TCM NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5336.png)
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713065
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713066
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713067
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-391, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-350, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III".
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-391, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713069
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 5338 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is c NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is c](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5337.png)
TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is cut “OFF”, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-
diagnostics memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713071
Diagnostic trouble code “INITIAL START” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the
voltage signal from the battery power supply.
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting “OFF” a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713072
Harness or connector
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713073
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-392, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713075
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
NameConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
NameConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0V
19 0V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Page 5339 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-393
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the followin NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-393
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the followin](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5338.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-393
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to XX.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-392, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground E32 25, 48 - Ground Yes
SCIA2671E
Page 5340 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-394
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713076
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-394
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713076
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5339.png)
TM-394
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713076
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713077
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 1st gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2*, 2, 3 and 3 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4*, 3, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713078
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713079
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Page 5343 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-397
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A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713081
This malfunction will not be dete NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-397
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A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713081
This malfunction will not be dete](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5342.png)
A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-397
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A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713081
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713082
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4, 3*, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713083
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713084
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Page 5346 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713086
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713086
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5345.png)
TM-400
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713086
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713087
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 3rd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed: 1, 1, 4* and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713088
Shift solenoid valve A
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713089
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
5. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
Gear position1234
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Page 5349 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-403
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A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713091
This malfunction will not be dete NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-403
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A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713091
This malfunction will not be dete](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5348.png)
A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-403
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A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713091
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713092
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 4th gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713093
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713094
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
Page 5354 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-408
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713096
This malfunction will not be detected while the NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-408
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713096
This malfunction will not be detected while the](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5353.png)
TM-408
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713096
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001713097
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713098
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot perform
lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713099
Line pressure solenoid valve
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713100
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
Page 5359 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
TM-413
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713102
T NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
TM-413
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713102
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
TM-413
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001713102
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001713103
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001713104
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713105
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for TRANSMISSION with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to TM-413, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713106
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for TRANSMISSION with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform TM-413, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-414
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE PO-
SITION NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual TM-414
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE PO-
SITION](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-5359.png)
TM-414
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE PO-
SITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001713107
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001713108
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713109
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-391.
NO (With CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OVERDRIVE SWWhen overdrive control switch is depressed. ON
When overdrive control switch is released. OFF
CLOSED THL/SWReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SWFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
26 YPNP switch “1” posi-
tion
andWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V
27 GPNP switch “2” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V
34 LGPNP switch “D” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V
35 SBPNP switch “R” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V
36 RPNP switch “N” or “P”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tions.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0V