engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
TM-383
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TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713049
The turbine revolution sens NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
TM-383
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TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713049
The turbine revolution sens](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5328.png)
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
TM-383
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TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713049
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001713050
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713051
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-III or 10st judgement flicker without CONSULT-
III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713052
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713053
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to TM-383, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-350, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-383, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713055
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Page 5330 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
3. Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
OK or NG
O NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
3. Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
OK or NG
O](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5329.png)
TM-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
3. Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM
connector terminals.
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train
revolution sensor) harness connector terminals.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Turbine revolution
sensor (power train
revolution sensor)When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
Item Connector Terminal NameJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
TCM E32 38Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)360 Hz
SCIA4949E
Item Connector TerminalJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1 - 3Battery volt-
age
SCIA2770E
Page 5333 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
TM-387
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LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713056
The line pressure sol NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
TM-387
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LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713056
The line pressure sol](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5332.png)
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
TM-387
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LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713056
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001713057
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713058
Diagnostic trouble code “LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop while it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713059
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713060
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 second.
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-387, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P”→“N”→“D”→“N”→“P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-350, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If the check result is NG, go to TM-387, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713062
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
Page 5334 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-388
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector termina NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-388
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector termina](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5333.png)
TM-388
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large throttle opening (High line pres-
sure)0% ⇔ 94%
ItemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valveE31 1 - GroundWhen releasing accelera-
tor pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor)E31 2 - GroundWhen releasing accelera-
tor pedal after warming
up engine.4 - 14V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
SCIA3267E
Item Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Dropping resistor E49 1 - 2 12 Ω
SCIA4950E
Page 5337 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5336.png)
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713065
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713066
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713067
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-391, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-350, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-391, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713069
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 5338 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is c NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is c](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5337.png)
TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is cut “OFF”, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-
diagnostics memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713071
Diagnostic trouble code “INITIAL START” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the
voltage signal from the battery power supply.
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting “OFF” a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713072
Harness or connector
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713073
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-392, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713075
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
NameConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
NameConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0V
19 0V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Page 5340 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-394
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713076
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-394
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713076
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5339.png)
TM-394
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713076
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713077
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 1st gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2*, 2, 3 and 3 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4*, 3, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713078
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713079
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Page 5343 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-397
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A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713081
This malfunction will not be dete NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-397
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A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713081
This malfunction will not be dete](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5342.png)
A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-397
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A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713081
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713082
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4, 3*, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713083
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713084
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Page 5346 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713086
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713086
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5345.png)
TM-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713086
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713087
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 3rd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed: 1, 1, 4* and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713088
Shift solenoid valve A
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713089
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Page 5349 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-403
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713091
This malfunction will not be dete NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-403
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713091
This malfunction will not be dete](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5348.png)
A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-403
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TM
N
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A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713091
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713092
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713093
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713094
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%