sensor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1374 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-213
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0159.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E25) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B25) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
4CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of rear oxygen sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check poor con-
tact of connector.
Page 1375 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-214
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
AZ:DTC P0160 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 2 SEN-
SOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Page 1376 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-215
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03738
SBF-5
B47
12
35
46
A3D7D1D2A5D3
2
373635363452B21
E2
ECM
C5B15B4C4B30
431
REAROXYGENSENSOR LH
E25
2
431
REAROXYGENSENSOR RH
E61
E3B22
14
1315E3
B221011129
B424
B47
3456
12
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:B134
56 7821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 1718 19 20 2133 34293230 31
A:
16
B134A:
B135B:
B136C:
B137D:
B22
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B136
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13141526 2728
1617 18 19 20 2133 3429323031 35
C:B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B424
B122
3412
E25E61
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
EE
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
***B1
**
B122
Page 1377 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-216
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0138.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and rap-
idly reduce the engine speed from 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the voltage more than 490
mV?
Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and rap-
idly reduce the engine speed from 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the voltage 250 mV or less? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E25) No. 3:
(B135) No. 30 — (E25) No. 4:
Is the resistance more than
3Ω?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.
Go to step 5.
Page 1378 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-217
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BA:DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
Refer to DTC P0175 for diagnostic procedure.
BB:DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
Refer to DTC P0175 for diagnostic procedure.
BC:DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2)
Refer to DTC P0175 for diagnostic procedure.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E25) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween rear oxy-
gen sensor and
ECM connector
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:Check the following item.
•Loose part and incomplete installation of ex-
haust system
•Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
•Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sen-
sor
Is there any fault in exhaust
system?
Repair or replace
faulty par ts.
Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 1379 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-218
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BD:DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Engine stalls.
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Are there holes or loose bolts
on exhaust system?
Repair the exhaust
system.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?
Repair the air
intake system.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
•Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
•Be careful not to spill fuel.
Measure the fuel pressure.
WARNING:Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
Is the measured value 338 —
348 kPa (3.4 — 3.5 kg/cm2, 49
— 50.5 psi)?
Go to step 4.Repair the follow-
ing item.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
•Clogged fuel
line or bent
hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
•Improper fuel
pump discharge
•Clogged fuel
supply line
4CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture above 60°C (140°F) ?
Go to step 5.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Page 1380 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-219
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the select lever in “N” or “P” position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value 3.1 —
4.3 g/s (0.4 — 0.6 lb/m)?
Go to step 6.Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
6CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
5) Open the front hood.
6) Measure the ambient temperature.
7) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Subtract ambient temperature
from intake air temperature. Is
the obtained value –10 — 50°C
(14 — 122°F)?
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Check the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 1381 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-220
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BE:DTC P0181 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFOR-
MANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03740
B424
3017
ECMB135
R58
R60
R15
R1
B98
23
FUEL TEMPERATURESENSOR
FUEL TANK
R58
123456
B424
34561278
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT*
**
R233
**
12
1620
R60
12
10115634897131412
1234
R233B98
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
Page 1383 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-222
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BF:DTC P0182 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03740
B424
3017
ECMB135
R58
R60
R15
R1
B98
23
FUEL TEMPERATURESENSOR
FUEL TANK
R58
123456
B424
34561278
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT*
**
R233
**
12
1620
R60
12
10115634897131412
1234
R233B98
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
Page 1384 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-223
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of fuel temperature sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the temperature above
120°C (248°F)?
Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the access hole lid.
3) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Read the data of fuel temperature sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the temperature less than -
40°C (-40°F)?
Replace the fuel
temperature sen-
sor.
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between the
fuel pump and
ECM connector.