engine SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1191 of 2053

5A-96 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1720 EEPROM Error
System Description
The Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only
Memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory chip that
is physically soldered within the Transmission Control
Module (TCM). The EEPROM contains the calibration
information required for transmission and transmission
diagnostics operation. When the EEPROM malfunc-
tions, DTC P1720 will set. The EEPROM memory is
corrupted and the calculated checksum disagrees with
the stored checksum or an EEPROM communication
failure has occurred when checked on initialization.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The calculated checksum disagrees with the stored
checksum or an EEPROM communication failure has
occurred when checked on initialization.
Immediately after the above condition occurs.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1720
EEPROM ERROR
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If CAN is detected, OBD N32D VIN is selected. Or
If CAN is not detected, P29 STi VIN is selected.
Default values are used which are typical of
calibrated values.
Shift quality may be degraded.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will only clear if the malfunction is not pres-
ent after cycling the ignition.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
When DTC 1720 is set, it is likely the TCM will need
replacing.
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1720?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 4 -
4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 2
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1193 of 2053

5A-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator etc. from ECM via CAN without any
additional sensors.
The DTC P1721 sets when the throttle signal via CAN
is out of range. The throttle is greater than 254 steps.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P1719 is not set.
The throttle is greater than 254 steps. The malfunc-
tion triggers immediately after the above condition
occurs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The throttle signal is defaulted to 100 %.
Shift quality is degraded.
All shifts will be firm as full throttle and hence high
engine torque is assumed.
Line pressure will always stay high (S6 OFF) to cope
with the assumed high throttle/ torque.
Manual 1 gear selection is inhibited.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear if the malfunction is not present
for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1721
THROTTLE SIGNAL ERROR
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
When ECM finds a fault on the throttle signals, ECM
will adopt a default mode and send the default value
and trouble message to TCM via CAN.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the throttle
position sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
KAA5A3KA
Page 1194 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-99
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1721 Throttle Signal Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1721?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the throttle
position sensor on the ECM side.
Are any DTCs related to throttle position sensor found?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 5 - 4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 2 5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Section
1F, Engine
Controls Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1196 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-101
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1722 Vehicle Type Determination Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P1722?
Does the scan tool display DTC P1714.
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableGo to DTC
P1720 table
Page 1198 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-103
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1733 Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Solenoid Logic for Static Gear StatesTest Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S1 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
6. Check resistance between S1 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check poor connections of other connectors
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1733?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 1 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector to Solenoid 1 (S1) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the S1 ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5 Gear
S1 S2
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Reverse
Neutral
ParkON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFFON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
Page 1202 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-107
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1734 Solenoid 2 Circuit Open
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Solenoid Logic for Static Gear StatesTest Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S2 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
6. Check resistance between S2 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors
Gear
S1 S2
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Reverse
Neutral
ParkON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFFON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1734?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 2 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector to Solenoid 2 (S2) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the S2 necessarycircuit for an open and repair
as necessary.
Is a repair complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
Page 1206 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-111
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1735 Solenoid 3 Circuit Open
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire in-side the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S3 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
6. Check resistance between S3 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1735?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 3 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector to Solenoid 3 (S3) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the S3 ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S3 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S3.
Is the action necessary?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector terminal 3 to TCM terminal A10 for an open
or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
22 - 30 Ω Go to Step 7 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 -
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6
7
8
Page 1210 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-115
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1736 Solenoid 4 Circuit Open
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S4 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
6. Check resistance between S4 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1736?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 4 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector to Solenoid 4 (S4) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the S4 ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S4 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S4.
Is the action necessary?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector terminal 4 to TCM terminal A4 for an open
or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
22 - 30 Ω
Go to Step 7 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 -
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6
7
8
Page 1214 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-119
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1737 Solenoid 5 Circuit Open
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.3. Checks if the S5 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
6. Check resistance between S5 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 3.6 - 5.5 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1737?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 5 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harnesses from 10-way trans
mission connector to Solenoid 5 (S5) on the valve
body for an open or short to positive and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S5 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S5.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmis-
sion connector terminal 5 to TCM terminal A1 for an
open or short to battery and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector terminal 8 to TCM terminal A7 for an open
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
5 4
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8 6
- Go to Step 11 -
7
8
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
3.6 - 5.5 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 6
Page 1218 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-123
SSANGYONG MY2002
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S6 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
6. Check resistance between S6 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check connections of other connectors
DTC P1738 Solenoid 6 Circuit Open
- Go to Step 11 - 1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1738?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 6 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector to Solenoid 6 (S6) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the S6 ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S6 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S6.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector terminal 6 to TCM terminal A12 for an open
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
7
8
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
22 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 7