERSHIFT SW (ON/OFF) X —
CLOSED THL/SW (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communication.
W/O THRL/P-SW (ON/OFF) X —
*SHIFT S/V A (ON/OFF) — —
Displays status of check signal (reinput
signal) for TCM control signal output. Re-
mains unchanged when solenoid valves
are open or shorted. *SHIFT S/V B (ON/OFF) — —
*OVRRUN/C S/V (ON/OFF) — —
HOLD SW (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed.
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X — Stop lamp switch
GEAR — XGear position recognized by the TCM up-
dated after gear-shifting
Page 5337 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5336.png)
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713065
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713066
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713067
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-391, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-350, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-391, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713069
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 5338 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is c NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is c](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5337.png)
TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is cut “OFF”, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-
diagnostics memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713071
Diagnostic trouble code “INITIAL START” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the
voltage signal from the battery power supply.
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting “OFF” a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713072
Harness or connector
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713073
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-392, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713075
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
NameConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
NameConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0V
19 0V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Page 5341 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TM-395
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THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TM-395
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THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5340.png)
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TM-395
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THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-395, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS” for “TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer
to XX-XX, "*****"
.
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-395, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713080
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN ” exists. 2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
Page 5344 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5343.png)
TM-398
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS” for “TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer
to XX-XX, "*****"
.
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713085
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B 1 Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
TM-401
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
TM-401
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
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TM
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6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5346.png)
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
TM-401
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
O
P
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to XX-XX,
"*****".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713090
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” exists. 1 → 1 → 4 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20 Ω
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