battery FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3714 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
100 , Power Windows for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 , Rear Window Defrost for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Power Window Control
NOTE: Battery power and ground must be removed before disconnecting the GEM connectors to
avoid setting false DTCs.
The driver power window one- touch down operation is controlled by the generic electronic module
(GEM). This feature functions only when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACCY positions. The GEM
determines ignition switch position by monitoring the key- in ignition, RUN/ACCY and RUN/START
circuits. The one-touch down operation is requested of the GEM by momentarily pressing the driver
window regulator control switch DOWN for 62 ms to 320 ms. The GEM uses the initial voltage input
from the down switch to begin the one- touch down operation. If the voltage input was less than 320
ms, the GEM will maintain the voltage supply to the motor down circuit. The GEM will maintain the
operation until:
zseven seconds expires.
z motor stall is detected by monitoring the current draw.
z a voltage input is received by the GEM on either the up or down switch circuits.
The ground for one- touch down operation does not pass through the GEM. The ground is supplied
through the driver window regulator control switch as with normal operation. If the GEM continues to
see voltage on the down circuit for more than 320 ms after initial activation the GEM will not effect
operation. The down circuit through the GEM is a direct connection to the motor in its normal state.
This allows the driver window regulator control switch to control the motor for normal operation.
The passenger window motors are hardwired directly to the window regulator control switches. SECTION 501-
11: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool 73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Klj . 1 ba
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Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT 914, CKT 915 or CKT70 - ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the generic electronic module (GEM), go to Pinpoint Test A.
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the instrument cluster module (ICM), refer to Section 413 - 01 .
z System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the GEM or ICM.
6. If the GEM or ICM DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM or ICM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Power window
regulator
z Window run
weatherstrip
z Door window glass z
Central junction box (CJB) circuit breaker 43 (20A), fuse 39
(5A) or 23 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) fuse HTD BL (40A)
z Generic electronic module (GEM)
z Window regulator control switch
z Window regulator motor
z Instrument cluster module (ICM)
z Heated rear window relay
z Rear window defrost switch
z Heated rear window grid
z Circuitry DTC Description Source Action
B1217 Horn Relay Output Driver
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1218 Horn Relay Output Driver
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 . Klj . 2 ba
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Short to Battery
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM GO to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM GO to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Door Ajar Driver Circuit Short
to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Door Ajar Passenger Circuit
Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTC. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to
Section 419
- 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
in Circuit Open GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition RUN/ACC Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1405 Power Window Driver Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1408 Power Window Driver Up
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1410 Power Window Driver Motor
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/run Relay Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1434 Wiper High/low Speed Relay
Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1436 Wiper High/low Speed Relay
Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 . Klj . 3 ba
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B1450 Wiper Wash/delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1466 Wiper High/low Speed Not
Switching GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit
Motor Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit
Motor Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1498 Decklid Punch-
out Sensor
Ground Short GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1551 Decklid Release Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short
to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1555 Ignition RUN/START Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1603 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1605 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1833 Door Unlock Disarm Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2486 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2488 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor
Input Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
ICM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX DTC Description Source Action
B1343 Heated Backlight Input Circuit Failure ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test H . Klj . 4 ba
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z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH z
Carry out the driver window regulator control switch
component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149,
Component Testing.
z Did the driver window regulator control switch pass? Yes
GO to
D6 .
No
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation. D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is either voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
D7 .
D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 991 (TN/LB) AND 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN
OPEN Klj . 10 ba
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z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D9 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE DRIVER POWER
WINDOW z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL.
z Trigger DR DOWN ON.
z Did the driver window move down? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to D10 .
D10 CHECK THE WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Motor C518.
z Connect a 20 amp fused jumper wire between battery positive
and one pin of the window regulator motor (component side).
z Momentarily connect a jumper wire between second pin of the
window regulator motor and ground.
z Reverse the jumper wires on the window regulator motor.
z Did the window regulator motor operate in both
directions? Yes
GO to
D11 .
No
INSTALL a new window
regulator motor. REFER
to Motor — Window
Regulator in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation. D11 CHECK CIRCUIT 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN
THE DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR AND THE WINDOW
REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C537 pin 6, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side
and driver window regulator motor C518, circuit 992 (WH/BK),
harness side. Yes
GO to
D12 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Klj . 12 ba
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window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit 226
(WH/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is either voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
E7 .
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 991 (TN/LB) AND 992 (WH/BK) FOR AN
OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 6, circuit 991 (TN/LB), harness side and GEM
C201a pin 3, circuit 991 (TN/LB), harness side.
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 13, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side and
GEM C201c pin 14, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 15 ba
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z
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
z Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 10, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and CJB
circuit breaker 43 (20A) output pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK).
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REPAIR the power
supply to CJB circuit
breaker 43 (20A). TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
E9 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE DRIVER POWER
WINDOW z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM
Active Command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL.
z Trigger DR DOWN ON.
z Did the driver window move down? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to E10 .
E10 CHECK THE WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Motor C518.
z Connect a 20 amp fused jumper wire between battery positive
and one pin of the window regulator motor (component side).
z Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the second pin of Yes
GO to
E11 .
No Klj . 16 ba
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Component Tests
Grid Wire Test
1. Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, inspect the wire grid from the exterior. A broken grid wire will appear as a brown spot.
2. Run the engine at idle. Set the rear window defrost switch to ON. The indicator light should come on.
3. Working from the interior of the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the broad red- brown stripes of
the rear glass window positive lead to battery side and negative lead to ground side. The meter
should read 10- 13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground connection.
4. Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not differ.
5. With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates that the
line is good. A reading of zero volts indicates that the line is broken between the midpoint and
the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates that the circuit is broken between the
midpoint of the grid line and ground. z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? I4 CHECK THE ICM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
z
Disconnect all ICM connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all ICM connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still
present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new ICM. REFER
to Section 413
- 01 . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a
loose or corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Klj . 31 ba
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Instrument Panel —
Center Finish Panel
Removal and Installation
All vehicles 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414 - 01 .
Vehicles with automatic transmission 2. Place the selector lever in the 1 position.
Vehicles with manual transmission
3. Remove the gearshift lever handle.
All vehicles
4. Remove the floor console finish panel. zDisconnect the electrical connector.
5. Remove the instrument panel center finish panel. zDisconnect the electrical connector.
6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
SECTION 501-
12: Instrument Panel and Console 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
22003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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