Check engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1557 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1556.png)
EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1025
E16 108 Battery voltage 29
30
31
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1558 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-209
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NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-209
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NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1557.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-209
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NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal
and Installation".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to EM-35, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the trouble fixed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace three way catalyst assembly.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 1559 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-210
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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:000000000167097 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:000000000167097](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1558.png)
EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670971
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670972
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670973
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIA9215J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1560 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-211
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to gro NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-211
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to gro](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1559.png)
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-211
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the value opening?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-211, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670974
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valveECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F22 2 F10 9 Existed
Page 1562 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0500 VSS
EC-213
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P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670975
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0500 VSS
EC-213
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P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670975
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1561.png)
P0500 VSS
EC-213
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P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670975
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670976
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001.Refer to EC-128, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-129, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Page 1563 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-214
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0500 VSS
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-214, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO > NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-214
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0500 VSS
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-214, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1562.png)
EC-214
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0500 VSS
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-214, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-214, "
Component Function Check".
Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001670977
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670978
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" (with ABS) or BRC-105, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" (with
ESP/TCS/ABS).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-22, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
>> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 7.2 - 31.8 msec
Shift lever Except Neutral position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
Page 1564 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0605 ECM
EC-215
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P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670979
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for sig NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0605 ECM
EC-215
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P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670979
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for sig](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1563.png)
P0605 ECM
EC-215
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P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670979
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670980
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Page 1566 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1065 ECM
EC-217
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P1065 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161270
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fue NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1065 ECM
EC-217
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P1065 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161270
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fue](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1565.png)
P1065 ECM
EC-217
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P1065 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161270
ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Volume Learning
value memory, etc. even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161271
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for four times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-217, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161272
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065 Engine control moduleECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.ECM
Page 1568 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-219
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P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670983
Intake valve NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-219
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P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670983
Intake valve](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1567.png)
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-219
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P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670983
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670984
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670985
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1571 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670987
Electric throttle control ac NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-222
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P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670987
Electric throttle control ac](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1570.png)
EC-222
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P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670987
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670988
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D (A/T), 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set shift lever to D (A/T), 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set shift lever to P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D (A/T), 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670989
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.