engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1823 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-709
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004Q6
1.CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sens NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-709
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004Q6
1.CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sens](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1822.png)
DTCP0100MASSAIRFLOWSENSOR(MAFS)
EC-709
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004Q6
1.CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminals 2, 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal
3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF884Y
Terminal Voltage
2Approximately5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0360E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0385E
Page 1824 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-710
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor ter NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-710
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor ter](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1823.png)
EC-710
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
5.CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal A10. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-710, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS004Q7
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal A10 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness
connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and InstallationEBS008YD
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-112, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT". Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 2.5
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to nor-
mal operating temperature.)2.1 - 2.7
PBIB0361E
Page 1825 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
EC-711
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
PFP:22630
DescriptionEBS004Q8
The engine c NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
EC-711
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
PFP:22630
DescriptionEBS004Q8
The engine c](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1824.png)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
EC-711
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
PFP:22630
DescriptionEBS004Q8
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal A11
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004Q9
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004QA
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-713, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture°C(°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kW)
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.3 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.0 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1826 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-712
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
Wiring Diagram
EBS004QB
TBWA0103E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-712
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
Wiring Diagram
EBS004QB
TBWA0103E](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1825.png)
EC-712
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
Wiring Diagram
EBS004QB
TBWA0103E
Page 1827 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
EC-713
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004QC
1.CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
EC-713
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004QC
1.CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. D](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1826.png)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
EC-713
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004QC
1.CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECTS terminal 1 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0374E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1828 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-714
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
5.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-714, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-714
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
5.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-714, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace engine](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1827.png)
EC-714
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
5.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-714, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS004QD
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are measured between ECM terminal A11 (Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS008YF
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEM-173, "CYLINDER HEAD".
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1829 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-715
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DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS004R5
The accelerator work unit is installed on the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-715
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DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS004R5
The accelerator work unit is installed on the](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1828.png)
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-715
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DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS004R5
The accelerator work unit is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The accelerator
pedal position sensor 1, 2 and accelerator pedal released position switch are built into the accelerator work
unit. The sensors detect the accelerator pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the sig-
nal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
The accelerator pedal released position switch detects accelerator pedal released position and sends the sig-
nal to the ECM. The ECM will then determine engine idle conditions. The signal is also used for diagnosing the
accelerator pedal position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004R6
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004R7
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0463E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.8 - 1.3V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.5V
ACCEL SEN 2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.0V
OFF ACCEL SW
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly
depressedOFF
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A21 BAccelerator pedal
released position switch
ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
A22 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 0V
Page 1833 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-719
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3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect accele NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-719
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3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect accele](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1832.png)
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-719
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3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect accelerator work unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between accelerator work unit terminals 7, 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors F30, M63
lHarness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screw.
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator work unit termi-
nals 2, 8 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors F30, M63
lHarness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0379E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0364E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0385E
Page 1837 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-723
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-723
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1836.png)
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-723
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed to the common rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the com-
mon rail. The sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the common rail by the suction control valve. The ECM uses the signal
from common rail fuel pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008YH
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008YI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004RE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004RF
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-725, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: Neutral position
lNo-loadIdle 30 - 40 MPa
2,000 rpm 40 - 50 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
A27 W Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 5V
B13
B14Y/R
Y/RCommon rail fuel pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.6 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm1.8 - 2.0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0190
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is entered to ECM.lHarness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
lCommon rail fuel pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1839 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-725
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004RH
1.CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “O NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-725
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004RH
1.CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “O](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1838.png)
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-725
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004RH
1.CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect common rail fuel pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between common rail fuel pressure sensor termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between common rail fuel pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and common rail fuel pressure sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0382E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.