engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1627 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0500 VSS
EC-513
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EC
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00BHY
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/A NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0500 VSS
EC-513
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EC
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00BHY
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/A](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1626.png)
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-513
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EC
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00BHY
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP mod-
els), 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models). The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BHZ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BI0
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BI1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engineisrunning]
lLift up the vehicle
lVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lWheel sensor
lESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
l4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP models)
lCombination meter
Page 1628 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-514
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with s NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-514
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with s](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1627.png)
EC-514
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DTC P0500 VSS
2. Read "VHCL SPEED SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go toEC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00BI2
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
The vehicle speed indication should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4. If NG, go toEC-517, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C(158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFFSEF196Y
Page 1632 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-518
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00BI5
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-518
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00BI5
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure t](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1631.png)
EC-518
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00BI5
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BI6
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BI7
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BI8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BI9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 R Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lPower steering pressure sensor
Page 1633 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-519
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EC
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-521, "Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle fo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-519
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EC
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-521, "Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle fo](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1632.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-519
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EC
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-521, "Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-521, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Page 1635 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-521
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BIB
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine g NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-521
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BIB
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine g](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1634.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-521
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BIB
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 1636 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-522
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-522
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1635.png)
EC-522
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer toEC-522, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BIC
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
Page 1637 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-523
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EC
DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00BID
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and outp NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-523
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EC
DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00BID
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and outp](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1636.png)
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-523
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EC
DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00BID
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BIE
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BIF
Perform "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A" first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform "
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B". If there is no problem on "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B", perform "PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-525, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
lECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1640 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-526
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00BIH
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON wi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-526
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00BIH
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON wi](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1639.png)
EC-526
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00BIH
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BII
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BIJ
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-528, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00BOZ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Check that the MI is illuminated.
3. If NG, go toEC-528, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
IfOK,gotonextstep.
4. Start engine.
5. Check that the MI is not illuminated.
6. If NG, go toEC-528, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
lAn excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
lAn excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
lHarness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
lMI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
Page 1644 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-530
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B89
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is tur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-530
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B89
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is tur](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1643.png)
EC-530
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B89
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B8A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B8B
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-532, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSUT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn "ON".
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 four times.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-532, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
lHarness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
lECM
SEF058Y
Page 1648 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-534
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00BIM
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-534
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00BIM
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of th](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1647.png)
EC-534
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00BIM
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BIN
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B or C is detected
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BIO
NOTE:
lPerform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C".
If there is no problem on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T), "1st" position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-535, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T models), "1st" position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
lElectric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in "N" or "P" position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y