sensor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1385 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-224
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BG:DTC P0183 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03740
B424
3017
ECMB135
R58
R60
R15
R1
B98
23
FUEL TEMPERATURESENSOR
FUEL TANK
R58
123456
B424
34561278
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT*
**
R233
**
12
1620
R60
12
10115634897131412
1234
R233B98
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
Page 1386 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-225
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of fuel temperature sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the temperature less than -
40°C (-40°F)?
Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in fuel pump
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the access hole lid.
3) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
pump connector.
Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
pump connector.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the voltage between fuel pump con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
fuel pump con-
nector
•Poor contact
in fuel pump
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
Page 1387 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-226
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump connector and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 3 — (B135) No. 30:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the fuel
temperature sen-
sor.
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
fuel pump con-
nector
•Poor contact
in fuel pump
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
Step Check Yes No
Page 1388 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-227
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BH:DTC P0196 ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PER-
FORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Hard to start
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03662
E75
E2
B21
B134 ECM
1
19
29
E1
B20
2
3
23
E75
12
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
OILTEMPERATURESENSOR
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 1390 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-229
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BI: DTC P0197 ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Hard to start
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03662
E75
E2
B21
B134 ECM
1
19
29
E1
B20
2
3
23
E75
12
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
OILTEMPERATURESENSOR
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 1391 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-230
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the ECM connector and oil tem-
perature sensor connector.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between oil temperature sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 23 — Engine ground:
(B134) No. 29 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 2.Repair the ground
short circuit
between ECM and
oil temperature
sensor connector.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of oil temperature sensor
connector.
Is there poor contact in oil tem-
perature sensor connector?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the oil
temperature sen-
sor.
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Page 1392 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-231
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BJ:DTC P0198 ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Hard to start
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03662
E75
E2
B21
B134 ECM
1
19
29
E1
B20
2
3
23
E75
12
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
OILTEMPERATURESENSOR
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 1393 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-232
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from oil tempera-
ture sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between oil tempera-
ture sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and oil tem-
perature sensor
connector.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between oil tempera-
ture sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and oil tem-
perature sensor
connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between oil temperature
sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
oil temperature
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of oil tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
Page 1394 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-233
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN OIL TEMPER-
ATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between oil temperature sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E75) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Replace the oil
temperature sen-
sor.
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
oil temperature
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of oil tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
Step Check Yes No
Page 1395 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-234
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BK:DTC P0222 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
•Engine stalls.