sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 600 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor A Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030025T
03–316Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 601 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0123 Throttle position
sensor A circuit high input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
TPS or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–317Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 602 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK TPS SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the TPS electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030203
03–318Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 604 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK THE TPS RESISTANCE
• Check resistance between the TPS terminal 2 and terminal 3.
• 2k ± 20 % (20°C) should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TPS.
Perform the TPS self-learning.
7.CHECK THE TPS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect TPS connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between TPS terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TPS.
Perform TPS self-learning.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–320Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 606 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0132 - O2Sensor Circuit 1 High Voltage
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030036T
03–322Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 607 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18 Upstream oxygen sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 0.1 - 0.9 V
(change5-8times in 10 seconds periodically)
28 Downstream oxygen
sensor heating (with EOBD) --
36 Oxygen sensor signal
ground •
Warm-up condition
• Idle Approximately 0 V
48 Upstream oxygen sensor
heating (with EOBD) --
55 Downstream oxygen
sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0132 O
2sensor 1 (upstream)
circuit high voltage Engine is running•
Fuel quality
• Oxygen Sensor 1
(upstream)
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
• Select view data stream and DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–323Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 608 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the O
2sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK O2SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 18 and O
2sensor terminal 4.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for an open and short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK O2SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2sensor terminal as follows.
COMPONENT ECMUPSTREAM O2SENSOR
TERMINAL 184
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03–324Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 609 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK O2SENSOR
• Connect O
2sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• If with the X-431, refer to data stream value.
• If without the X-431, as following procedure:
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature 350°C.
Turn ignition switch off.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Set digital multimeter probes between ECM terminal 4 and ground.
CHECKITEM CHECK CONTENT NORMAL
VALUE
Oxygensensor •
Warm-up
condition
• Become
lean while
decelerate Decelerate
from 4,000
RPM
suddenly Below 100
mV
• Warm-up
condition
• Become
rich while
accelerate Accelerate
suddenly Approximately
600 - 900 mV
• Warm-up
condition
• Check with
O
2sensor
signal Idle 100 - 900 mV
2500 RPM Approximately
600 - 900 mV
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace O2sensor.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0132 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–325Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 613 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 Approximately 5 V
37 Air flow sensor Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0171 Fuel trim system too
lean Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too
large (The mixture
ratio is too lean). •
Intake air leaks
• Air flow sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV
hose connection
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–329Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 614 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Listen for exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Listen for intake air leak after the air flow sensor.
• Check PCV hose connector.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
3.CHECK ECM CONTROL SIGNAL IN DATA STREAM
• With the X-431, select view data stream.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION DATA
Injector pulse •
Engine: warm up
• Shift: P or N
• Air conditioning: off
• No load Idle
Approximately 2.5 ms
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03–330Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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