sensor YAMAHA WR 250F 2015 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2015, Model line: WR 250F, Model: YAMAHA WR 250F 2015Pages: 430, PDF Size: 14.14 MB
Page 377 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-43
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. 5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 06)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is 
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is 
not close to the ambient tem-
perature.  Check the cool-
ant temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
COOLANT TEMPERATURE 
SENSOR” on page 9-78.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3. Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 
Page 378 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-44
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. 3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU 
coupler.
black/blue–black/blue
brown/white–brown/whitePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of intake 
air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or 
pinching.Improperly installed sensor 
 Reinstall or replace the 
sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Defective intake air tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 05)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is 
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is 
not close to the ambient tem-
perature.  Check the intake 
air temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
INTAKE AIR TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR” on page 9-
80.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayLean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 The vehicle has overturned. Raise the vehicle upright. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2. Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 
Page 379 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-
gle sensor.Check the installed direction 
and condition of the sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on 
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead 
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.30
ActuationActuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil 
is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil 
coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3. Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected. 
Page 380 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the 
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent 
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub 
wire harness.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler 
and ECU coupler.
orange–orangeStart the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition 
coil.
Check for looseness or 
pinching.Improperly installed sensor 
 Reinstall or replace the 
sensor.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test 
the primary coils for continu-
ity)Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode 
(diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark  Replace the 
ECU. Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead 
of the ignition coil. 
Page 382 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-48
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 41
Item Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayLean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of lean angle 
sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between lean angle sensor 
coupler and ECU coupler.
blue–blue
yellow/green–yellow/green
black/blue–black/bluePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on 
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. 
Page 397 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-63
1. Intake air temperature sensor
2. Intake air pressure sensor
3. Throttle position sensor
4. Starter relay
5. Main fuse
6. Headlight relay
7. Starting circuit cut-off relay
8. Lean angle sensor
9. Radiator fan motor fuse
10.Radiator fan motor relay
11.Main relay
12.Coolant temperature sensor 
Page 408 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-74
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the 
spark plug cap.
b. Measure the spark plug cap resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2392CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL
1. Disconnect:
• Ignition coil terminal
(from the sub wire harness)
• Spark plug cap
(from the ignition coil)
2. Check:
• Primary coil resistance
Out of specification  Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the igni-
tion coil.b. Measure the primary coil resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
3. Check:
• Secondary coil resistance
Out of specification  Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the ig-
nition coil.
b. Measure the secondary coil resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2393CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION 
SENSOR
1. Disconnect:
• Crankshaft position sensor coupler
(from the wire harness)
2. Check:
• Crankshaft position sensor resistance
Out of specification  Replace. Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Primary coil resistance
2.16–2.64 
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Ignition coil terminal 1 “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Ignition coil terminal 2 “2”
Secondary coil resistance
8.64–12.96 k
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Ignition coil terminal 1 “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Spark plug lead “2” 
Page 409 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-75
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 100) to the 
crankshaft position sensor coupler.
b. Measure the crankshaft position sensor re-
sistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2394CHECKING THE LEAN ANGLE SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Lean angle sensor
(from the bracket)
2. Check:
• Lean angle sensor out put voltage
Out of specification  Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the lean angle sensor coupler to 
the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC 20 V) to the lean angle sensor coupler as shown.
c. Incline the lean angle sensor.
d. Measure the lean angle sensor out put volt-
age.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2395CHECKING THE STARTER MOTOR OPERA-
TION
1. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor
Does not operate  Perform the electric 
starting system troubleshooting, starting 
with step 4.
Refer to “ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM” 
on page 9-6.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the positive battery terminal “1” and 
starter motor lead “2” with a jumper lead “3”.
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor 
with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature 
sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant 
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it. Crankshaft position sensor resis-
tance
228–342   (Gy–B)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Gray “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black “2”
Lean angle sensor out put voltage
Less than 45° “a”
0.4–1.4V
More than 45° “b”
3.7–4.4V
12
Gy B
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Test harness– lean angle sensor 
(6P)
90890-03209
Test harness– lean angle sensor 
(6P)
YU-03209
• Positive tester probe 
Yellow/Green “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black/Blue “2”
2 1
aa
bON ON 
Page 411 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-77
EAS2GB2397CHECKING THE SPEED SENSOR
1. Check:
• Speed sensor output voltage
Out of specification  Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the test harness-speed sensor (3P) 
to the speed sensor coupler and wire har-
ness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC20V) to the 
test harness-speed sensor (3P).
c. Set the main switch to “ON”.
d. Elevate the front wheel and slowly turn it.
e. Measure the voltage (DC 5 V) of white and 
black/white. With the front wheel slowly ro-
tating, voltage alternates between 0 V and 5 
V.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲EAS2GB2398CHECKING THE FUEL SENDER
1. Drain the gasoline.
2. Disconnect:
• Fuel sender coupler
(from the fuel sender)
3. Remove:
• Fuel sender
(from the fuel tank)4. Check:
• Fuel sender resistance
Out of specification  Replace the fuel 
sender.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the 
fuel sender as shown.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuel sender.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2399CHECKING THE RESISTER
1. Disconnect:
• Resister coupler
(from the wire harness)
2. Check:
• Resister resistance
Out of specification  Replace the resister.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 10) to the re-
sister as shown. Output voltage reading cycle
0.6V to 4.8V to 0.6V to 4.8V
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Test harness– speed sensor 5TJ 
(3P)
90890-03228
Test harness– speed sensor 5TJ 
(3P)
YU-03228
• Positive tester probe 
White “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black “2”
BRW
21
Fuel sender resistance
1.35–1.90 k at 25°C (77°F)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Green “2”
• Negative tester probe 
Black “1”
Resister resistance
64.6–71.4 
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
1
2 
Page 412 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-78
b. Measure the resistance of the resister.
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EAS2GB2400CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN MOTOR
1. Check:
• Radiator fan motor
Faulty/rough movement  Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Disconnect the radiator fan motor coupler 
from the wire harness.
b. Connect the battery (DC 12 V) as shown.
c. Measure the radiator fan motor movement.
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EAS2GB2401CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE 
SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Coolant temperature sensor
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor 
with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature 
sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant 
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it.2. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor resistance
Out of specification  Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k/100) to 
the coolant temperature sensor.
b. Immerse the coolant temperature sensor in 
a container filled with coolant.
TIP
Make sure the coolant temperature sensor ter-
minals do not get wet.
c. Place a thermometer in the coolant.
d. Slowly heat the coolant, and then let it cool 
to the specified temperature indicated in the 
table.
e. Check the coolant temperature sensor for 
continuity at the temperatures indicated in 
the table. • Positive tester probe 
Black “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black “2”
• Positive battery terminal 
Blue “1”
• Negative battery terminal 
Black “2”
1
2
12
12V
LB
Coolant temperature sensor re-
sistance
2.51–2.78 k at 20 °C (2.51–2.78 
k at 68 °F)
210–221  at 100 °C (210–221  
at 212 °F)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Green/White “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black/Blue “2”
12
G/W B/L
B/L G/W