engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1322 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-208
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-208
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” m](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1321.png)
EC-208
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time,
is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO4.
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer toEC-343,
"INJECTOR CIRCUIT".
PBIB0133E
PBIB0510E
MEC703B
Page 1323 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1322.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer toEC-334, "
IGNITION SIGNAL".
6.CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer toMA-25, "
Checking
and Changing Spark Plugs".
7.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer toEM-52, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Follow the construction of "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,190 kPa (11.9 bar, 12.1 kg/cm2, 172 psi)/250
rpm
Minimum:
990 kPa (9.9 bar, 10.1 kg/cm
2, 144 psi)/250 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2, 14 psi)/250 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.7 kg/cm
2,51psi)
Page 1324 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-210
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-210
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1323.png)
EC-210
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-164, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer toEC-130, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR".
12.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom inEC-69, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer toEC-46, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
>> GO TO 14.
Items Specifications
Ta r g e t i d l e s p e e dA/T 700±50 rpm (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 650±50 rpm
Ignition timingA/T 16±5°BTDC (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 14±5°BTDC
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 1326 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-212
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00B5L
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-212
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00B5L
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoe](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1325.png)
EC-212
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00B5L
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B5M
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B5N
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B5O
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0512E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 2.5V
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lKnock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1327 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-213
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2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-215, "
Diagnostic Pro NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-213
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EC
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-215, "
Diagnostic Pro](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1326.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-213
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EC
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-215, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
SEF058Y
Page 1329 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-215
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5Q
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-215
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5Q
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1328.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-215
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5Q
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEC-216, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 1330 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-216
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-216
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR I](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1329.png)
EC-216
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B5R
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MW.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B5S
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEM-64, "CYLINDER BLOCK".
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
SEF478Y
Page 1331 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-217
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00B5T
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-217
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00B5T
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on th](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1330.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-217
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00B5T
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B5U
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B5V
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED·
lTachometer: Connect
lRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 3V
[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
Page 1332 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-218
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00B5W
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B5X
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, alw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-218
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00B5W
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B5X
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, alw](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1331.png)
EC-218
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00B5W
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B5X
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch "ON".
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-220, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
lThe crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
lThe proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
lThe crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lCrankshaft position sensor (POS)
lSignal plate
SEF058Y
Page 1334 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-220
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B5Z
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-220
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B5Z
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1333.png)
EC-220
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B5Z
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E