engine oil OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2300 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–55
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) (Force Motor) Circuit Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
4. While the engine is operating, put the transmission in Park.
5. Using the scan tool, apply 0.1 amp through 1.0 amp while
observing “PC Ref. Current” and “PC Act. Current”.
Is the “PC Act. Current” reading always within 0.16 amp?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 5–way connector M–6.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals M6–2(B) and M6–1(E).
Is the resistance within 3–7 ohms?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to Solenoid (Adapter
Case Valve Body) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
2. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the PCS.
3. Measure the resistance of the PCS.
Is the resistance within 3–7 ohms?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the PCS.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9—
5Repair the internal wiring harness for an open.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9—
6Inspect/repair circuits J3–E4, M6–2(B), J3–E3, and M6–1(E).
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Inspect/repair circuits J3–E4, M6–2(B), J3–E3, and M6–1(E) for
a short to ground or poor connections.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9—
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
The PCS duty cycle is not at its electrical high or low limit.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
Page 2312 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–67
DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction
D07RW009
Circuit Description
The brake band apply solenoid is a normally open
solenoid which controls the flow of fluid for brake band
application. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) and changes
the duty cycle to control the solenoid. The PCM turns
the solenoid on (energized) and off (deenergized) at a
constant frequency. The length of time the solenoid is
energized during each on/off cycle is called the pulse
width. By varying or “modulating” the pulse width, the
solenoid output pressure is changed. Since the
solenoid is normally open, increasing the pulse width
increases the duty cycle and decreases the output
pressure. PWM control provides smooth band
application without an accumulator. The band is only
applied in first and second gears.
In the event of an electrical failure (open), the
solenoid regulates at the maximum oil flow (0% duty
cycle).
The solenoid is activated by current. This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage. The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage. When the ignition
is off, the HSD is turned off.This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the brake band apply solenoid circuit or the brake band
apply solenoid. This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+) or the PCM commands the
solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).
All conditions met in 1.3 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Inhibit brake band apply solenoid.
The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Page 2316 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–71
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical
D07RW010
Circuit Description
The PCM allows current to flow through the solenoid coil
according to the duty cycle (percentage of “on” and “off”
time). This current flow through the solenoid coil creates
a magnetic field that magnetizes the solid core. The
magnetized core attracts the check ball to seat against
spring pressure. This blocks the exhaust for the TCC
signal fluid and allows 2–3 drive fluid to feed to TCC signal
circuit. The TCC signal fluid pressure acts on the TCC
regulator valve to regulate line pressure and to apply fluid
pressure to the torque converter clutch shift valve. When
the TCC shift valve is in the apply position, regulated
apply fluid pressure is directed through the TCC valve to
apply the torque converter clutch. The TCC solenoid is
used in conjunction with the TCC solenoid to regulate fluid
to the torque converter. The TCC solenoid is attached to
the valve body within the transmission.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground or
ignition in the TCC circuit or the TCC solenoid. This is a
type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
No shift solenoid A DTC P0753.
No shift solenoid B DTC P0758.
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains low (zero volts).
The PCM commands the solenoid “off” and the
voltage remains high (B+).
All conditions met for 0.25 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as we ll. A lso ch eck fo r a ch af e d w ire th at cou l d s ho r t
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for voltage to the solenoid.
4. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to
control the ignition circuit.
9. This test checks the resistance of the TCC solenoid
and the internal wiring harness.
Page 2360 of 6000

7B–42MANUAL TRANSMISSION
5. Using a thickness gauge, measure the clearance
between the 4th block ring back and gear spline
end.
Standard: 0.75 – 1.65 mm (0.030 – 0.065 in)
226RW064
6. Check the braking effect of the block ring. Turn
the block ring in one direction while pushing it to
the gear cone. Check that the ring locks. If it does
not lock, replace the block ring.
226RW060
7. Install the needle roller bearing.
2. Reassemble the mainshaft assembly.
NOTE: Apply all parts with engine oil before installing
them.3. Inspect block ring
1. Using a thickness gauge, measure the clearance
between the synchronizer ring back and gear
spline end.
Gear
Standard Clearanse
1st0.80–1.60mm (0.032–0.063in)
2nd0.65–1.75mm (0.026–0.069in)
3rd0.75–1.65mm (0.030–0.065in)
226RW105
2. Turn the synchronizer ring in one direction while
pushing it to the gear cone. Check that the ring
locks.
226RW106
Page 2386 of 6000

7B–68MANUAL TRANSMISSION
Main Data and Specifications
General Specifications
Transmission typeFully synchronized forward and reverse gears
Control methodDirect control with the gear shift lever on the floor
Gear ratio1st3.954
2nd2.330
3rd1.436
4th1.000
5th0.788
Rev3.918
Oil capacity lit (US qt)2.7 (2.86)
Type of lubricantEngine oil : Refer to the chart in “SECTION 0”
Page 2517 of 6000

7C–8CLUTCH
Diagnosis
ConditionPossible causeCorrection
DraggingFluid leakage.Repair
Air in hydraulic line.Bleed
Master cylinder and slave cylinder
seals worn. Replace master cylinder.
Replace slave cylinder seals.
Driven plate warped.Replace driven plate.
Diaphragm spring weakened or tip of
fingers worn. Replace pressure plate
Driven plate sticking on splines.Lubricate with grease or replace.
Clutch spline worn. Repair
Release bearing worn or damaged.Replace release bearing.
SlippingDriven plate facing worn or
oil–soaked.Replace driven plate and check for
leaks.
Diaphragm spring weakened.Replace pressure plate.
Pressure plate or flywheel warped.Correct or replace.
Master cylinder and slave cylinder
seals worn.Replace master cylinder.
Replace slave cylinder seals.
ChatteringEngine mounts loose or damaged.Tighten or replace.
Driven plate facing warped.Replace driven plate.
Surface of facing hardened.Replace driven plate
Driven plate facing oil soaked. Replace driven plate and check for
leaks.
Damper springs weakened or
broken. Replace.
Pressure plate or flywheel warped.Correct or replace.
NoisyReplace bearing binding.Correct, or replace if damaged, and
lubricate.
Replace bearing worn or damaged. Replace release bearing.
Release bearing poorly lubricated. Lubricate.
Pilot bearing worn.Replace pilot bearing.
Damper springs weakened or
broken.Replace driven plate.
Rivets of driven plate exposed.Replace driven plate.
Replace driven plate.Hydraulic line blocked.Clean out or replace.
Master or slave cylinders binding.Repair or replace as needed.
Page 2523 of 6000

7C–14CLUTCH
Release Bearing
201RS011
1. Visually check the release bearing for excessive play,
noise and breakage.
2. If any of these conditions are discovered, the release
bearing must be replaced.
3. When replacing the release bearing, replace both the
wedge collar and wire ring at the same time.
201RW010
Legend
(1) Wire Ring
(2) Pressure Plate Assembly
(3) Wedge Collar
(4) T/M Side
(5) Release Bearing
(6) Engine Side
Wedge Collar
201RS013
1. Visually check the surfaces of the wedge collar
making contact with the release bearing for excessive
wear and damage.
2. Replace any exhibiting excessive wear or damage.
Shift Fork
201RS014
1. Visually check the surfaces of the shift fork making
contact with the release bearing for excessive wear
and damage.
2. Remove any minor stepping or abrasion from shift
fork with an oil stone.
3. Replace any exhibiting excessive wear or damage.
Page 2568 of 6000

LIGHTING SYSTEM8A–29
Light NameRated PowerNumber of
BulbsLens ColorRemarks
Headlight60w/55w2WhiteHalogen
FrontTurn signal light21w2Whitecombination
lightClearance light5w2Amber
FRT fog light55w2WhiteHalogen
Taillight/Stoplight5w/21w2Red
RearBumperTurn signal light21w2Ambercombination
lightTaillight/Stoplight5w/21w2RedBodyTurn signal light21w2Amber
Backup light21w2White
RR fog light21w2Red
Side turn signal light5w2Amber
License plate lightBumper5w2White
Body5W1White
High mount stoplight——RedLED
Map light5w2White
Dome light10w1White
Luggage room light8w1White
Courtesy light3.8w2White
A/C SW60mA1
RR defogger SW0.84w1
Mirror defogger SW0.84w1
FRT fog light SW0.7w1
RR fog light SW0.7w1
Cruise (Set)1.4w1Meter
Cruise (Main)1.4w1Meter
Check trans3w1Meter
Anti-theft3w1Warning box
Turn signal1.4w2Meter
Golw1.4w1Meter
Water sedimenter1.4w1Meter
Indicator/High beam1.4w1MeterWa rnin g
lightABS1.4w1Meter
Check engine1.4w1Meter
Low fuel1.4w1Meter
4WD1.4w1Meter
Oil Pressure1.4w1Meter
Brake system1.4w1Meter
Charge1.4w1Meter
Seat belt2w1Meter
A/T shift position0.91w7Meter
A/T oil temp3w1Meter
Page 2650 of 6000

3.0
B/Y3.0
B/Y
3.0
B/Y3.0
B/Y3.0
W/G3.0
B/R
3.0
B/R 3.0
B/Y
0.5
R/B
HAZARD
WARNING
SW
(8)PCM
MAIN
RELAY
(1)IGNITION
COILMETER STARTER
RELAY
(6)SEAT
HEATERWINDSHIELD
WIPER
MOTORRR
WIPER
MOTORHEADLIGHT
WIPER
MOTOR
AC GENERATOR
(IG) ALARM & RELAY
CONTROL UNIT C-3 10A
TURN
BACK
0.5
L/WC-4 10A
ELEC.
IGN.
0.5
L/YC-10 10A
METER
GAUGE
0.5
W/RC-1 10A
STARTER
RELAY
0.85
W/LC-5 15A
FRT WIPER
& WASHERC-6 10A
RR WIPER
& WASHERC-7 10A
H/LAMP
WIPER
FUSE BOX
1.25
B/OC-9 15A
IG COIL C-8 15A
ENGINE
0.5
L/B
0.85
B/Y
0.85
B/Y
0.5
R
0.75
B/R
SDM
(12)C-21 10A
SRS
1.25
G/RC-2 15A
SEAT
HEATER
H-631
3
H-63
D08RWB15
Page 3004 of 6000

D08RW722
3C-3910
H-42
0.5
B/R0.5
B/R 0.5
B/R
B
D
C
A
FENDER-RH
H-104
M-10
2
A
I 0.5
L/Y0.5
L/Y0.5
L/Y
1M-109
H-103
H-9
0.5
LG/W0.5
LG/W
0.5
LG/W0.5
LG/W 0.5
LG/W0.5
R/W
SPEEDO-
METER
RESET
SWTACHOMETERENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
GAUGEFUEL
GAUGEOIL
PRESSURE
GAUGE FUSE C-15
3M-10125
H-9
11
H-10
VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR
I-10
0.5
Y/B0.5
Y/B0.5
Y/B
1
E-191 4
H-24
11
H-6
I-10
2H-8
PCM
(D7)CRUISE CONTROL
UNIT(9)0.5
B/R
15H-9
PCM
(C10)9
I-9
0.5
Y/R
14
H-2520
I-10
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
UNIT
0.5
Y/G0.5
Y/V0.5
Y/B
1
E-217 19
H-9
10
H-6
I-10
OIL
PRESSURE
UNIT
8I-10METER
ODO/TRIP
METER