engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1370 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-256
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-256
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1369.png)
EC-256
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7C
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-258, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
lHarness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
lECM
SEF058Y
Page 1374 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1373.png)
EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B7H
Specification data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B7I
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1375 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1374.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7K
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-263, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1102
11 0 2Mass air flow sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance problemA voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx.1.0V when engine is running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
Page 1377 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine grou](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1376.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Page 1378 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuit](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1377.png)
EC-264
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 72.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-264, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B7N
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 1380 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1379.png)
EC-266
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component DescriptionEBS00B7P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B7Q
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B7R
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7S
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lWhen revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve cir-
cuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
lHarness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
lIntake valve timing control solenoid valve
Page 1381 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-267
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7T
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, alway NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-267
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7T
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, alway](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1380.png)
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-267
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7T
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF"
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-269, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
SEF058Y
Page 1385 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-271
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00B7Y
Electric Throttle Control A NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-271
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00B7Y
Electric Throttle Control A](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1384.png)
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-271
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00B7Y
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7Z
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B or C is detected
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B80
NOTE:
lPerform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C".
If there is no problem on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T), "1st" position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-272, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
lElectric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in "N" or "P" position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
Page 1386 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-272
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-272
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" m](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1385.png)
EC-272
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T), "1st" position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to "N" or "P" position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-272, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II" above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B81
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. PerformEC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. PerformEC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB0518E
Page 1387 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-273
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00B82
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displ NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-273
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00B82
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displ](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1386.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-273
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00B82
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121. Refer to
EC-271
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B83
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B84
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal is depressing0-14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engineisrunning]
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal is releasing0-14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
functionA)Electric throttle control feedback function does
not operate properly.
lHarness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively high ampere of current flows
through throttle control motor to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.