check engine YAMAHA WR 250F 2015 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2015, Model line: WR 250F, Model: YAMAHA WR 250F 2015Pages: 430, PDF Size: 14.14 MB
Page 387 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-53
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter motor. 3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenPush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function.Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. Er-2
ItemSignals from the ECU cannot be received within the specified 
period of time.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenPush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4. Fault code No. waiting for connection
Item No communication signal is received from the ECU. 
Page 388 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-54
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter motor. 4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function.Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. Er-3
Item Data from the ECU cannot be received correctly.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenPush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function.Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. Fault code No. Er-2
ItemSignals from the ECU cannot be received within the specified 
period of time. 
Page 389 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-55
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. Er-4
ItemRegistered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnos-
tic tool.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenPush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function.Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. 
Page 392 of 430

FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
9-58
EAS2GB2382TROUBLESHOOTING
The fuel pump fails to operate.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part(s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank
1. Check the fuse.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES” 
on page 9-68.NG 
Replace the fuse(s).
OK 
2. Check the battery.
Refer to “CHECKING AND 
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on 
page 9-69.NG 
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK 
3. Check the engine stop switch.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
SWITCHES” on page 9-64.NG 
Replace the engine stop switch.
OK 
4. Check fuel pressure.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL 
PRESSURE” on page 8-5.NG 
Replace the fuel pump.
OK 
5. Check the fuel pump system wire 
harness connections.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on 
page 9-56.NG 
Properly connect or repair the fuel pump 
system’s wiring.
OK 
Replace the ECU. 
Page 404 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-70
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5. Charge:
• Battery
(refer to the appropriate charging method)
EWA
WARNING
Do not quick charge a battery.
ECA
NOTICE
• Do not use a high-rate battery charger 
since it forces a high-amperage current 
into the battery quickly and can cause bat-
tery overheating and battery plate dam-
age.
• If it is impossible to regulate the charging 
current on the battery charger, be careful 
not to overcharge the battery.• When charging a battery, be sure to re-
move it from the vehicle. (If charging has 
to be done with the battery mounted on the 
vehicle, disconnect the negative battery 
lead from the battery terminal.)
• To reduce the chance of sparks, do not 
plug in the battery charger until the battery 
charger leads are connected to the bat-
tery.
• Before removing the battery charger lead 
clips from the battery terminals, be sure to 
turn off the battery charger.
• Make sure the battery charger lead clips 
are in full contact with the battery terminal 
and that they are not shorted. A corroded 
battery charger lead clip may generate 
heat in the contact area and a weak clip 
spring may cause sparks.
• If the battery becomes hot to the touch at 
any time during the charging process, dis-
connect the battery charger and let the 
battery cool before reconnecting it. Hot 
batteries can explode!
• As shown in the following illustration, the 
open-circuit voltage of a VRLA (Valve Reg-
ulated Lead Acid) battery stabilizes about 
30 minutes after charging has been com-
pleted. Therefore, wait 30 minutes after 
charging is completed before measuring 
the open-circuit voltage.
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Charging method using a variable-cur-
rent (voltage) charger
a. Measure the open-circuit voltage prior to 
charging.
TIP
Voltage should be measured 30 minutes after 
the engine is stopped. Example
Open-circuit voltage = 12.0 V
Charging time = 6.5 hours
Charge of the battery = 20–30%
A. Open-circuit voltage (V)
B. Charging time (hours)
C. Relationship between the open-circuit voltage 
and the charging time at 20°C (68°F)
D. These values vary with the temperature, the 
condition of the battery plates, and the electro-
lyte level.
A. Open-circuit voltage (V)
B. Charging condition of the battery (%)
C. Ambient temperature 20°C (68°F)
A. Open-circuit voltage (V)
B. Time (minutes)
C. Charging
D. Ambient temperature 20°C (68°F)
E. Check the open-circuit voltage. 
Page 405 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-71
b. Connect a charger and ammeter to the bat-tery and start charging.
TIP
Set the charging voltage to 16–17 V.If the set-
ting is lower, charging will be insufficient. If too 
high, the battery will be over-charged.
c. Make sure that the current is higher than the standard charging current written on the bat-
tery.
TIP
If the current is lower than the standard charg-
ing current written on the battery, set the charg-
ing voltage adjust dial at 20–24 V and monitor 
the amperage for 3–5 minutes to check the bat-
tery.
d. Adjust the voltage so that the current is at 
the standard charging level.
e. Set the time according to the charging time  suitable for the open-circuit voltage.
f. If charging requires more than 5 hours, it is  advisable to check the charging current after 
a lapse of 5 hours. If there is any change in 
the amperage, readjust the voltage to obtain 
the standard charging current.
g. Measure the battery open-circuit voltage af-
ter leaving the battery unused for more than 
30 minutes.
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Charging method using a constant volt-
age charger
a. Measure the open-circuit voltage prior to  charging.
TIP
Voltage should be measured 30 minutes after 
the engine is stopped.
b. Connect a charger and ammeter to the bat-tery and start charging.
c. Make sure that the current is higher than the 
standard charging current written on the bat-
tery.
TIP
If the current is lower than the standard charg-
ing current written on the battery, this type of 
battery charger cannot charge the VRLA (Valve 
Regulated Lead Acid) battery. A variable volt-
age charger is recommended.
d. Charge the battery until the battery’s charg-ing voltage is 15 V.
TIP
Set the charging time at 20 hours (maximum).
e. Measure the battery open-circuit voltage af-ter leaving the battery unused for more than 
30 minutes.
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6. Install:
• Battery terminals
7. Connect:
• Battery leads(to the battery terminals)
ECA
NOTICE
First, connect the positive battery lead “1”, 
and then the negative battery lead “2”.
8. Check:• Battery terminalsDirt   Clean with a wire brush.
Loose connection   Connect properly.
9. Lubricate: • Battery band
10.Install: • Seat
• Side cover (left/right)
Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS” on page 5-
1.
• Standard charging current is reached
Battery is good.
• Standard charging current is not reached Replace the battery.
12.8 V or more --- Charging is complete.
12.7 V or less --- Recharging is required.
Under 12.0 V --- Replace the battery.
12.8 V or more --- Charging is complete.
12.7 V or less --- Recharging is required.
Under 12.0 V --- Replace the battery.
Recommended lubricantDielectric grease
2
1 
Page 407 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-73
EAS2GB2389CHECKING THE DIODE
1. Check:
•Diode
Out of specification  Replace.
TIP
The pocket tester and the analog pocket tester 
readings are shown in the following table.
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a. Disconnect the diode from the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the di-
ode coupler as shown.
c. Check the diode for continuity.
d. Check the diode for no continuity.
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EAS2GB2390CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP
1. Check:
• Ignition spark gap
Out of specification  Perform the ignition 
system troubleshooting, starting with step 4.
Refer to “TROUBLESHOOTING” on page 9-
4.
TIP
If the ignition spark gap is within specification, 
the ignition system circuit is operating normally.
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a. Remove the spark plug cap from the spark 
plug.
b. Connect the ignition checker “1” as shown.
c. Push the engine stop switch.
d. Measure the ignition spark gap “a”.
e. Crank the engine by pushing the start switch 
and gradually increase the spark gap until a 
misfire occurs.
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EAS2GB2391CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP
1. Remove:
• Spark plug cap
(from the spark plug lead)
2. Check:
• Spark plug cap resistance
Out of specification  Replace. Result
Continuity
(between “3” to “4”)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
No continuity
Tester positive lead  Sky blue 
“1”
Tester negative lead  Green/
Black “2”
Continuity
Tester positive lead  Green/
Black “2”
Tester negative lead  Sky blue 
“1”
No continuity
Tester positive lead  Red “3”
Tester negative lead  Red/Blue 
“4”
Continuity
Tester positive lead  Red/Blue 
“4”
Tester negative lead  Red “3”
2
1
4
3
R Sb
G/B R/L
Minimum ignition spark gap
6.0 mm (0.24 in)
Ignition checker
90890-06754
Oppama pet–4000 spark checker
YM-34487
2. Spark plug cap
Spark plug cap resistance
10 k 
Page 410 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-76
b. Check the starter motor operation.
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EAS28150CHECKING THE STATOR COIL
1. Disconnect:
• Stator coil coupler
(from the wire harness)
2. Check:
• Stator coil resistance
Out of specification  Replace the stator 
coil.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the sta-
tor coil coupler as shown.b. Measure the stator coil resistance.
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EAS2GB2396CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR
1. Check:
• Charging voltage
Out of specification  Replace the rectifier/
regulator.
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a. Set the digital tachometer to the ignition coil.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC 20 V) to the 
rectifier/regulator coupler as shown.
c. Start the engine and let it run at approxi-
mately 5000 r/min.
d. Measure the charging voltage.
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Stator coil resistance
0.528–0.792  (W–W)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
White “1”
• Negative tester probe 
White “2”
• Positive tester probe 
White “1”
• Negative tester probe 
White “3”
• Positive tester probe 
White “2”
• Negative tester probe 
White “3”
Charging voltage
14 V at 5000 r/min
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Red “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black “2”
123
12 
Page 414 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-80
c. Start the engine.
d. Measure the throttle position sensor input 
voltage.
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EAS2GB2404CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR PRESSURE 
SENSOR
1. Check:
• Intake air pressure sensor output voltage
Out of specification  Replace.
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a. Connect the pocket tester (20 VDC) to the 
intake air pressure sensor coupler (wire har-
ness side).b. Start the engine.
c. Measure the intake air pressure sensor out-
put voltage.
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EAS2GB2405CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Intake air temperature sensor
(from the air filter case)
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the intake air temperature sensor 
with special care.
• Never subject the intake air temperature 
sensor to strong shocks. If the intake air 
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it.
2. Check:
• Intake air temperature sensor resistance
Out of specification  Replace.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k/100) to 
the intake air temperature sensor terminal. • Positive tester probe 
Blue “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black/Blue “2”
Intake air pressure sensor output 
voltage
3.61–3.67 V at 101.3 kPa (3.61–
3.67 V at 1.01kgf/cm
2, 3.61–3.67 
V at 14.7 psi)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Pink “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black/Blue “2”
21
Intake air temperature sensor re-
sistance
290–390  at 80 °C (290–390  
176 °F)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe 
Brown/White “1”
• Negative tester probe 
Black/Blue “2”
12 
Page 418 of 430

TROUBLESHOOTING
10-1
EAS2GB2407
TROUBLESHOOTING
EAS2GB2408GENERAL INFORMATION
TIP
The following guide for troubleshooting does 
not cover all the possible causes of trouble. It 
should be helpful, however, as a guide to basic 
troubleshooting. Refer to the relative procedure 
in this manual for checks, adjustments, and re-
placement of parts.
EAS2GB2409STARTING FAILURES
Engine
1. Cylinder and cylinder head
• Loose spark plug
• Loose cylinder head or cylinder
• Damaged cylinder head gasket
• Damaged cylinder gasket
• Worn or damaged cylinder
• Incorrect valve clearance
• Improperly sealed valve
• Incorrect valve-to-valve-seat contact
• Incorrect valve timing
• Faulty valve spring
• Seized valve
2. Piston and piston ring(s)
• Improperly installed piston ring
• Damaged, worn or fatigued piston ring
• Seized piston ring
• Seized or damaged piston
3. Air filter
• Improperly installed air filter
• Clogged air filter element
4. Crankcase and crankshaft
• Improperly assembled crankcase
• Seized crankshaft
Fuel system
1. Fuel tank
• Empty fuel tank
• Clogged fuel tank breather hose
• Deteriorated or contaminated fuel
• Clogged or damaged fuel hose
2. Fuel pump
• Faulty fuel pump
3. Throttle body
• Deteriorated or contaminated fuel
• Sucked-in air
Electrical system
1. Spark plug
• Incorrect spark plug gap• Incorrect spark plug heat range
• Fouled spark plug
• Worn or damaged electrode
• Worn or damaged insulator
2. Ignition coil
• Cracked or broken ignition coil body
• Broken or shorted primary or secondary 
coils
3. Ignition system
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty crankshaft position sensor
• Broken generator rotor woodruff key
4. Switches and wiring
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty engine stop switch
• Broken or shorted wiring
• Faulty neutral switch
• Improperly grounded circuit
• Loose connections
EAS2GB2410INCORRECT ENGINE IDLING SPEED
Engine
1. Cylinder and cylinder head
• Incorrect valve clearance
• Damaged valve train components
2. Air filter
• Clogged air filter element
Fuel system
1. Throttle body
• Damaged or loose throttle body joint
• Improperly synchronized throttle bodies
• Improper throttle cable free play
• Flooded throttle body
Electrical system
1. Spark plug
• Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
• Fouled spark plug
• Worn or damaged electrode
• Worn or damaged insulator
• Faulty spark plug cap
2. Ignition coil
• Broken or shorted primary or secondary 
coils
• Cracked or broken ignition coil
3. Ignition system
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty crankshaft position sensor
• Broken generator rotor woodruff key