Check engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1539 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a m NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a m](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1538.png)
EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Page 1540 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-191
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to ( NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-191
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1539.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-191
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2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670955
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Page 1541 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >>](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1540.png)
EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-314, "
Component Inspection".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319, "
Component Function
Check". Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1542 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
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7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is th NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
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7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is th](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1541.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
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7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal
and Installation".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-377, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-380, "
Idle Speed" and EC-380, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
13.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
14.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 1544 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670956
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder b NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670956
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder b](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1543.png)
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670956
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670957
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670958
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 2 F11 40 Existed
Page 1550 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-201
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670964
The camshaft position sensor NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-201
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670964
The camshaft position sensor](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1549.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-201
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670964
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670965
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P1129, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1129. Refer to
EC-265, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIA9875J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 1551 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1550.png)
EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670966
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5V
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed
Page 1554 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-205
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670968
DTC DETECTIO NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-205
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670968
DTC DETECTIO](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1553.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-205
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670968
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
Page 1555 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev e NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev e](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1554.png)
EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C (158°F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-206, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-207, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001670969
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Go to EC-152, "
DTC Logic".
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Without CONSULT-III
1. Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
2. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high&low) HO2S2 voltage is very less than that of
HO2S1 voltage under the following condition.
(+) (–)
Condition Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Keeping engine speed at 2,000
rpm constant under no loadThe voltage switch periodically more than
5 times within 10 seconds.
Page 1556 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-207
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> If the ratio is gr NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-207
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> If the ratio is gr](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1555.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-207
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> If the ratio is greater than above (0.75), it means three way catalyst does not operate properly. Go
to EC-207, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670970
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement"
For specification, refer to EC-380, "Idle Speed", EC-380, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
(+) (–)
Condition Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)
F1156
Keeping engine speed at
2,000 rpm constant under
no loadSwitching freqency ratio ( A/B) : Less than 0.75
A : Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching
frequency
B : Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching
frequency 50
(HO2S2 signal)59
SEC502D