engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1563 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00BFM
The specification (SP) value indic NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00BFM
The specification (SP) value indic](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1562.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00BFM
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
lB/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
lA/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
lMAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionEBS00BFN
lVehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
lBarometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
lAtmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C(68-86°F)
lEngine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
lTransmission: Warmed-up*1
lElectrical load: Not applied*2
lEngine speed: Idle
*1: For A/T models with CONSULT-II, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive
vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
For A/T models without CONSUT-II and M/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating tem-
perature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are “OFF”. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureEBS00BFO
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. PerformEC-412, "
Basic Inspection".
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-
B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go toEC-450, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF601Z
Page 1569 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-455
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BFT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each te NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-455
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BFT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each te](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1568.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-455
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BFT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BFU
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and then “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/BCounter current
return[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
20 W/GECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engineisrunning]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lFor 3 seconds after turning ignition switch “OFF”0-1.0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
l3 seconds passed after turning ignition switch
“OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
42 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch “OFF”]0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
59
60
106
108B
B
B/Y
B/YECM ground[Engineisrunning]
lIdle speedEngine ground
109
111W
WPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0535E
Page 1570 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-456
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lFuse block (J/B) connector M1
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-456
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lFuse block (J/B) connector M1
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1569.png)
EC-456
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lFuse block (J/B) connector M1
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0493E
SEF420X
Page 1573 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-459
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness con NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-459
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness con](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1572.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-459
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BFV
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1577 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-463
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00BG1
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-463
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00BG1
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1576.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-463
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00BG1
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BG2
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BG3
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShiftlever:N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1578 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-464
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BG4
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DT NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-464
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BG4
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DT](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1577.png)
EC-464
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BG4
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BG5
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-467, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-467, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lIntake air leaks
lMass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
Page 1579 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-465
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-465
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go t](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1578.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-465
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-467, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-467, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-467, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
8. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-467, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF058Y
Page 1581 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-467
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BG7
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-467
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BG7
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1580.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-467
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BG7
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >>GOTO2.
P0103 >>GOTO3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
lAir duct
lVacuum hoses
lIntake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB0494E
Page 1583 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-469, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass ai NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-469, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass ai](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1582.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-469, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BG8
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF".
lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BG9
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 1584 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-470
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00BGA
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolan NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-470
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00BGA
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolan](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1583.png)
EC-470
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00BGA
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 93
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BGB
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C(104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80°C(176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.