engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1348 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-234
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-234
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagn](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1347.png)
EC-234
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6H
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B6I
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 PEVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve[Engine is running]
lIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lEngine speed is about 2,000 rpmApproximately 10V
PBIB0520E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
lEVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
lEVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 1351 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-237
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4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSUL NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-237
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4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSUL](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1350.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-237
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4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer toEC-237, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B6L
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB0569E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0% Yes
0.0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
Page 1353 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0500 VSS
EC-239
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00B6N
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0500 VSS
EC-239
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00B6N
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1352.png)
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-239
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00B6N
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP mod-
els), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models). The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B6O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B6Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engineisrunning]
lLift up the vehicle
lVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lWheel sensor
lESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
l4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models)
lCombination meter
Page 1354 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1353.png)
EC-240
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00B6R
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in "MODE 1" with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go toEC-243, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C(158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFFSEF196Y
Page 1358 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-244
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-244
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1357.png)
EC-244
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00CZJ
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00CZK
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00CZL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00CZM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00CZN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lPower steering pressure sensor
Page 1359 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-245
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3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure". NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-245
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3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure".](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1358.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-245
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3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Page 1361 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1360.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-247
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00CZP
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 1362 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1361.png)
EC-248
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer toEC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00CZQ
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
Page 1363 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-249
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B72
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-249
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B72
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1362.png)
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-249
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DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B72
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B73
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B74
Perform "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A" first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform "
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B". If there is no problem on "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B", perform "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-251, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
lECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1366 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON witho NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON witho](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1365.png)
EC-252
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00B76
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B77
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B78
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
lAn excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
lAn excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
lHarness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
lMI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y