monitor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1075 of 2453

VDC(diag)-83
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
vehicle.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the values on the monitor
display change when the pedal
is depressed?
Go to step 4.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1076 of 2453

VDC(diag)-84
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
BB:DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR 0 POINT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective pressure sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Release the brake pedal.
3) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed on the dis-
play screen?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed on the display
screen?
Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK IF STOP LIGHTS COME ON.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Repair the stop
light circuit.
4CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the pressure sensor output using the
Subaru Select Monitor.
Do the output values on the
monitor display change when
the pedal is depressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1078 of 2453

VDC(diag)-86
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the VDCCU&H/U.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
the VDCCU&H/U.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the output values on the
monitor display change when
the pedal is depressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1092 of 2453

VDC-11
VDC Control Module & Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM&H/U)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)
D: ADJUSTMENT
When the following replacement, removal and in-
stallation are performed, be sure to perform center-
ing of the steering angle sensor and zero point
setting of the yaw rate & G sensor.
•VDCCM&H/U
•Steering angle sensor
•Yaw rate & lateral G sensor
•Steering wheel parts (Including airbag)
•Suspension parts
•Wheel alignment adjustment
1) Park the vehicle straight on a level surface. (En-
gine operation in the “P” or “N” range)
2) Check that steering wheel is positioned at the
center. (When the center position is not correct, ad-
just the wheel alignment.)
3) Set the Subaru Select Monitor to the vehicle,
and select {Set up mode for Neutral of Steering An-
gle Sensor & Lateral G Sensor 0 point} in the
“Function check sequence” screen. (Follow the
procedures shown in the display.)
4) On the “Brake Control System” display screen,
select {Current Data Display & Save}, and check
that the steering angle sensor shows “0 deg”.
5) When the “0 deg” is not displayed, repeat the
above steps and check that the “0 deg” is dis-
played.
6) Drive the vehicle for 10 minutes, and check that
the ABS and VDC warning light is not illuminated.
7) Check that there is no unnecessary VDC opera-
tion or steering control loss. If there is a problem,
repeat the steps above.
Page 1093 of 2453

VDC-12
ABS Sequence Control
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)
3. ABS Sequence Control
A: OPERATION
1) While the ABS sequence control is being per-
formed, the operation of the hydraulic unit can be
checked using the brake tester or pressure gauge
after the hydraulic unit solenoid valve operation.
2) ABS sequence control can be started by the
Subaru Select Monitor.
1. ABS SEQUENCE CONTROL WITH SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR
NOTE:
In the event of any trouble, the ABS sequence con-
trol will not operate.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector under the driver's side instrument panel
lower cover.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
3) Set the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) Set the Subaru Select Monitor to “Brake Control”
mode.
5) When the “Function check sequence” is select-
ed, the “ABS sequence control” will start.
6) Execute the following operations when the mes-
sage “Press the brake pedal so that the brake ped-
al force is between 100 and 150 kgf” is displayed.
(1) [When the brake tester is used, press brake
pedal pad with a force of 1,000 N (102 kgf, 225
lb). ]
(2) When using a pressure gauge, press the
brake pedal so that the pressure gauge indi-
cates 3,500 kPa (36 kg/cm2, 511 psi).
7) “Press the “YES” key” will be displayed. Press
the [YES] key.
8) The brake system being operated is displayed
on the Subaru Select Monitor.
Page 1096 of 2453

VDC-15
VDC Sequence Control
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)
4. VDC Sequence Control
A: OPERATION
1) While the VDC sequence control is performed,
the operation of the hydraulic unit can be checked
using the brake tester or pressure gauge after the
hydraulic unit solenoid valve is operated.
2) VDC sequence control can be started by Subaru
Select Monitor.
1. VDC SEQUENCE CONTROL WITH SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR
NOTE:
In the event of any trouble, sequence control will
not operate.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector under the driver's side instrument panel
lower cover.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
3) Set the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) Set the Subaru Select Monitor to “Brake Control”
mode.
5) When the “VDC Inspection Mode” is selected
from the “Function check sequence” menu, the
“VDC sequence control” will start.
6) ”Press the “YES” key” will be displayed. Press
the [YES] key.
7) Operation points will be displayed on Subaru Se-
lect Monitor.
Page 1102 of 2453

VDC-21
Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)
7. Front ABS Wheel Speed Sen-
sor
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from the battery.
2) Disconnect the ABS wheel speed sensor con-
nector in the engine compartment.
3) Remove the sensor harness from the clip.
4) Remove the clip which secures the sensor har-
ness to the front strut.
5) Remove the front ABS wheel speed sensor from
housing.
CAUTION:
•Be careful not to damage the sensor.
•Do not apply excessive force to the sensor
harness.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
Tightening torque:
7.5 N·m (0.76 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the sensor.
NOTE:
•Check the identification (mark) on the harness to
make sure there is no warpage. (W1 (White))
•Check if the harness is not pulled and does not
come in contact with the suspension or body during
steering wheel effort.
C: INSPECTION
1. CHECK WITH SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the data
link connector.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save}. Check if
the speed indicated on the display changes in the
same manner as the speedometer reading during
acceleration/deceleration when the steering wheel
is in the straight-ahead position.
3) If the speed indicated on the display does not
change, check the ABS wheel speed sensor.
SPECTION, Front ABS Wheel Speed Sensor.>
(1) To the front ABS wheel speed sensor connector
(2) Clip
VDC00349
VDC00350
(1)
(2)
DS-00249
Page 1110 of 2453

WT-4
General Description
WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM
B: COMPONENT
1. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
(1) Transmitter (4) CapTightening torque: N·m (kgf-m, ft-lb)
(2) Grommet (5) Tire pressure monitoring control
module
T1: 7.5 (0.76, 5.53)
(3) NutT2: 8 (0.8, 5.8)
WT-00069
(4)
(3)
(2)
(1)
T1
T2
T2
(5)
Page 1112 of 2453

WT-6
Tire
WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM
2. Tire
A: INSPECTION
1) Take stones, glass, nails etc. out of the tread
groove.
2) Replace tires in the following cases.
CAUTION:
•When replacing a tire, make sure to use only
tires of the same size, construction and load
range as originally installed.
•Use a tire changer when removing the tire
from the wheel.
•On models equipped with tire pressure mon-
itoring systems, do not use the bead breaker in
a 90° area centered on the transmitter to pre-
vent damaging the transmitter.
•To prevent damaging the transmitter, set the
tire changer boom in the position as shown in
the figure.
(1) If large cracks on side wall, damage or
cracks on the tread is found.
(2) When the “tread wear indicator” appears as
a solid band across the tread.
3) When a crack on tire valve is found, replace the
tire valve.
1. TIRE ROTATION
Rotate tires periodically (12,500 km/7,500 miles) as
shown in the figure, in order to prevent them from
uneven wear and to prolong their life.
NOTE:
Vehicles equipped with tire pressure monitoring
systems will require re-registration of transmitter
ID.
(1) Transmitter
(2) 90° (use of a bead breaker is prohibited in this
area.)
(1) Transmitter
(2) Turn table rotation direction
(3) 90°
(4) Tire changer boom
(1)
WT-00101(2)
(1) Tread wear indicator
(2) Tire tread
WT-00002
WT-00003
Page 1116 of 2453

WT-10
“T–type” Tire
WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM
5. “T–type” Tire
A: NOTE
“T–type” tire for temporary use is equipped as a
spare tire.
CAUTION:
•Do not drive at a speed greater than 100 km/h
(62 MPH).
•For the model with tire pressure monitoring
system, the indicator light may blink when run-
ning with the “T-type” tire.
B: REPLACEMENT
Refer to Aluminum Wheels for removal and instal-
lation procedures of the “T–type”.
CAUTION:
The “T–type” tire is only for temporary use. Re-
place with a conventional tire as soon as possi-
ble.
C: INSPECTION
1) Check the tire air pressure.
Specifications:
420 kPa (4.2 kg/cm2, 60 psi)
2) Take stones, glass, nails, etc. out of the tread
groove.
3) Check the tires for deformation, cracks, partial
wear, or wear.
CAUTION:
Replace the tire with a new one if defective.