oxygen SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1183 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-85
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
D: DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02385
BATTERYB61F44
7
B47 MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B61
12345678
C4B14B19D15
C16C5
REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1432
8B21
B122
T6
E2
B47
T6B21
12 34
56 78
9
10 11 12
13 14 15 16
3456
12
1
B135 B:
D:
B137
SBF-5
C:B136
B122 : LHDB122 : RHDB137
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
B135
567
82
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
LHD
LHD
RHD
RHD1 8
4
143
T5
B19
2
B19T5
B122
T5
34
12
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
1234
123456781234
B:
D:C:
Page 1184 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-86
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the con-
nector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connecting
harness connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change
within the range of 1 V by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector while monitoring the
value of voltage meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor con-
nector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1185 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-87
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
7 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between rear oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 30
Ω?Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorReplace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1186 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-88
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
E: DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02385
BATTERYB61F44
7
B47 MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B61
12345678
C4B14B19D15
C16C5
REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
ECM
1432
8B21
B122
T6
E2
B47
T6B21
12 34
56 78
9
10 11 12
13 14 15 16
3456
12
1
B135 B:
D:
B137
SBF-5
C:B136
B122 : LHDB122 : RHDB137
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
B135
567
82
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
LHD
LHD
RHD
RHD1 8
4
143
T5
B19
2
B19T5
B122
T5
34
12
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
1234
123456781234
B:
D:C:
Page 1187 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-89
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 7 A? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>END.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.END.
Page 1218 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-120
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
S: DTC P0130 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02384
B18
3412
56
B47F44
12345678
B136B135
1234
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
6
4
5
3
2
1
B23 C13
C22C6 C17
C16
C5
8
B:
C:B135
B136
B21
E2 ECMBATTERY
B61F44
7
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR MAIN RELAY
567
82 1
94
310
24
22 23251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
4
3
1 2
B: C:
Page 1219 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-121
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Start the engine.
2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor
or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up
the engine until coolant temperature is above
70°C (160°F).
If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at
idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.85 — 1.15 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK FRONT (A/F) OXYGEN SENSOR DA-
TA.
1) Race the engine at speeds from idling to
5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal at racing using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Normally the air fuel ratio be rich at racing.
To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm,
slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking
approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release
accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.Is the voltage more than 1.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — (B18) No. 1:
(B136) No. 22 — (B18) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair ground
short circuit
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor.
Page 1220 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-122
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose installation of portions
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1221 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-123
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
T: DTC P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02384
B18
3412
56
B47F44
12345678
B136B135
1234
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
SBF-5
EE
B47
B18
6
4
5
3
2
1
B23 C13
C22C6 C17
C16
C5
8
B:
C:B135
B136
B21
E2 ECMBATTERY
B61F44
7
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR MAIN RELAY
567
82 1
94
310
24
22 23251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
4
3
1 2
B: C:
Page 1222 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-124
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.