sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 741 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ECM Connector Pin-Out Table
ECM PIN-OUT TABLE
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Injector 1 39-
2 Injector 3 40-
3 -41A/C Pressure Switch
4 Idle Air Control 1 42-
5 Idle Air Control 3 43-
6 EGR Control 44-
7 Lan 1 45-
8 Fuel Pump Relay 46-
9 EVAP Control 47-
10 Ignition Coil 1 48Diagnostic Link K
11 -4 9 -
12 Switched Supply Voltage 50RPM
13 GND 51Lan 2
14 Injector 2 52Upstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
15 Injector 4 53-
16 -54Diagnostic Link K
17 Idle Air Control 2 55Ignition Switch Start
18 Idle Air Control 4 56Intake Air Temperature Sensor
19 Air Flow Sensor 57-
20 -58 -
21 Cooling Fan Control 59Downstream Oxygen Sensor
22 A/C Relay 60Upstream Oxygen Sensor
23 Ignition Coil 2 61-
24 -62Knock Sensor
25 Switched Supply Voltage 63-
26 GND 64Continuous Supply Voltage
27 -65Regulated Sensor Supply
28 -66Ignition Switch On
29 Generator G 67 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
30 -68Throttle Position Sensor
31 -69Atmosphere Pressure Sensor
32 MIL Lamp 70Speed In
33 Power Steering Switch 71Idle Position Switch
34 Main Relay 72Camshaft Position Sensor
35 -73Crankshaft Sensor
36 -74Air Flow Sensor
37 Generator FR 75P/N Switch
38 -76Sensor (GND)
GENERAL INFORMATION
03
03–457Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 742 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
2. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
3. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on the Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) system.
4. The scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the ECM.
5. If the failure is intermittent perform the following:•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage or foreign material.
6. Remove the ECM from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If the DTC can not be deleted, the ECM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the ECM to the original vehicle.
Diagnostic Logic
If the DTC can not be deleted, it is a current failure.
If the DTC can be deleted, it is an intermittent incident. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or
circuit function returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the
customer’s complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent causes of inter-
mittent incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not
indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Check if it is because of the loosening of cable joint.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage,
foreign material.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE
•Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection. Refer to Ground Inspection.
• Search for electrical incident. Refer to Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident.
• Check connector terminals. Refer to How to Check Terminal.
DURING ENGINE CHECKS AND REPAIRS USE CAUTION NOT TO HARM THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
• Check cylinder pressure.
• Check ignition timing.
• Check fuel system pressure.
• Check the EVAP system.
• Check for vacuum leaks.
• Check output of the TPS.
• Check the injectors for leaks.
Remove and install the doubtful ECM to a new vehicle and test it. If the DTC can not be deleted, the malfunction is
inside of ECM; if the DTC can be deleted, change the original ECM back and check it again according to above
items.
Inspect and clean all ECM, engine, and body grounds that are related to the DTC. If numerous trouble codes were
set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits for any camshaft pulley DTCs inspect
for dirt/metal debris.
03–458Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 745 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTCDTC DEFINITION
11 Oxygen Sensor
12 Air Flow Sensor
13 Air Temperature Sensor
14 Throttle Position Sensor
21 Coolant Temperature Sensor
22 Crankshaft Position Sensor
23 Camshaft Position Sensor
24 Speed Sensor
25 Atmosphere Pressure Sensor
31 Knock Sensor
36 Ignition Signal Terminal
41 Injector
44 Ignition Signal
54 Immobilizer Communication
61 Electronic 4AT Communication
64 ALT FR Signal
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–461Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 753 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests
11 - Oxygen Sensor
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030016T
03
03–469Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 755 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
52 Upstream oxygen sensor
heating •
Warm-up condition
• Idle 0-3V
• Engine is running
• Keep the engine speed
5000 RPM System voltage
59 Downstream oxygen
sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Keep the engine speed
2000 RPM 0 - 0.8 V (recycle)
60 Upstream oxygen sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Keep the engine speed
2000 RPM 0 - 0.8 V (recycle)
76 Sensor (GND)•
Warm-up condition
• Idle Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
11 Oxygen sensor Engine is running•
Fuel quality
• Oxygen sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes and select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that ECM ground connections are in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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03–471Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 756 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection B-201 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Body Harness in Section 16 Wir-
ing).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Control Harness (With MIT-
SUBISHI 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the ground connection.
2.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK DOWNSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the downstream O
2sensor (2) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030004
VISMD030204
03–472Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 757 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK THE O2SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between upstream O
2sensor terminal 1 in connector E-074 and ECM terminal 76 in
connector E-054.
• Check harness continuity between downstream O
2sensor terminal 1 in connector B-011 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for a short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the circuits for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THE O2SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2sensor terminal as follows.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals and ground.
• Continuity should not exist.
COMPONENT ECM TERMINALO2SENSOR TERMINAL
Upstream O
2sensor 60 4
Downstream O
2sensor 59 4
• Also Check harness short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK O2SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between O
2sensor E-074, ter-
minal 2 and ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030002
03
03–473Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 758 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 25, Fuse 12, Fuse 24
Front fuse and relay box H5
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Harness open or short between O
2sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.CHECK O2SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2sensor terminal.
COMPONENTS ECMO2SENSOR
TERMINAL 523
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to power supply circuit and ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the circuit for an open or short to power supply circuit or ground in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK O2SENSOR HEATER
• Check resistance between O
2sensor terminals.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
2 & 3 (including cable and
connector) Approximately 9

1&2and1&3 (Continuity should notexist)
4&2and4&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace O2sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–474Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 759 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10. CHECK O2SENSOR
• Connect O
2sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• If with the X-431, reference data stream value.
• If without the X-431, as following.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Turn ignition switch off.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3.500 and 4,000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Set digital multimeter probes between ECM terminal 60 and ground.
CHECK ITEM CHECK CONTENT NORMAL VALUE
Oxygen sensor •
Warm-up condition
• Become lean while
decelerate Decelerate from 4,000
RPM suddenly below 200 mV
• Warm-up condition
• Become rich while
accelerate Accelerate suddenly
600 - 1,000 mV
• Warm-up condition
• Check with O
2sensor
signal Idle
100 - 900 mV
2500 RPM 600 - 1,000 mV
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace O2sensor.
11 . CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 11 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–475Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 760 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 12 - Air Flow Sensor
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030013T
03–476Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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