NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-502
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P0134 HO2S1
P0134 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693259
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amou NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-502
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0134 HO2S1
P0134 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693259
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amou](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1850.png)
EC-502
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P0134 HO2S1
P0134 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693259
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693260
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly ap-
prox. 0.3V. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 1852 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0134 HO2S1
EC-503
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start en NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0134 HO2S1
EC-503
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start en](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1851.png)
P0134 HO2S1
EC-503
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Go to EC-503, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-503, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693261
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 15 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant under
no load. The voltage dose not remain in the range of
0.2 to 0.4.
Page 1853 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-504
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0134 HO2S1
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and HO2S1 harness connector.
4. Als NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-504
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0134 HO2S1
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and HO2S1 harness connector.
4. Als](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1852.png)
EC-504
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0134 HO2S1
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and HO2S1 harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector or HO2S1 harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-504, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693262
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1 F11 56 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
Page 1854 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0134 HO2S1
EC-505
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6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0134 HO2S1
EC-505
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6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH”](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1853.png)
P0134 HO2S1
EC-505
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6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)E11 56Engine speed held
at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no
load. The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to
1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
Page 1855 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-506
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0134 HO2S1
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-506
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0134 HO2S1
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1854.png)
EC-506
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P0134 HO2S1
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Page 1856 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-507
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693267
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalys NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-507
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693267
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalys](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1855.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-507
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693267
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693268
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen
sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-508, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF327R
PBIB1848E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Page 1857 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-508
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001693269
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-508
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P0138 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001693269
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15.](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1856.png)
EC-508
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P0138 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001693269
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-509, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 1 F11 59 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 4 F11 50 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 4 F11 50 Ground Not existed
Water should not exist.
Page 1858 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-509
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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-509
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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1857.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-509
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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001693270
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
PBIB0551E
Page 1859 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-510
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-510
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1858.png)
EC-510
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Keeping engine speed at idle
for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in D position (A/T), 4th
gear position (M/T)The voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
Page 1860 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-511
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693284
Electric throttle control act NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-511
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693284
Electric throttle control act](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1859.png)
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-511
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693284
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693285
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-551, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-511, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693286
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1) P0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.