SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
KORANDO 1997
SSANGYONG
SSANGYONG
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SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
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Page 991 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-8 ABS AND TCS
1 Master Cylinder
2 Hydraulic Modulator
3 Damper
4 Pump
5 Pump Motor
HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
ABS 5.3
Pressure Increased
KAA4F040
6 Accumulator
7 Inlet Valve for Each Wheel
8 Outlet Valve for Each Wheel
9 Front Wheel
10 Rear Wheel
Page 992 of 2053
ABS AND TCS 4F-9
SSANGYONG MY2002
Pressure Maintained
1 Master Cylinder
2 Hydraulic Modulator
3 Damper
4 Pump
5 Pump Motor
KAA4F050
6 Accumulator
7 Inlet Valve for Each Wheel
8 Outlet Valve for Each Wheel
9 Front Wheel
10 Rear Wheel
Page 993 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-10 ABS AND TCS
Pressure Maintained
1 Master Cylinder
2 Hydraulic Modulator
3 Damper
4 Pump
5 Pump Motor
KAA4F060
6 Accumulator
7 Inlet Valve for Each Wheel
8 Outlet Valve for Each Wheel
9 Front Wheel
10 Rear Wheel
Page 994 of 2053
ABS AND TCS 4F-11
SSANGYONG MY2002
1 Master Cylinder
2 Hydraulic Modulator
3 Damper
4 Pump
5 Pump Motor
6 Accumulator
7 Inlet Valve for Each Wheel
ABS/TCS 5.3
Pressure Increased
KAA4F070
8 Outlet Valve for Each Wheel
9 Wheel
10 Prime Valve
11 Pilot Valve
12 Check Valve
13 ISD (Integrated Suction Damper)
Page 995 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-12 ABS AND TCS
Pressure Maintained
1 Master Cylinder
2 Hydraulic Modulator
3 Damper
4 Pump
5 Pump Motor
6 Accumulator
7 Inlet Valve for Each Wheel
KAA4F080
8 Outlet Valve for Each Wheel
9 Wheel
10 Prime Valve
11 Pilot Valve
12 Check Valve
13 ISD (Integrated Suction Damper)
Page 996 of 2053
ABS AND TCS 4F-13
SSANGYONG MY2002
Pressure Decreased
1 Master Cylinder
2 Hydraulic Modulator
3 Damper
4 Pump
5 Pump Motor
6 Accumulator
7 Inlet Valve for Each Wheel
KAA4F090
8 Outlet Valve for Each Wheel
9 Wheel
10 Prime Valve
11 Pilot Valve
12 Check Valve
13 ISD (Integrated Suction Damper)
Page 997 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-14 ABS AND TCS
COMPONENT LOCATOR
ABS, ABS/TCS 5.3
1 ABS/TCS Hydraulic Unit
(with EBCM in case of ABS only)
2 ABS/TCS EBCM Unit (in case of TCS)
3 Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
KAA4F100
4 ABS Warning Indicator Light
5 Diagnosis Connector
6 Front Wheel Speed Sensor
7 Acceleration Sensor
Page 998 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-15
SSANGYONG MY2002
DIAGNOSIS
KAA4F110
DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK
The Diagnostic Circuit Check is an organized approach
to identifying a problem created by an antilock brake
system (ABS) malfunction. If must be the starting point
for any ABS complaint diagnosis because it directs
the service technician to the next logical step in
diagnosing the complaint.
Diagnostic Process
Perform the following steps in order when servicing
the ABS/TCS system. Failure to do so may result in
the loss of important diagnostic data and may lead to
difficulties and time-consuming diagnosis procedures.
1. Perform the tests of the table below.2. Perform a road test if directed by the table.
Test drive the vehicle while using the snapshot
feature of the scan tool.
Perform normal acceleration, stopping, and
turning maneuvers.
If this does not reproduce the malfunction,
perform an ABS stop or TCS maneuver on a low
friction surface such as gravel.
3. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) after
all system malfunctions have been corrected.
Page 999 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-16 ABS AND TCS
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
3. Select the Data List mode.
Is the scan tool receiving data from the electronic
brake control module (EBCM)?
Check the display.
Are there any current DTCs displayed?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition to ON and observe the ABS
indicator.
Does the indicator light for 2 seconds and then go off?
Check the ABS indicator.
Did the ABS indicator turn on and stay on?
Check whether the vehicle is equipped with traction
control.
Is the vehicle equipped with traction control?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition to ON and observe the TCS
indicator.
Does the indicator light for 2 seconds and then go off?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage from ground to terminal 1 and 50 of the
EBCM harness connector.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance from the EBCM
harness connector, terminals 28 and 29 to ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open in the circuit that failed.
Is the repair complete?
Use a DVM to measure the resistance between
terminal 46 of the EBCM harness connector and
terminal 8 of the data link connector (DLC).
Is the resistance below the specified value?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open or high resistance in circuit BrG
between terminal 11 of the EBCM harness connector
and terminal 13 of the DLC.
Is the repair complete?
Perform the road test described above.
Are any DTCs set? Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Diagnostic Circuit Check
Action Yes
Go to Step 2
Refer to the
applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 5
Go to “ABS
Indicator Lamp
Illuminated
Constantly”
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 1
Go to the table
for the DTCNo
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to
“ABS Indicator
Lamp Inopera-
tive
Go to Step 13
Go to “Traction
Control System
Indicator Lamp
Inoperative”
Go to “Power
Supply to
Control Mod-
ule, No DTCs
Stored
Go to Step 9
-
Go to Step 12
-
-
System OK Value(s)
-
-
-
-
-
-
11 - 14 v
≈ 0 Ω
-
2 Ω
-
-
-
Page 1000 of 2053
ABS AND TCS 4F-17
SSANGYONG MY2002
BLANK
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