engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1884 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-770
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-770
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>>](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1883.png)
EC-770
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS004QY
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1
lBlocked radiator
lBlocked radiator grille
lBlocked bumper
lVisual No blocking —
2
lCoolant mixturelCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture SeeMA-17, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS".
3
lCoolant levellVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
4
lRadiator caplPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98
bar, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm2,11-
14 psi)SeeCO-34, "
Checking
Radiator Cap".
ON*
25lCoolant leakslVisual No leaks SeeCO-30, "LEAK
CHECK".
ON*
26lThermostatlTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot SeeCO-42, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING".
ON*
17lCooling fanlCONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis for
DTC P1217,EC-713
.
OFF 8
lCombustion gas leaklColor checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative —
Page 1885 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-771
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-771
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1884.png)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-771
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer toCO-26, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS".
Component InspectionEBS004QZ
COOLING FAN RELAY-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check
operation.
ON*39lCoolant temperature
gaugelVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
lCoolant overflow to
reservoir tanklVisual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
OFF*
410lCoolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torlVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeMA-28, "REFILLING
ENGINE COOLANT".
OFF 11
lCylinder headlStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-173, "CYLIN-
DER HEAD".
12
lCylinder block and pis-
tonslVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-188, "CYLIN-
DER BLOCK". Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (–)
Cooling fan motor-1Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
Cooling fan motor-2Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB0423E
Page 1886 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-772
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
PFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel supply pump, a suctio NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-772
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
PFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel supply pump, a suctio](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1885.png)
EC-772
[YD]
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
PFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel supply pump, a suction control valve is built into the fuel
supply pump. When the amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel supply pump increases, the fuel supply pump
raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result, the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the
engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the suction control valve to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008XH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SUCTION CV
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: Neutral position
lNo-loadIdle 70.0 - 71.5°CA
2,000 rpm 73.5 - 75.0°CA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E1 LSuction control valve
power supply[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0-12.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0-12.5V
E8 Y/G Suction control valve 1 signal[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0-12.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0-12.5V
PBIB0399E
PBIB0400E
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
Page 1887 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-773
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-773
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1886.png)
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-773
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XJ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XK
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-775, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
E16 G/W Suction control valve 2 signal[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1233
lSuction control valve 1 and/or 2 dose not operate
normally.lHarness or connectors
(Fuel supply pump suction control valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
lSuction control valve 1
lSuction control valve 2 P1234
SEF817Y
Page 1891 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-777
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DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008XN
The fuel injector adjustment NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-777
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DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008XN
The fuel injector adjustment](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1890.png)
DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-777
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DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008XN
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-779, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A25 G/W Fuel injector's ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
B9 G/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.2
[Ignition switch "ON"]0.7 - 2.3V (0.2 - 4.8V)
(There is an individual differ-
ence in fuel injector adjust-
ment resistor.) B10 Y/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.4
B11 R/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.3
B12 W/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.1
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1301
lAn excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.1 adjustment resistor is sent to ECMlHarness or connectors
(Injector adjustment resister circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel injector adjustment resistor P1302lAn excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.2 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
P1303
lAn excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.3 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
P1304
lAn excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.4 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
SEF817Y
Page 1895 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-781
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-781
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1894.png)
DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-781
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-781, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004U0
1.INSPECTION START
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel supply pump to common rail
–Common rail
–Fuel tube from common rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
2.CEHCK FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer toEC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Relief Valve".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace common rail.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008ZA
COMMON RAIL
Refer toEM-135, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR".
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1305
lThe relation between the output signal to suction
control valve and input signal from common rail fuel
pressure sensor is not in normal range.lSuction control valve
lFuel tube
lCommon rail
lFuel pressure relief valve
SEF817Y
Page 1897 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
EC-783
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DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCHPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0096V
The accelerator work unit i NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
EC-783
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DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCHPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0096V
The accelerator work unit i](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1896.png)
DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
EC-783
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DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCHPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0096V
The accelerator work unit is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The accelerator
pedal position sensor 1, 2 and accelerator pedal released position switch are built into the accelerator work
unit. The sensor detects the accelerator pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the sig-
nal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
The accelerator pedal released position switch detects accelerator pedal released position signal and sends
this signal to the ECM. The ECM will then determine engine idle conditions. This signal is also used for diag-
nosing the accelerator pedal position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0096W
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0096X
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0463E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.8 - 1.3V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.5V
ACCEL SEN 2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.0V
OFF ACCEL SW
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly
depressedOFF
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A21 BAccelerator pedal
released position switch
ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
A22 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
Page 1902 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-788
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DTC P1606 ECM
DTC P1606 ECM
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS008YY
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-788
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DTC P1606 ECM
DTC P1606 ECM
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS008YY
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1901.png)
EC-788
[YD]
DTC P1606 ECM
DTC P1606 ECM
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS008YY
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008YZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008Z0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go toEC-788, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008Z1
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-788, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
5. Is DTC P1606 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >>INSPECTION END
PBIB0378E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1606
lECM calculation function is malfunctioning.lECM
SEF817Y
Page 1908 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-794
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-794
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1907.png)
EC-794
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0035B
With CONSULT-II
1. Check the following.
–Jumper cables are connected for jump starting.
–Battery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is “Yes” for one item or more, skip the following steps and go toEC-794, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
2. Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3. Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer toSC-12, "
CHARGING SYSTEM".
4. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Wait one minute.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-794, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
8. If DTC is detected, go toEC-794, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0035C
1.INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO3.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer toSC-3, "
BATTERY",SC-12, "CHARGING SYSTEM".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace with a proper one.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1660
lAn abnormally high or low voltage from the battery
is sent to ECM.lIncorrect jump starting
lBattery
lAlternator
lECM
Page 1910 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-796
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0035J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-796
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0035J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1909.png)
EC-796
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0035J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
lIgnition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
lCranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
lSta rting
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0035K
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC) Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
D2 OR Glow lamp[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGlow lamp is "ON"Approximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGlow lamp is "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
E9 W/R Glow relay Refer toEC-796, "
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION"