NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 1551 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1201
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N4M
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPP NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1201
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N4M
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPP](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1550.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1201
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N4M
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models
M/T models with ESP
>> Go to LAN-5, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)" or LAN-12, "CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MOD-
ELS)" .
PBIB0538E
PBIB0539E
Page 1552 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1202
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00N4N
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1202
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00N4N
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1551.png)
EC-1202
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00N4N
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N4O
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N4P
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: N
●No-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1553 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1203
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N4Q
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1203
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N4Q
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1552.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1203
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N4Q
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N4R
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1206, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1206, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Intake air leaks
●Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
Page 1554 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1204
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at l NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1204
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at l](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1553.png)
EC-1204
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1206, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1206, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1206, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
8. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1206, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1555 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1205
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00N4S
TBWA0055E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1205
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00N4S
TBWA0055E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1554.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1205
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00N4S
TBWA0055E
Page 1556 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1206
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00N4T
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1206
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00N4T
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1555.png)
EC-1206
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00N4T
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●Air duct
●Vacuum hoses
●Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Page 1557 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1207
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1207
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flo](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1556.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1207
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
●Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 72.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-1208, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1192, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1558 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1208
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00N4U
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal o NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1208
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00N4U
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal o](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1557.png)
EC-1208
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00N4U
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
●Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00N4V
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 1559 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1209
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00N4W
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1209
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00N4W
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1558.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1209
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00N4W
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 93
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N4X
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1560 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1210
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00N4Y
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1210
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00N4Y
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1559.png)
EC-1210
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00N4Y
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1212, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1212, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y