check engine TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2368 of 3000

BC–4BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
TEST MODE PROCEDURE
1. SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK (WHEN USING SST
CHECK WIRE):
HINT:
• If the ignition switch is turned from the ON to the ACC
or LOCK position during Test Mode, the DTCs of the
signal check function will be erased.
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check that the steering wheel is in the straight-
ahead position and move the shift lever to the P
position (Automatic Transmission) or apply the
parking brake (Manual Transmission).
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TS and CG of the
DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
(d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(e) Check that the ABS warning light is blinking in the
Test Mode.
HINT:
If the ABS warning light does not blink, inspect the
TS and CG terminal circuit and the ABS warning
light circuit.
(f) Start the engine.
(g) Using SST, perform the speed sensor signal check
in Test Mode.
SST 09843-18040
(h) Drive the vehicle straight forward.
(i) Accelerate the vehicle to a speed of 28 mph (45 km/
h) or higher for several seconds and check that the
ABS warning light goes off.
HINT:
The signal check may not be completed if the
vehicle has its wheels spun.
(j) Stop the vehicle.
NOTICE:
• The speed sensor signal check may not be
completed if the steering wheel is turned or
the wheels are spun during the check.
G022987E07
BR03904E13
Trouble Area See procedure
TS and CG terminal circuitBC-64
ABS warning light circuitBC-47 or BC-50
Page 2371 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–7
BC
(f) Check that the ABS warning light is blinking in the
Test Mode.
HINT:
If the ABS warning light does not blink, inspect the
TS and CG terminal circuit and the ABS warning
light circuit.
(g) Start the engine.
(h) Using the intelligent tester, perform the speed
sensor signal check in Test Mode.
(i) Drive the vehicle straight forward.
(j) Accelerate the vehicle to a speed of 28 mph (45 km/
h) or higher for several seconds and check that the
ABS warning light goes off.
HINT:
The signal check may not be completed if the
vehicle has its wheels spun.
(k) Stop the vehicle.
NOTICE:
• The speed sensor signal check may not be
completed if the steering wheel is turned or
the wheels are spun during the check.
• After the ABS warning light goes off and if
vehicle speed exceeds 50 mph (80 km/h), a
signal check code will be stored again.
Decelerate or stop the vehicle before the
speed reaches 50 mph (80 km/h).
• If the signal check has not been completed,
the ABS warning light blinks while driving
and the ABS system does not operate.
HINT:
When the signal check has been completed, the
ABS warning light goes off while driving and blinks
in the Test Mode pattern while stationary.
5. READ DTC
(a) Read the DTC(s) by following the tester screen.
HINT:
• Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual
for further details.
• See the list of DTC.
6. DTC OF TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) FUNCTION
BR03904E13
Trouble Area See procedure
TS and CG terminal circuitBC-64
ABS warning light circuitBC-47 or BC-50
Code No. Diagnosis Trouble Area
C1271/71 Low output signal of front speed sensor RH• Front speed sensor RH
• Sensor installation
• Speed sensor rotor
C1272/72 Low output signal of front speed sensor LH• Front speed sensor LH
• Sensor installation
• Speed sensor rotor
C1273/73 Low output signal of rear speed sensor RH• Rear speed sensor RH
• Sensor installation
• Speed sensor rotor
Page 2393 of 3000

BC–32BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
If a speed signal of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more is input to the
skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and the stop
light switch off, the ECU performs self-diagnosis of the
motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
HINT:
• If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or
wire harness of the brake actuator (skid control ECU),
inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
• If the normal system code is output, slightly jiggle the
connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the brake
actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are
output.
• These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in
the connector terminal connection, etc.
B
A
Condition Proceed to
DTCs (C0226/21, C0236/22, C0246/23 and C0256/24) are output A
DTCs (C0226/21, C0236/22, C0246/23 and C0256/24) are not
outputB
END
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2396 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–35
BC
(f) Check operating sound of the ABS motor when
operating it with the intelligent tester.
OK:
The operating sound of the ABS motor is heard.
NG
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
• Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for
DTCs.
• If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to
the skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and
the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self-
diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
HINT:
• If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or
wire harness of the brake actuator (skid control ECU),
inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
• If the normal system code is output, slightly jiggle the
connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the brake
actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are
output.
• These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in
the connector terminal connection, etc.
B
AREPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
5RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTCs (C0273/13 and C0274/14) are output A
DTCs (C0273/13 and C0274/14) are not output B
END
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2398 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–37
BC
(a) Install the ABS 2 fuse.
(b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
• Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for
DTCs.
• If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to
the skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and
the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self-
diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
C058919E23
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S3-2 (+BS) - Body
groundAlways 10 to 14 V
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (+BS CIRCUIT)
3INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
C058919E22
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1
S3-23 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
4RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTCs (C0278/11 and C0279/12) are output A
DTCs (C0278/11 and C0279/12) are not output B
Page 2401 of 3000

BC–40BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG
OK
(a) Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the driver side J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Install the ECU-IG fuse.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
intelligent tester main switch on.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS:
(f) Measure the voltage output from the ECU displayed on
the intelligent tester.
OK:
"Normal" is displayed.
NG
OK
1INSPECT BATTERY
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
2INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG FUSE)
F045093E04
Tester Connection Specified Condition
ECU-IG (10 A) fuse Below 1
(Continuity)
REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG FUSE)
3READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (IG1 POWER SUPPLY)
Item (Display)Measurement Item / Range
(Display)Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
IG VOLTAGEECU IG power supply voltage /
TOO LOW/NORMALTOO LOW: 9.5 V or less
NORMAL: 9.5 to 14.0 V-
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
Page 2408 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–47
BC
DESCRIPTION
The motor relay (semiconductor relay) is housed in the brake actuator assembly and drives the pump
motor based on a signal from the skid control ECU.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C0273/13 and C0274/14 (See page BC-31).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
After step 1 is complete, start the inspection from step 2 when using the intelligent tester, and from step 3
when not using the intelligent tester.
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
intelligent tester main switch on.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS:
(f) Check operating sound of the ABS motor when
operating it with the intelligent tester.
OK:
The operating sound of the ABS motor is heard.
NG
DTC C1251/51 Open in Pump Motor Circuit
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1251/51ABS pump motor is not operating normally during initial
check.• ABS pump motor circuit
• Brake actuator assembly
1INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
C058919E26
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1
S3-23 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
2PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY)
Item (Display) Vehicle Condition / Test Details Diagnostic Note
ABS MOT RELAY Turns ABS motor relay ON / OFF Operating sound of motor is heard
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2409 of 3000

BC–48BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
• Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for
DTCs.
• If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to
the skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and
the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self-
diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
HINT:
• If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or
wire harness of the brake actuator (skid control ECU),
inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
• If the normal system code is output, slightly jiggle the
connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the brake
actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are
output.
• These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in
the connector terminal connection, etc.
B
A
3RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTC (C1251/51) is outputA
DTC (C1251/51) not outputB
END
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2441 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–77
BC
(3) Using SST, connect terminals TS and CG of the
DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5) Check that the ABS warning light and VSC
warning light blink (test mode).
HINT:
If the ABS warning light and VSC warning light
do not blink, inspect the TS and CG terminal
circuit, ABS warning light circuit and/or VSC
warning light circuit.
8. MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR CHECK
(WHEN USING SST CHECK WIRE):
(a) Leave the vehicle in a stationary condition and
release the brake pedal for 1 second or more, and
quickly depress the brake pedal with a force of 98 N
(10 kgf, 22 lbf) or more for 1 second or more.
(b) Check the ABS warning light stays on for 3
seconds.
HINT:
• At this time, the ABS warning light stays on for 3
seconds.
• While the ABS warning light stays on, continue to
depress the brake pedal with a force of 98N (10
kgf) or more.
• The ABS warning light comes on for 3 seconds
every time the brake pedal operation above is
performed.
• If master cylinder pressure sensor check can not
be completed, do not depress the brake pedal
frequently. It may further reduce negative
pressure and make the sensor check difficult to
complete.
• If the negative pressure is insufficient, master
cylinder pressure sensor check may not be
completed. In this case, idle the engine to get
enough negative pressure.
• If the brake pedal is depressed during engine
stop, negative pressure may become insufficient
and the BRL may come on. (It runs the motor
and performs incorrect control.)
G022987E07
BR03904E41
Trouble Area See procedure
TS and CG terminal circuitBC-175
ABS warning light circuitBC-141 or BC-145
VSC warning light circuitBC-147 or BC-150
Page 2455 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–93
BC
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when the VSC system detects a malfunction in the ABS control system.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
(a) Clear the DTC (See page BC-82).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-82).
Result
B
A
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTC (See page BC-82).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h
(25 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-82).
Result
B
A
DTC 43 ABS Control System Malfunction
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
43 Malfunction in the ABS control system. ABS control system
1CHECK ABS CONTROL SYSTEM
Result Proceed to
DTC (ABS control system DTC) is not output A
DTC (ABS control system DTC) is outputB
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT
DTC (See page BC-88)
2RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC (43) is not outputA
DTC (43) is outputB
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)