engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
EC-817
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P0133 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161789
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
det NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
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P0133 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161789
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
det](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2165.png)
P0133 HO2S1
EC-817
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P0133 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161789
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161790
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
SEF463R
SEF288D
PBIB2991E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit slow response The response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
Page 2167 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-818
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P0133 HO2S1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-818
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P0133 HO2S1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2166.png)
EC-818
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P0133 HO2S1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Go to EC-819, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set volmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-819, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 15 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant un-
der no load. The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and
0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 sec-
onds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6
- 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
Page 2168 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
EC-819
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161791
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground con NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
EC-819
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161791
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground con](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2167.png)
P0133 HO2S1
EC-819
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161791
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to EM-159, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-696, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-844, "DTC Logic" or EC-848,
"DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEC502D
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1 F11 56 Existed
Page 2170 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
EC-821
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% i NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% i](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2169.png)
P0133 HO2S1
EC-821
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 shignal)F11 56Engine speed
held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no
load. The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to
1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
Page 2173 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-824
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P0134 HO2S1
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-824
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P0134 HO2S1
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2172.png)
EC-824
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P0134 HO2S1
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Go to EC-824, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-824, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161795
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 15 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant under
no load. The voltage dose not remain in the range of
0.2 to 0.4.
Page 2174 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0134 HO2S1
EC-825
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and HO2S1 harness conn NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0134 HO2S1
EC-825
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and HO2S1 harness conn](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2173.png)
P0134 HO2S1
EC-825
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector and HO2S1 harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector or HO2S1 harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-825, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161796
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1 F11 56 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
Page 2175 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-826
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0134 HO2S1
6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 1 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-826
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0134 HO2S1
6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 1](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2174.png)
EC-826
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P0134 HO2S1
6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)E11 56Engine speed held
at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no
load. The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to
1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
Page 2177 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-828
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P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161797
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 he NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-828
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P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161797
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 he](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2176.png)
EC-828
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P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161797
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-828, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161799
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S1 sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0135Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Page 2180 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-831
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161801
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161801
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2179.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-831
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161801
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161802
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen
sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-832, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF327R
PBIB1848E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Page 2182 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of m NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-833
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of m](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2181.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-833
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161804
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
PBIB0551E