engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1587 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1586.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-474, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1588 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-474
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00BGF
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-474
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00BGF
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1587.png)
EC-474
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00BGF
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BGG
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toCO-21, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE".
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1589 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-475
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DTC P0120 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BGH
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-475
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DTC P0120 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BGH
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1588.png)
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-475
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DTC P0120 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BGH
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BGI
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BGJ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
lShift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 WThrottlepositionsen-
sor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
Page 1590 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-476
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BGK
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-476
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BGK
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1589.png)
EC-476
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BGK
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in the fail-safe mode when the normal signal is entered to the ECM after the malfunction C was detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BGL
NOTE:
lPerform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E". If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F".
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
74 GThrottle position sen-
sor 2[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0120
0120Throttle position sensor
circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1 or 2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor
1 and sensor 2 is out of the specified
range.
D)ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
lHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1, 2, accel-
erator pedal position sensor 1, 2, mass
air flow sensor, power steering pressure
sensor or refrigerant pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
lECM
(ECM pin terminal is bend or break.)
E)Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
lElectric throttle control actuator
F)Closed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates an opening speed of approx. 5 seconds to an opening of 10 degrees.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C*
Malfunction DECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
Page 1591 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-477
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TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PROCED NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-477
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TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PROCED](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1590.png)
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-477
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TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-480, "
MALFUNCTIONING
A, B, C, AND D"in "Diagnostic Procedure".
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-480, "
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D"in "Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "ON".
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-482, "
MALFUNCTION E
AND F"in "Diagnostic Procedure".
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-482, "
MALFUNCTION E AND F"in "Diagnostic Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 1594 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-480
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00BGN
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-480
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00BGN
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engi](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1593.png)
EC-480
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00BGN
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
lHarness for short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
lHarness for short between ECM and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for short between ECM and power steering pressure sensor
lHarness for short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
lECM pin terminal
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0497E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Page 1595 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-481
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4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness cont NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-481
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4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness cont](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1594.png)
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-481
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4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 74 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-4.
3. Check the following.
–Continuity between joint connector-4 terminal 1 and engine ground
–Joint connector-4
(Refer toPG-29, "
Harness Layout".)
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer toEC-482, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1597 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-483
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-483
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EC
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions.](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1596.png)
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-483
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. PerformEC-396, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. PerformEC-396, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Remove and InstallationEBS00BGP
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer toEM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
73
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
74
(Throttlepositionsensor2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB0559E
Page 1598 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-484
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00BGQ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-484
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00BGQ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1597.png)
EC-484
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DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00BGQ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has the two sensors. These sen-
sors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator
pedal position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the
ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing
speed of the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the
ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator
pedal from these signals and controls the throttle control motor
based on these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BGR
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BGS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
lIgnition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
ACCEL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.8V
CLSD THL POS
lIgnition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
64 OR/LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 2.5V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
75 R/LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully released0.41 - 0.71V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.9V
Page 1599 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-485
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BGT
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Conf NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-485
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BGT
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Conf](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1598.png)
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-485
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BGT
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BGU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-487, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
76 B/WAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2[Ignition switch "ON"]lAccelerator pedal fully released0.09 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch "ON"]
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 1.9V
86 LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2
ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0121
0121Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from the
accelerator pedal position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from the
accelerator pedal position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor 1 and
2 is out of the specified range.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the
idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates an opening speed of approx. 5 seconds to an opening of 10 degrees.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C
SEF058Y