code NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 910 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-42
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2. Check using the active test function of the CONSULT-II.
Using active test mode of CONSULT-II, supply current to the 4WD solenoid valve and check that the mon-
ito NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual BRC-42
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2. Check using the active test function of the CONSULT-II.
Using active test mode of CONSULT-II, supply current to the 4WD solenoid valve and check that the mon-
ito](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-909.png)
BRC-42
[4WD/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2. Check using the active test function of the CONSULT-II.
Using active test mode of CONSULT-II, supply current to the 4WD solenoid valve and check that the mon-
itor current becomes close to this supply current.
lThe 4WDcontrol unit is normal when the difference between 4WD solenoid valve current and the monitor
current is within±10%.
It is necessary to inspect the electronically controlled coupling assembly.
TIGHT-CONER BRAKING SYMPTOM OCCURS WHEN THE VEHICLE IS STARTED IN AUTO
WARNING LAMP REMAIN OFF).
1.THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AND HARNESS INSPECTION
Check accelerator pedal stroke.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Malfunctioning throttle position sensor harness
4WD ACTUATOR RELAY (4WD SOLENOID ACTUATOR RELAY) TURNS ON/OFF FREQUENTLY
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT IS 4WD ACTUATOR RELAY (4WD SOLENOID ACTUATOR RELAY) ON
ERROR AND OFF ERROR.
Is self-diagnosis result [ON error and OFF error]?
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.4WD ACTUATOR RELAY (4WD SOLENOID ACTUATOR RELAY) AND HARNESS INSPECTION
Is self-diagnosis result [ON error and OFF error]?
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Malfunctioning 4WD actuator relay (4WD solenoid actuator relay) harness
ABS warning lamp does not illuminate. (ABS warning lamp does not come on
when the ignition switch is turned ON.)
EFS001BP
lReplace the combination meter control unit.
ABS warning lamp illuminates with ignition ON, but does not illuminates after a
few seconds. (ABS warning lamp has illuminated.)
EFS001BQ
1.4WD/ABS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONNECTION INSPECTION
lRemove glove box on the passenger side and check 4WD/ABS control module connector for proper con-
nection.
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> Proceed to 2. (4WD/ABS control unit connector is properly connected.)
NO >>
lConnect the 4WD/ABS control unit connector and perform inspection again.
2.USING CONSULT, PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS.
lConnect the CONSULT and perform self-diagnosis.
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> GO TO 3. (No self-diagnosis malfunction indicated.)
NO >> Perform inspection according to the trouble codes displayed on the CONSULT. Refer to the “DTC
chart”. Example) Monitor value becomes Approx. 1 A for 4WD solenoid current 1 A setting.
Page 911 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-43
[4WD/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
3.CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND ABS WARNING LAMP.
lDisconnect 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
lCheck continuity between ign NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-43
[4WD/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
3.CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND ABS WARNING LAMP.
lDisconnect 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
lCheck continuity between ign](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-910.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-43
[4WD/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
3.CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND ABS WARNING LAMP.
lDisconnect 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
lCheck continuity between ignition switch and 4WD/ABS control module terminal No. 4. (Open circuit
check)
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> Continuity exists. Connect 4WD/ABS control module connector, check again.
NO >> Continuity does not exist. Check ABS warning lamp path.
4.CHECK FUSE.
lCheck if Fuse No.8 is working normally.
Is the check result OK?
YES >> Repair or replace the harness in between 4WD/ABS control unit and IGN.
NO >> Replace the fuse and replace again.
lIf the figure of the monitor is with in±10% of the set value of E-TS solenoid electric current, 4WD/ABS C/
U is operating normally.Check for electric control coupling ASSY is required.
4WD warning lamp does not illuminate with ignition ON.EFS001BR
1.INSPECTION OF BLOWN 4WD WARNING LAMP BULB
lRemove glove box on the passenger side and disconnect the 4WD/ABS control unit connector.
lConfirm continuity between 4WD/ABS control unit connector terminals No. 3 (IGN) and No. 4 (ABS warn-
ing lamp).
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> GO TO 3. (Continuity exists.)
NO >>
lCheck 4WD warning lamp harness.
lRemove meter control module assembly and check for blown 4WD warning lamp bulb.
2.4WD ACTUATOR RELAY HARNESS INSPECTION
lOpen the hood and check that the 4WD relay is properly installed in the relay box.
lConfirm continuity between 4WD/ABS control unit connector terminals No. 7 (4WD warning lamp) and No.
104 (ground).
lConfirm continuity between 4WD/ABS control unit connector terminals No. 3 (IGN) and No. 18 (4WD
actuator relay).
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> Continuity exists. Connect 4WD/ABS control unit connector, check again.
NO >> Check ABS warning lamp harness.
4WD warning lamp does not go out several seconds after engine is started.
(Drive mode indicator lamp goes out.)
EFS001BS
1.USING CONSULT, PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS.
4WD warning lamp does not go out several seconds after the engine is started. (Drive mode indicator lamp
goes out.)
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> No malfunction detected. Perform inspection again.
NO >>
lDetermine the location of the malfunction according to the result of self-diagnosis using CON-
SULT. (Malfunction is present in the 4WD system.)
lCONSULT-II does not display ABS -related trouble codes. Proceed to 2.
Page 1123 of 3066

EC-9
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
ECA ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ................................ 659
System Diagram ................................................... 659
System Chart ....................................................... 660
Fuel Injection Control System .............................. 660
Fuel Injection Timing Control System ................... 662
Air Conditioning Cut Control ................................. 662
Fuel Cut Control (At No Load & High Engine Speed). 662
Crankcase Ventilation System ............................. 663
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ 664
Fuel Filter ............................................................. 664
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning .... 664
Fuel Pressure Relief Valve ................................... 665
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM .......... 666
DTC and MI Detection Logic ................................ 666
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ........................... 666
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System) ......................... 666
Malfunction Indicator (MI) ..................................... 667
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .......................................... 669
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................. 669
Basic Inspection ................................................... 672
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... 676
Engine Control Component Parts Location .......... 680
Circuit Diagram .................................................... 683
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ........... 685
ECM Terminals And Reference Value .................. 685
CONSULT-II Function .......................................... 691
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 696
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... 698
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT ...................................................................... 699
Description ........................................................... 699
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 699
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM .................. 700
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. 700
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 701
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 702
Component Inspection ......................................... 705
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS).. 706
Component Description ........................................ 706
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
. 706
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. 706
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 707
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... 707
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 708
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 709
Component Inspection ......................................... 710
Removal and Installation ...................................... 710
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT) ...................................... 711
Description ............................................................ 711
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................... 711
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................ 711
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 712
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 713Component Inspection ..........................................714
Removal and Installation ......................................714
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR .................................................................715
Description ............................................................715
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.715
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................715
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................716
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................716
Wiring Diagram .....................................................717
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................718
Component Inspection ..........................................721
Removal and Installation ......................................722
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE
SENSOR .................................................................723
Description ............................................................723
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.723
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................723
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................723
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................723
Wiring Diagram .....................................................724
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................725
Component Inspection ..........................................726
Removal and Installation ......................................726
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR ...................727
Description ............................................................727
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.727
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................727
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................728
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................729
Wiring Diagram .....................................................730
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................732
Component Inspection ..........................................733
Removal and Installation ......................................733
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR
(TDC) .......................................................................734
Description ............................................................734
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.734
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................734
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................735
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................735
Wiring Diagram .....................................................736
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................737
Component Inspection ..........................................737
Removal and Installation ......................................738
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR ......739
Description ............................................................739
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................739
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................739
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................739
Wiring Diagram .....................................................741
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................742
Component Inspection ..........................................742
Removal and Installation ......................................743
Page 1150 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-36
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
PFP:00028
IntroductionEBS00BM5
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions relate NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-36
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
PFP:00028
IntroductionEBS00BM5
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions relate](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1149.png)
EC-36
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
PFP:00028
IntroductionEBS00BM5
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions related to engine sensors or actua-
tors. The ECM also records various emission-related diagnostic information including:
The above information can be checked using procedures listed in the table below.
´: Applicable —: Not applicable
*1: 1st trip DTCs for self-diagnoses concerning SRT items cannot be shown on the GST display.
*2: When DTC and 1st trip DTC simultaneously appear on the display, they cannot be clearly distinguished from each other.
The malfunction indicator (MI) on the instrument panel lights up when the same malfunction is detected in two
consecutive trips (Two trip detection logic), or when the ECM enters fail-safe mode. (Refer toEC-62
.)
Two Trip Detection LogicEBS00BM6
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip Freeze Frame data are stored in the
ECM memory. The MI will not light up at this stage. <1st trip>
If the same malfunction is detected again during the next drive, the DTC and Freeze Frame data are stored in
the ECM memory, and the MI lights up. The MI lights up at the same time when the DTC is stored. <2nd trip>
The “trip” in the “Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed during
vehicle operation. Specific on board diagnostic items will cause the ECM to light up or blink the MI, and store
DTC and Freeze Frame data, even in the 1st trip, as shown below.
´: Applicable —: Not applicable
*1: Except “ECM”Emission-related diagnostic information ISO Standard
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Mode 3 of ISO 15031-5
Freeze Frame data Mode 2 of ISO 15031-5
System Readiness Test (SRT) code Mode 1 of ISO 15031-5
1st Trip Diagnostic Trouble Code (1st Trip DTC) Mode 7 of ISO 15031-5
1st Trip Freeze Frame data
Test values and Test limits Mode 6 of ISO 15031-5
Calibration ID Mode 9 of ISO 15031-5
DTC 1st trip DTCFreeze Frame
data1st trip Freeze
Frame dataSRT code Test value
CONSULT-II´´ ´ ´ ´—
GST´´*1´—´´
ECM´´*2 — — — —
ItemsMI DTC 1st trip DTC
1st trip 2nd trip
1st trip
displaying2nd trip
displaying1st trip
displaying2nd trip
display-
ing BlinkingLighting
upBlinkingLighting
up
Misfire (Possible three way cata-
lyst damage) — DTC: P0300 -
P0304 is being detected´———— —´—
Misfire (Possible three way cata-
lyst damage) — DTC: P0300 -
P0304 is being detected——´——´——
Fail-safe items (Refer toEC-62
.) —´——´*1 —´*1 —
Except above — — —´—´´—
Page 1151 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-37
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Emission-related Diagnostic InformationEBS00BM7
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ITEMS
´: Applicable —: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-37
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Emission-related Diagnostic InformationEBS00BM7
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ITEMS
´: Applicable —:](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1150.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-37
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Emission-related Diagnostic InformationEBS00BM7
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ITEMS
´: Applicable —: Not applicable
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)SRT codeTest value/
Te s t l i m i t
(GST only)1st trip
DTC*1Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*2ECM*3
U1000 1000*6 CAN COMM CIRCUIT*7 — —EC-114
P0000 0000NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.————
P0011 0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1 — —´EC-117
P0031 0031 HO2S1 HTR (B1)´´´*4EC-120
P0032 0032 HO2S1 HTR (B1)´´´*4EC-120
P0037 0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1)´´´*4EC-125
P0038 0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1)´´´*4EC-125
P0102 0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT*5 — —´EC-130
P0103 0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT*5 — —´EC-130
P0112 0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT — —´EC-136
P0113 0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT — —´EC-136
P0117 0117 ECT SEN/CIRCUIT*5 — —´EC-141
P0118 0118 ECT SEN/CIRCUIT*5 — —´EC-141
P0120 0120 THRTL POS SEN/CIRC*5 — —´EC-146
P0121 0121 APP SEN/CIRCUIT — —´EC-154
P0132 0132 HO2S1 (B1)´´´*4EC-160
P0133 0133 HO2S1 (B1)´´´*4EC-166
P0134 0134 HO2S1 (B1)´´´*4EC-174
P0138 0138 HO2S2 (B1)´´´*4EC-181
P0139 0139 HO2S2 (B1)´´´*4EC-187
P0171 0171 FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1 — —´EC-194
P0172 0172 FUEL SYS-RICH-B1 — —´EC-200
P0300 0300 MULTI CYL MISFIRE — —´EC-206
P0301 0301 CYL 1 MISFIRE — —´EC-206
P0302 0302 CYL 2 MISFIRE — —´EC-206
P0303 0303 CYL 3 MISFIRE — —´EC-206
P0304 0304 CYL 4 MISFIRE — —´EC-206
P0327 0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 — —´EC-212
P0328 0328 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 — —´EC-212
P0335 0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT — —´EC-217
P0340 0340 CMP SEN/CIRCUIT — —´EC-223
P0420 0420 TW CATALYST SYS-B1´´´*4EC-229
P0444 0444 PURG VOLUME CONT/V — —´EC-233
P0445 0445 PURG VOLUME CONT/V — —´EC-233
P0500 0500 VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*9 — —´EC-239
P0550 0550 PW ST P SEN/CIRC — —´EC-244
P0605 0605 ECM — —´EC-249
P0650 0650 MIL/CIRC — —´EC-252
Page 1152 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-38
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: These numbers are prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-38
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: These numbers are prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1151.png)
EC-38
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: These numbers are prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), these numbers are controlled by NISSAN.
*4: These are not displayed with GST.
*5: When the fail-safe operation occurs, the MI illuminates.
*6: The trouble shooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.
*7: Except for M/T models without ESP/TCS/ABS system.
*8: For M/T models with ESP/TCS/ABS system.
*9: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur at the same time, the MI illuminates.
DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC
The 1st trip DTC (whose number is the same as the DTC number) is displayed for the latest self-diagnostic
result obtained. If the ECM memory was cleared previously, and the 1st trip DTC did not reoccur, the 1st trip
DTC will not be displayed.
If a malfunction is detected during the 1st trip, the 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM memory. The MI will not
light up (two trip detection logic). If the same malfunction is not detected in the 2nd trip (meeting the required
driving pattern), the 1st trip DTC is cleared from the ECM memory. If the same malfunction is detected in the
2nd trip, both the 1st trip DTC and DTC are stored in the ECM memory and the MI lights up. In other words,
the DTC is stored in the ECM memory and the MI lights up when the same malfunction occurs in two consec-
P0705 0705 PNP SW/CIRC — —´AT- 1 3 0
P0710 0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC — —´AT- 1 3 6
P0720 0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT*9 — —´AT- 1 4 2
P0731 0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN — —´AT- 1 5 1
P0732 0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN — —´AT- 1 5 8
P0733 0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN — —´AT- 1 6 5
P0734 0734 A/T 4TH GR FNCTN — —´AT- 1 7 2
P0740 0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC — —´AT- 1 8 1
P0745 0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC — —´AT- 1 8 6
P0750 0750 SFT SOL A/CIRC*5 — —´AT- 1 9 3
P0755 0755 SFT SOL B/CIRC*5 — —´AT- 1 9 8
P1065 1065 ECM BACK UP/CIRC — —´EC-256
P1102 1102 MAF SENSOR — —´EC-260
P 1111 1111 I N T / V T IM V / C I R - B 1 — —´EC-266
P1121 1121 ETC ACTR — —´EC-271
P1122 1122 ETC FUNCTION/CIRC — —´EC-273
P1123 1123 ETC MOT RLY/CIRC — —´EC-279
P1143 1143 HO2S1 (B1) — —´*4EC-284
P1144 1144 HO2S1 (B1) — —´*4EC-290
P1146 1146 HO2S2 (B1) — —´*4EC-296
P1147 1147 HO2S2 (B1) — —´*4EC-303
P1212 1212 TCS/CIRC*8 — —´EC-310
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMP — —´EC-311
P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 NATS MALFUNCTION — —´EC-48
P1705 1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T*5 — —´AT- 2 0 3
P1706 1706 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT — —´EC-325
P1760 1760 O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC — —´AT- 2 0 8
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT — —´EC-329
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)SRT codeTe s t v a l u e /
Test limit
(GST only)1st trip
DTC*1Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*2ECM*3
Page 1154 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-40
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
freeze frame data (2nd trip detection/MI on) is stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze frame data is no
longer stored. Remember, only one NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-40
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
freeze frame data (2nd trip detection/MI on) is stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze frame data is no
longer stored. Remember, only one](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1153.png)
EC-40
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
freeze frame data (2nd trip detection/MI on) is stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze frame data is no
longer stored. Remember, only one set of freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM. The ECM has the fol-
lowing priorities to update the data.
For example, the EGR malfunction (Priority: 2) was detected and the freeze frame data was stored in the 2nd
trip. After that when the misfire (Priority: 1) is detected in another trip, the freeze frame data will be updated
from the EGR malfunction to the misfire. The 1st trip freeze frame data is updated each time a different mal-
function is detected. There is no priority for 1st trip freeze frame data. However, once freeze frame data is
stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze data is no longer stored (because only one freeze frame data or 1st
trip freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM). If freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory and freeze
frame data with the same priority occurs later, the first (original) freeze frame data remains unchanged in the
ECM memory.
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data (along with the DTCs) are cleared when the ECM mem-
ory is erased. Procedures for clearing the ECM memory are described inEC-46, "
HOW TO ERASE EMIS-
SION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE
System Readiness Test (SRT) code is specified in Mode 1 of ISO 15031-5.
As part of an enhanced emissions test for Inspection & Maintenance (I/M), certain states require the status of
SRT be used to indicate whether the ECM has completed self-diagnosis of major emission systems and com-
ponents. Completion must be verified in order for the emissions inspection to proceed.
If a vehicle is rejected for a State emissions inspection due to one or more SRT items indicating “INCMP”, use
the information in this Service Manual to set the SRT to “CMPLT”.
In most cases the ECM will automatically complete its self-diagnosis cycle during normal usage, and the SRT
status will indicate “CMPLT” for each application system. Once set as “CMPLT”, the SRT status remains
“CMPLT” until the self-diagnosis memory is erased.
Occasionally, certain portions of the self-diagnostic test may not be completed as a result of the customer's
normal driving pattern; the SRT will indicate “INCMP” for these items.
NOTE:
The SRT will also indicate “INCMP” if the self-diagnosis memory is erased for any reason or if the ECM mem-
ory power supply is interrupted for several hours.
If, during the state emissions inspection, the SRT indicates “CMPLT” for all test items, the inspector will con-
tinue with the emissions test. However, if the SRT indicates “INCMP” for one or more of the SRT items the
vehicle is returned to the customer untested.
NOTE:
If MI is “ON” during the state emissions inspection, the vehicle is also returned to the customer untested even
though the SRT indicates “CMPLT” for all test items. Therefore, it is important to check SRT (“CMPLT”) and
DTC (No DTCs) before the inspection.
SRT Item
The table below shows required self-diagnostic items to set the SRT to “CMPLT”.
Priority Items
1Freezeframedata Misfire—DTC:P0300-P0304
Fuel Injection System Function — DTC: P0171, P0172
2 Except the above items (Includes A/T related items)
3 1st trip freeze frame data
SRT item
(CONSULT-II
indication)Performance
Priority*1Required self-diagnostic items to set the SRT to “CMPLT” Corresponding DTC No.
CATALYST 2 Three way catalyst function P0420
Page 1157 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-43
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
How to Display SRT Code
WITH CONSULT-II
Selecting “SRT STATUS” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with
CONSULT-II. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-43
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
How to Display SRT Code
WITH CONSULT-II
Selecting “SRT STATUS” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with
CONSULT-II.](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1156.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-43
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
How to Display SRT Code
WITH CONSULT-II
Selecting “SRT STATUS” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with
CONSULT-II.
For items whose SRT codes are set, a “CMPLT” is displayed on the
CONSULT-II screen; for items whose SRT codes are not set,
“INCMP” is displayed.
A sample of CONSULT-II display for SRT code is shown at right.
“INCMP” means the self-diagnosis is incomplete and SRT is not set.
“CMPLT” means the self-diagnosis is complete and SRT is set.
WITH GST
Selecting Mode 1 with GST (Generic Scan Tool)
HowtoSetSRTCode
To set all SRT codes, self-diagnosis for the items indicated above must be performed one or more times. Each
diagnosis may require a long period of actual driving under various conditions.
WITH CONSULT-II
Perform corresponding DTC Confirmation Procedure one by one based on “Performance Priority” in the
table onEC-40
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
The most efficient driving pattern in which SRT codes can be properly set is explained on the next page.
The driving pattern should be performed one or more times to set all SRT codes.
*1EC-39*2EC-43*3EC-41
PBIB0666E
Page 1159 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-45
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
lThe time required for each diagnosis varies with road surface conditions, weather, altitude, individual driv-
ing NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-45
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
lThe time required for each diagnosis varies with road surface conditions, weather, altitude, individual driv-
ing](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1158.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-45
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
lThe time required for each diagnosis varies with road surface conditions, weather, altitude, individual driv-
ing habits, etc.
Zone A refers to the range where the time, required for the diagnosis under normal conditions*, is the
shortest.
Zone B refers to the range where the diagnosis can still be performed if the diagnosis is not completed
within zone A.
*: Normal conditions refer to the following:
lSea level
lFlat road
lAmbient air temperature: 20 - 30°C(68-86°F)
lDiagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions.
Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30°C(68-86°F)], diag-
nosis may also be performed.
Pattern 1:
lThe engine is started at the engine coolant temperature of-10 to 35°C (14 to 95°F)
(where the voltage between the ECM terminal 93 and ground is 3.0 - 4.3V).
lThe engine must be operated at idle speed until the engine coolant temperature is greater than
70°C(158°F) (where the voltage between the ECM terminal 93 and ground is lower than 1.4V).
Pattern 2:
lWhen steady-state driving is performed again even after it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be con-
ducted. In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
Pattern 3:
lThe driving pattern outlined in *2 must be repeated at least 3 times.
Pattern 4:
lTests are performed after the engine has been operated for at least 17 minutes.
lThe accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
lIf the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted all over again.
*1: Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal
and keep it released for more than 10 seconds. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h
(56 MPH) again.
*2: Operate the vehicle in the following driving pattern.
1. Decelerate vehicle to 0 km/h (0 MPH) and let engine idle.
2. Repeat driving pattern shown at right at least 10 times.
–During acceleration, hold the accelerator pedal as steady as
possible.
*3: Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
Suggested Transmission Gear Position for A/T Models
Set the selector lever in the “D” position with the overdrive switch turned ON.
TEST VALUE AND TEST LIMIT (GST ONLY — NOT APPLICABLE TO CONSULT-II)
The following is the information specified in Mode 6 of ISO 15031-5.
The test value is a parameter used to determine whether a system/circuit diagnostic test is “OK” or “NG” while
being monitored by the ECM during self-diagnosis. The test limit is a reference value which is specified as the
maximum or minimum value and is compared with the test value being monitored.
Items for which these data (test value and test limit) are displayed are the same as SRT code items (14 test
items).
These data (test value and test limit) are specified by Test ID (TID) and Component ID (CID) and can be dis-
played on the GST screen.
SEF414S
Page 1161 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-47
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
How to Erase DTC ( With GST)
The emission related diagn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-47
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
How to Erase DTC ( With GST)
The emission related diagn](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1160.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-47
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
How to Erase DTC ( With GST)
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting Mode 4 with GST.
NOTE:
If the DTC is not for A/T related items (seeEC-12
),skipstep2.
1. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
10 seconds and then turn it “ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-II)” in AT section titled “TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS”, “Self-diagnosis”. (The engine warm-up step can be skipped when performing the diagnosis
only to erase the DTC.)
3. Select Mode 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
How to Erase DTC ( No Tools)
1. If the ignition switch stays "ON" after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch "OFF" once.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it "ON" (engine stopped) again.
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by depressing the accelerator pedal. Refer to
EC-49, "
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE".
lIf the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost after
approx. 24 hours.
lThe following data are cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes
2. 1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
3. Freeze frame data
4. 1st trip freeze frame data
SEF966X