sensor NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1345 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-231
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B6D
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-231
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B6D
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1344.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-231
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B6D
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst
(Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
SEF099P
Items Specifications
Ignition timingA/T 16°±5°BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 14°±5°BTDC
Target idle speedA/T 700±50 rpm (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 650±50 rpm
Page 1347 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-233
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-233
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1346.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-233
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00B6E
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B6F
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B6G
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow con-
trolEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 1353 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0500 VSS
EC-239
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00B6N
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0500 VSS
EC-239
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00B6N
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1352.png)
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-239
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00B6N
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP mod-
els), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models). The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B6O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B6Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engineisrunning]
lLift up the vehicle
lVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lWheel sensor
lESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
l4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models)
lCombination meter
Page 1354 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1353.png)
EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00B6R
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in "MODE 1" with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C(158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFFSEF196Y
Page 1358 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-244
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-244
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1357.png)
EC-244
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00CZK
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00CZL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00CZM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00CZN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lPower steering pressure sensor
Page 1359 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-245
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3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure". NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-245
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3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure".](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1358.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-245
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3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Page 1360 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-246
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00CZO
TBWA0087E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-246
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00CZO
TBWA0087E](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1359.png)
EC-246
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00CZO
TBWA0087E
Page 1361 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1360.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 1362 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1361.png)
EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer toEC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00CZQ
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
Page 1374 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1373.png)
EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B7H
Specification data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B7I
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V