lock SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1577 of 2870

ME(H4DOTC)-117
MECHANICAL
Crankshaft
24.Crankshaft
A: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
For operations related to crankshaft, refer to “20.
Cylinder Block.”
Page 1652 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-22
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Electrical Component Location
SOLENOID VALVE & SWITCH (AT model)
SOLENOID VALVE & SWITCH (MT model)
(1) Inhibitor switch (4) Line pressure duty solenoid (7) 2-4 brake duty solenoid
(2) Shift solenoid valve 1 (5) Lock-up duty solenoid (8) Low clutch timing solenoid valve
(3) Shift solenoid valve 2 (6) Transfer duty solenoid (9) 2-4 brake timing solenoid valve
(1) Neutral Position Switch
EN-00329(1)
(2)(3)
EN-00330 (4)
(8)
(5)
(7) (9)
EN-00331 (6)
EN-00192 (1)
Page 1668 of 2870
![SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual EN(H4DOTC)-38
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
8. READ CURRENT DATA FOR AT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System S SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual EN(H4DOTC)-38
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
8. READ CURRENT DATA FOR AT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System S](/img/17/57426/w960_57426-1667.png)
EN(H4DOTC)-38
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
8. READ CURRENT DATA FOR AT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after displayed the information of transmission type.
4) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and then press the
[YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Description Display Unit of measure
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Front vehicle speed sensor signal Front Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm
ATF temperature signal ATF Temp.°C or °F
Mass air flow sensor signal Air Flow Sensor Voltage V
Throttle position signal Throttle Sensor Voltage V
Gear Position Gear position —
Line pressure control duty ratio Line Pressure Duty Ratio %
Lock up clutch control duty ratio Lock Up Duty Ratio %
Transfer clutch control duty ratio Transfer Duty Ratio %
Throttle position sensor power supply Throttle Sensor Power V
Turbine revolution signal Turbine Revolution Speed rpm
2-4 Brake timing pressure control duty ratio Brake Clutch Duty Ratio %
Stop light switch signal Stop Light Switch ON or OFF
Anti lock brake system signal ABS Signal ON or OFF
Cruise control system signal Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF
Neutral/Parking range signal N/P Range Signal ON or OFF
Reverse range signal R Range Signal ON or OFF
Drive range signal D Range Signal ON or OFF
3rd range signal 3rd Range Signal ON or OFF
2nd range signal 2nd Range Signal ON or OFF
1st range signal 1st Range Signal ON or OFF
Shift control solenoid A Shift Solenoid #1 ON or OFF
Shift control solenoid B Shift Solenoid #2 ON or OFF
Torque control output signal #1 Torque Control Signal #1 ON or OFF
Torque control output signal #2 Torque Control Signal #2 ON or OFF
Torque control cut signal Torque Control Cut Sig. ON or OFF
2-4 brake timing control solenoid valve 2-4 Brake Timing Sol. ON or OFF
Low clutch timing control solenoid valve Low Clutch Timing Sol. ON or OFF
Automatic transmission diagnosis indicator lamp Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF
Page 1672 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-42
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Inspection Mode
1. PREPARATION FOR THE INSPECTION
MODE
1) Check battery voltage is more than 12 V and fuel
remains half [20 to 402 (5.3 to 10.6 US gal, 4.4 to
8.8 Imp gal)].
2) Lift-up the vehicle using a garage jack and place
it on rigid racks or drive the vehicle onto free rollers.
WARNING:
Before raising the vehicle, ensure parking
brakes are applied.
Do not use a pantograph jack in place of a rig-
id rack.
Secure a rope or wire to the front or rear tow-
ing hooks to prevent the lateral runout of front
wheels.
Do not abruptly depress/release clutch pedal
or accelerator pedal during works even when
the engine is operating at low speeds since this
may cause vehicle to jump off free rollers.
In order to prevent the vehicle from slipping
due to vibration, do not place any wooden
blocks or similar items between the rigid racks
and the vehicle.
Since the rear wheels will also rotate, do not
place anything near them.Also, make sure that
nobody goes in front of the vehicle.
2. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
1) After clearing the memory, check for any remain-
ing unresolved trouble data.
2) Idle the engine.
3) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
Description.>
4) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
5) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
6) Connect the test mode connector (A) located at
the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driv-
er’s side).
(A) Rigid rack
(B) Free rollers
EN-00041
(A)
(B)
(A) Test mode connector
EN-00038
EN-00039
EN-00333
(A)
Page 1800 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-167
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between fuel injector
and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair poor con-
tact in all connec-
tors in fuel injector
circuit.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
on faulty cylinders
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector on faulty
cylinders
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinder.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#2 (B136 No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#3 (B136 No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
#4 (B136 No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 8.
8 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel injec-
tor terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the faulty
fuel injector and
ECM.
Fuel Injector.>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 9.
9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR.Is the installation of camshaft
position sensor or crankshaft
position sensor loosened?Tighten camshaft
position sensor or
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.
Remove the timing belt cover.Is the crank sprocket rusted or
does it have broken teeth?Replace the crank
sprocket.
Crank Sprocket.>Go to step 11.
11 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF
TIMING BELT.
Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark
on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cyl-
inder block.Is the timing belt dislocated
from its proper position?Repair installation
condition of timing
belt.
Timing Belt
Assembly.>Go to step 12. Step Check Yes No
Page 1809 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-176
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.Is the crankshaft position sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
securely?Go to step 3.Tighten the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
3 CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.
Remove the front belt cover.Are crank sprocket teeth
cracked or damaged?Replace the crank
sprocket.
Crank Sprocket.>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF
TIMING BELT.
Turn the crankshaft, and align alignment mark
on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cyl-
inder block.Is the timing belt dislocated
from its proper position?Repair installation
condition of timing
belt.
Timing Belt
Assembly.>Replace the crank-
shaft position sen-
sor.
Crankshaft Posi-
tion Sensor.>
Page 1838 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-205
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BE:DTC P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02338
E
i10
B135
B2259 10
No.5
: RHD
B21
F60
: LHD
: RHD
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2B17
i10i2B37
12
i3B38
7
E
F2
B100
B17
B21
E3
F60
9 LHD LHD
B135
26
No.17
: LHD
RHD
RHD
23
161
1B56ATMT
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD18
B37
i3
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 203412
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B56
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 3134
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: RHDE2
: LHD
RELAY BLOCK (BLACK)
10111213
1415161718
1920212223
2425262728
2930313233
3435363738
12
934
56
78
B225 BATTERY IGNITION
RELAY
COMBINATION
METERVEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
ECM TCM
Page 1840 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-207
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BF:DTC P0503 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02338
E
i10
B135
B2259 10
No.5
: RHD
B21
F60
: LHD
: RHD
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2B17
i10i2B37
12
i3B38
7
E
F2
B100
B17
B21
E3
F60
9 LHD LHD
B135
26
No.17
: LHD
RHD
RHD
23
161
1B56ATMT
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD18
B37
i3
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 203412
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B56
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 3134
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: RHDE2
: LHD
RELAY BLOCK (BLACK)
10111213
1415161718
1920212223
2425262728
2930313233
3435363738
12
934
56
78
B225 BATTERY IGNITION
RELAY
COMBINATION
METERVEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
ECM TCM
Page 1957 of 2870

FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-27
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM)
Crankshaft Position Sensor
5. Crankshaft Position Sensor
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the bolt which installs the crankshaft
position sensor to cylinder block.
3) Remove the crankshaft position sensor, and dis-
connect the connector from it.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
Tightening torque:
6.4 N·m (0.65 kgf-m, 4.7 ft-lb)
FU-00009
FU-00056
FU-00057
FU-00058
T
Page 1959 of 2870

FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-29
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM)
Knock Sensor
7. Knock Sensor
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the intercooler.
3) Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
4) Remove the knock sensor from the cylinder
block.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Install the knock sensor to the cylinder block.
Tightening torque:
24 N·m (2.4 kgf-m, 17.4 ft-lb)
NOTE:
Extraction area of the knock sensor cord must be
positioned at a 60° angle relative to the engine rear.
2) Connect the knock sensor connector.
3) Install the intercooler.
4) Connect the battery ground cable to battery.
FU-00009
FU-00062
FU-00519
(A) Front side
FU-00413
(A)
60
FU-00062
FU-00009