fuel pump NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1541 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >>](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1540.png)
EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-314, "
Component Inspection".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319, "
Component Function
Check". Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1542 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is th NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is th](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1541.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal
and Installation".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-377, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-380, "
Idle Speed" and EC-380, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
13.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
14.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 1557 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1556.png)
EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1025
E16 108 Battery voltage 29
30
31
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1665 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671103
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery volta NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671103
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery volta](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1664.png)
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671103
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001671104
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >>EC-316, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671105
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
ALBIA0276ZZ
(+) (–)
Voltag e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 23 E16 108 Battery voltage
Page 1666 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide FUEL PUMP
EC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide FUEL PUMP
EC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1665.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-317
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E8, F8.
Harness for open or short to ground and short power.
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK 10A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 48) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
6.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 23 E46 47 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B40 1 GroundBattery voltage should exist 1
second after ignition switch is
turn ON.
IPDM E/RFuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E45 36 B40 1 Existed
Page 1667 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E7, M69, M12, B1.
Harness for open or short bet NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E7, M69, M12, B1.
Harness for open or short bet](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1666.png)
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
FUEL PUMP
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E7, M69, M12, B1.
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground.
2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)INFOID:0000000001671106
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B40 3 Ground Existed
Terminals Resistance
1 and 3 0.2 - 5.0Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
Page 1671 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000001671110
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000001671110
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1670.png)
EC-322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000001671110
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm 0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Component Inspection (Condenser)INFOID:0000000001671111
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
Terminals Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 and 3
Except 0 Ω
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Page 1679 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-330
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ECM
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-330
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ECM
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1678.png)
EC-330
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ECM
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON ON
COOLING FAN Engine: After warning up, idle the
engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 98°C
(208°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
HO2S1 HTR (B1) Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
HO2S2 HTR (B1) Engine speed: Below 3,900 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no loadON
VEHICLE SPEED Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer in-
dication.Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication
IDL A/V LEARN Engine: runningIdle air volume learning has not been per-
formed yet.YET
Idle air volume learning has already been
performed successfully.CMPLT
TRVL AFTER MIL Ignition switch: ONVehicle has traveled after MI has turned
ON.0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 miles)
O2 SEN HTR DTY Engine coolant temperature when engine started: More than 80°C (176F)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApprox. 30%
AC PRESS SEN Engine: Idle
Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON (Compressor operates)1.0 - 4.0V
VHCL SPEED SE Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer in-
dication.Almost the same speed as
the speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD Engine: Running ASCD: OperatingThe preset vehicle speed is
displayed
MAIN SW Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leasedOFF
SET SW Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T)
Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re-
leased (M/T)ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T)
Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slight-
ly depressed (M/T)OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
Page 1682 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide ECM
EC-333
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O15 Ground G/L Throttle control motor relay Output[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide ECM
EC-333
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O15 Ground G/L Throttle control motor relay Output[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch:](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1681.png)
ECM
EC-333
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O15 Ground G/L Throttle control motor relay Output[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
17
18
21
22GroundL/Y
BR/Y
R/G
SBIgnition signal No. 1
Ignition signal No. 2
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 3Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle0 - 0.3V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm0.2 - 0.5V
23 Ground B/O Fuel pump relay Output[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning
ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than a few seconds af-
ter turning ignition switch
ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
25
29
30
31GroundR/O
Y
O
LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 1Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 Ground Y/LECM relay
(Self shut-off)Output[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds af-
ter turning ignition switch
OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) Terminal No.
Wire
colorDescription
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
Output
PBIA9265J
PBIA9266J
PBIB0529E
PBIA4943J
Page 1715 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-366
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001161412
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTRO NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-366
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001161412
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTRO](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1714.png)
EC-366
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001161412
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-316
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4EC-377
Fuel injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-313
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-379
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
334444444 41EC-325
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-26
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-222
,
EC-224
,
EC-231
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1EC-26
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-319
Main power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23EC-124
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
122
222 2EC-134
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333EC-142
Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuitEC-148
,
EC-152
,
EC-158
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-145
,
EC-187
,
EC-261
,
EC-263
,
EC-294
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1EC-265
,
EC-286
,
EC-290
,
EC-294
Knock sensor circuit 2 3EC-195
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2EC-197