Check engine NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716736
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716736
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4884.png)
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716736
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit the signal to EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-11, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697725
1.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR“ mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the value of “TORQUE SENSOR”. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Refer-
ence Value".
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and ground. Refer to
STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector and torque sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and torque sensor harness connec-
tor M63 (B) terminals 1, 2, 3, 4.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1604 TORQUE SENSORMalfunction of the torque sensor in steering column
assembly is detected. Harness or connector
Torque sensor
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
TORQUE SENSOR
Terminal Continuity
4 – 3
Ye s 5 – 2
6 – 1
7 – 4
SGIA1629E
Page 4887 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1606 EPS MOTOR
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716739
EPS motor provides the assist torque by control signal from EPS NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1606 EPS MOTOR
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716739
EPS motor provides the assist torque by control signal from EPS](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4886.png)
C1606 EPS MOTOR
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716739
EPS motor provides the assist torque by control signal from EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716740
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-13, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697726
1.CHECK EPS MOTOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/
Output Signal Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EPS control unit harness connector
terminals.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to ST-9, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1606 EPS MOTORWhen the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected. Harness or connector
EPS motor
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
EPS MOTOR
Connector Terminal Resistance
M60 19 – 20 Approx. 0.1 Ω or less
AWGIA0030ZZ
Page 4889 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1607 EEPROM
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C1607 EEPROM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716742
EPS control unit incorporates a memory function.
DTC LogicINFOID:00000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1607 EEPROM
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C1607 EEPROM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716742
EPS control unit incorporates a memory function.
DTC LogicINFOID:00000](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4888.png)
C1607 EEPROM
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C1607 EEPROM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716742
EPS control unit incorporates a memory function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716743
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-15, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697727
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“EEPROM [C1607]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001730966
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1607 EEPROMWhen the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit. Harness or connector
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
EEPROM
Page 4890 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual STC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716745
EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual STC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716745
EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4889.png)
STC-16
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C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716745
EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor sig-
nal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. Then it generates an optimum assist torque to the EPS
motor according to the driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716746
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-16, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697728
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT [C1608]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001730967
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1608 CONTROL UNITWhen the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit. Harness or connector
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROL UNIT
Page 4893 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1610 CAN ENG RPM
STC-19
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C1610 CAN ENG RPM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716753
EPS control unit receives engine RPM input from the ECM thro NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1610 CAN ENG RPM
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C1610 CAN ENG RPM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716753
EPS control unit receives engine RPM input from the ECM thro](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4892.png)
C1610 CAN ENG RPM
STC-19
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C1610 CAN ENG RPM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716753
EPS control unit receives engine RPM input from the ECM through the CAN communication lines.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-19, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697730
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-OBD), EC-
462, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III Function" (MR18DE),
EC-1104, "
Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-
OBD), EC-462, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III
Function" (MR18DE), EC-1104, "Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001730969
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1610 CAN ENG RPMWhen the malfunction is detected in engine status
signal received with CAN communication. Harness or connector
CAN communication line
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CAN ENG RPM
Page 4895 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
STC-21
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716748
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communic NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716748
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communic](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4894.png)
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
STC-21
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001716748
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001716749
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697731
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen and go to LAN-30, "CAN System Specification Chart".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP)INFOID:0000000001730970
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen EPS control unit is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
CAN communication line
EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Page 4903 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
STC-29
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom ChartINFOID:0000000001716771
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom ChartINFOID:0000000001716771
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4902.png)
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
STC-29
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom ChartINFOID:0000000001716771
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ig-
nition switch to “ON”.
(EPS warning lamp check)Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
STC-30
Combination meter
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for sev-
eral seconds after starting the engineEngine runningCAN communication line
STC-31
Power supply and ground for
EPS control unit
Torque sensor
EPS motor
Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
Combination meter
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light,
while driving While driving
Steering wheel turningCAN communication line
STC-33
Vehicle speed signal
Engine status signal
EPS motor
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and
return between right and left, while driving While driving
Steering wheel turningWheel alignment
STC-34
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Unbalance steering wheel turning force,
while driving (Torque variation) While driving
Steering wheel turningSteering column intermediate
shaft installation condition
STC-35
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction)
Page 4905 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
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EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697734
SYMPTOM:
EPS warnin NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
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EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697734
SYMPTOM:
EPS warnin](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4904.png)
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
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EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697734
SYMPTOM:
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
60 A fusible link (letter m , located in the fuse and fusible link box).
10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Connector Terminal Voltage
(A) M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
AWGIA0031ZZ
Connector Terminal Voltage
(A) M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
AWGIA0028ZZ
Page 4907 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
STC-33
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STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
STC-33
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STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4906.png)
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
STC-33
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STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697735
SYMPTOM:
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)" (with ABS) or BRC-105, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" (with ESP).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to MWI-22, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-OBD), EC-
462, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III Function" (MR18DE),
EC-1104, "
Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EPS MOTOR SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis for EPS motor. Refer to STC-13, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
ST-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service".
Page 4908 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual STC-34
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN
RIGHT AND LEFT
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
Diagnosis Procedu NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual STC-34
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN
RIGHT AND LEFT
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
Diagnosis Procedu](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-4907.png)
STC-34
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN
RIGHT AND LEFT
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001697736
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Confirm EPS warning lamp during engine running.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to STC-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-6, "
Wheel Alignment Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-6, "
Wheel Alignment Inspection".
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
ST-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service".