SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1031 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-48 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 09
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY FAULT
KAA4F160
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it
moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series
on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake
control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these
pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage gen-
erated depends on the air gap between the sensor and
the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed
sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or
a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
The wheel speed sensor is defective.
There is a problem in the wiring.
There is a problem with a connector.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is
ON.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step begins an examination for a defective
wheel speed sensor.
4. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
6. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
8. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in
the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed
and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due
to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the
wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may
result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with
the reappearance of the malfunction.
Page 1032 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-49
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
DTC 09 - Rear Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 5
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 3
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
- -
1280 - 1920 Ω
-
>1v
-
∞
-
>5 Ω
-
-
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor
connector.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure resis-
tance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at ap-
proximately 25-C (77-F)?
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal
of the wheel speed connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the
wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the
specified value?
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 12
at the harness EBCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 13
at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-
fied value?
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Measure the resistance between terminal 12 at the
harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel
speed sensor connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 13 at the
harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel
speed sensor connector.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected
circuit as required. Be sure to check junction J301
and J302.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1033 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-50 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 06
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAULT
KAA4F170
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it
moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series
on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake
control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these
pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage gen-
erated depends on the air gap between the sensor and
the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed
sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or
a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
The wheel speed sensor is defective or disconnected.
There is a problem in the wiring.
There is a problem with a connector.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is
ON.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.1. This step begins an examination for a defective
wheel speed sensor.
6. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
8. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
10. This step tests for an open or high resistance in
the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed
and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due
to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the
wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may
result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with
the reappearance of the malfunction.
You can use the scan tool to monitor wheel speeds
during a road test. Watch the wheel speeds being
displayed on the scan tool to see if any of the readings
is unusual, such as one sensor varying in speed from
the other three, a signal going intermittently high or
low, etc. If this does not identify the intermittent, wet
the speed sensor harness on the underside of the
vehicle and perform a road test, monitoring the wheel
speeds with the scan tool.
Step
1
DTC 06 - Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Fault
Action Yes
Go to Step 3No
Go to Step 2 Value(s)
-
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
Page 1034 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-51
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
DTC 05 - Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Fault (Cont’d)
Action
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 6
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
System OKGo to Step 3
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
- 1280 - 1920 Ω
-
≈ 70 mv
-
>1v
-
∞
-
>5 Ω
-
-
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor
connector.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure resis-
tance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at ap-
proximately 25-C (77-F)?
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Switch the DVM to the ac millivolt range.
2. Measure the voltage output between the wheel
speed sensor terminals while rotating the wheel
about 1 revolution per second.
Is the output within the specified value?
Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel, as
required.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal
of the wheel speed connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the
wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the
specified value?
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 38
at the harness EBCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 11
at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-
fied value?
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Measure the resistance between terminal 38 at the
harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel
speed sensor connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 11 at the
harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel
speed sensor connector.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?
Repair the open or the high resistance in the affected
circuit, as required. Be sure to check junction J303
and J304.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1035 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-52 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 10
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY FAULT
KAA4F170
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it
moves past the sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series
on the wheel generates the pulses. The electronic brake
control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these
pulses to determine the wheel speed. The voltage gen-
erated depends on the air gap between the sensor and
the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a malfunctioning wheel speed
sensor, a short to ground or to voltage in the wiring, or
a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
•The wheel speed sensor is defective or discon-
nected.
There is a problem in the wiring.
There is a problem with a connector.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is
ON.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step begins an examination for a defective
wheel speed sensor.
4. This step tests the wiring for a short to voltage.
6. This step tests the wiring for a short to ground.
8. This step tests for an open or a high resistance in
the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure that the speed sensor wiring is properly routed
and retained. This will help to prevent false signals due
to the pickup of electrical noise.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of
the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the
wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may
result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with
the reappearance of the malfunction.
Page 1036 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-53
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
DTC 10 - Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 5
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 3
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
- -
1280 - 1920 Ω
-
>1v
-
∞
-
>5 Ω
-
-
Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor
connector.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure resis-
tance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at ap-
proximately 25-C (77-F)?
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
2. Connect a DVM between ground and one terminal
of the wheel speed connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of the
wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the
specified value?
Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
2. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 38
at the harness EBCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance to ground from terminal 11
at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-
fied value?
Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Measure the resistance between terminal 38 at the
harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel
speed sensor connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 11 at the
harness EBCM connector and the harness wheel
speed sensor connector.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?
Repair the open or high resistance in the affected
circuit as required. Be sure to check junction J303
and J304.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1037 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-54 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 11
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY ERROR
KAA4F180
Circuit Description
The toothed wheel generates a voltage pulse as it
moves past the wheel speed sensor. Each tooth-gap-
tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The
electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the fre-
quency of these pulses to determine wheel speed. The
voltage generated depends on the air gap between the
wheel speed sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the
wheel speed.
Diagnosis
This DTC will set when the EBCM cannot identify which
wheel speed sensor is causing the malfunction. It is
nec-essary to check all wheel speed sensors and
associated wiring to determine the cause of the DTC.
Cause(s)
Incorrect number of teeth on the toothed wheel.
Damaged or broken teeth on the toothed wheel.
Discontinuity or short in speed wheel speed sensor
wiring.
Fail Action
Antilock brake system (ABS) action is disabled and
the ABS warning lamp is ON.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to Step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step begins the examination of the front wheel
speed sensor sensors.
3. This step checks for a problem with one of the
front toothed rings.
5. This step checks the front wheel speed sensors.
7. This step checks for shorts in a front wheel speed
sensor harness.
9. This step checks for opens in a front wheel speed
sensor harness.
11. This step begins a check of the rear wheel speed
sensors.
13. This step checks for a problem with one of the
rear toothed rings.
15. This step checks the rear wheel speed sensors.
17. This step checks for shorts in a rear wheel speed
sensor harness.
19. This step checks for opens in a rear wheel speed
sensor harness.
Page 1038 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-55
SSANGYONG MY2002
Diagnostic Aids
DTC 11 may be set by running the scan tool auto test
if the throttle angle readings are not updating while in
the data list mode. If this is the case, clear the DTCs,
disconnect the scan tool, and road test the vehicle to
at least 25 km/h (15 mph) to see if the DTC resets.
Check the toothed wheels for any large grooves,
gouges, marks, etc. that might influence the tooth’s
signal at the wheel speed sensor. Also, check for a
buildup of foreign material in the gaps between the teethin the toothed wheel, as this material may cause this
malfunction.
A badly worn hub/bearing assembly may cause this
malfunction. The wheel speed sensor-to-toothed wheel
air gap may change excessively due to bearing play.
If an improper rear hub assembly or front outer constant
velocity joint is installed, one with a toothed wheel con-
taining the incorrect number of teeth, this DTC can set.
Be sure that all the toothed wheels have 52 teeth.
Step
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
DTC 11 - Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency Error
Action
Go to Step 2
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OKGo to Step 3
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 9
- -
-
-
-
1280 - 1920 Ω
-
-
-
Visually inspect the wiring for the front wheel speed
sensors.
Is there any damage?
Repair or replace components, as required.
Is the repair complete?
Check that the correct outer constant velocity (CV)
joints are installed on the vehicle. They should have
speed rings with 52 teeth.
Is one of these incorrect?
Replace the incorrect outer CV joint with the proper
unit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor harnesses
from the wheel speed sensor connectors.
2. Measure the wheel speed sensor resistance at the
wheel speed sensor connector terminals.
Does the resistance fall within the specified values for
both wheel speed sensors?
Replace the faulty wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the ABS control module connector.
2. Check each wheel speed sensor harness for a
short circuit between its wires with a digital ohmme-
ter attached to the two terminals at the harness
side of the wheel speed sensor connector.
3. Also check each wheel speed sensor harness wire
for a short to ground from the connector terminals.
Is there any short circuit in either wheel speed sensor
harness?
Repair the short circuit in the wiring or from a wiring
harness to ground.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1039 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-56 ABS AND TCS
Step
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
DTC 11 - Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency Error (Cont’d)
Action
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 12
System OK
Go to Step 14
System OK
Go to Step 17
System OKGo to Step 10
-
Go to Step 13
-
Go to Step 15
-
Go to Step 16
- -
-
-
-
-
-
1280 - 1920 Ω
-
Check the continuity of the wiring in both front wheel
speed sensor circuits between the EBCM connector
and the wheel speed sensor connector on each side
of the vehicle.
The left side uses terminals 10 and 36 at the
EBCM connector.
The right side uses terminals 14 and 15 at the
EBCM connector.
Is continuity good for both harnesses?
Repair the discontinuity found in the front wheel
speed sensor harness or connectior C113.
Is the repair complete?
1. Visually inspect the wiring for the rear wheel
speed sensors.
2. Check that the wheel speed sensors are properly
mounted and that the retaining bolts are properly
tightened.
Is there any damage?
Repair or replace the components, as required.
Is the repair complete?
Remove each wheel speed sensor from the rear axle
and inspect the toothed ring through the wheel speed
sensor mounting holes.
Make sure that the toothed ring has 52 teeth.
Check for any damaged or missing teeth.
Check that the ring is properly positioned under
the wheel speed sensor.
Is there any damage or other fault with either speed
ring?
Replace the rear wheel hub with the proper unit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the rear wheel speed sensor har-
nesses from the wheel speed sensor connectors.
2. Measure the wheel speed sensor resistance at the
wheel speed sensor connector terminals.
Does the resistance fall within the specified values for
both wheel speed sensors?
Replace the faulty wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1040 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-57
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
17
18
19
20
21
DTC 11 - Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency Error (Cont’d)
Action
Go to Step 18
System OK
Go to Step 21
System OK
System OKGo to Step 19
-
Go to Step 20
-
- -
-
-
-
-
1. The ABS control module connector should still be
disconnected. Disconnect it now if it is not.
2. Check each wheel speed sensor harness for a short
circuit between its wires with a digital ohmmeter
attached to the two terminals at the harness side of
the wheel speed sensor connector.
3. Also, check each wheel speed sensor harness wire
for a short to ground from the connector terminals.
Is there any short circuit in either wheel speed sensor
harness?
Repair the short circuit in the wiring or from a wire to
ground.
Is the repair complete?
Check the continuity of the wiring in both rear wheel
speed sensor circuits between the EBCM connector
and the wheel speed sensor connector on each side
of the vehicle.
The left side uses terminals 12 and 13 at the
EBCM connector.
The right side uses terminals 11 and 38 at the
EBCM connector.
Is continuity good for both harnesses?
Repair the discontinuity found in the rear wheel speed
sensor harness.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No